Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Costs — Refer to Attachmens (40%)
Technical Expertise — Refer to Attachments (60%)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Watersmeet opened in 1975 and is owned by Three Rivers District Council. Watersmeet is normally a black box stage layout, but has cinema, banqueting and conference options. The stage area has a range of facilities suitable for productions from small to large. Over the past 5 years a large investment has been made to the venue’s infrastructure including refurbishing of both public and backstage toilets, redecoration of the foyer areas, and upgrades to failing lighting. In the more specialised sectors, the stage lighting equipment has also undergone a huge upgrade bringing the venue to the modern energy saving LED fittings. Following on from major upgrades and improvements to the backstage power and infrastructure it is now the time for the original electrical intake equipment to be replaced and brought to current standards whilst ensuring future proofing for the venue’s future. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Rickmansworth:-Electrical-machinery%2C-apparatus%2C-equipment-and-consumables%3B-Lighting./3HN2682CT7 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3HN2682CT7
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Costs — Refer to Attachmens (40%)
Technical Expertise — Refer to Attachments (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, Electrical equipment and apparatus | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting (31000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,708 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 131 | 3 median · 3 average (3 of 131 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055d26 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039057-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 10 2025 15:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039057-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-07-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-07-18T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2025 | tender | 039057-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039057-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-10T16:05:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
"name": "Watersmeet Electrical Intake Room"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Costs",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Refer to Attachmens"
},
{
"name": "Technical Expertise",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Refer to Attachments"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "31210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits"
},
{
"id": "31600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Watersmeet Electrical Intake Room",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039057-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039057-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-10T16:05:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Watersmeet opened in 1975 and is owned by Three Rivers District Council. Watersmeet is normally a black box stage layout, but has cinema, banqueting and conference options. The stage area has a range of facilities suitable for productions from small to large. Over the past 5 years a large investment has been made to the venue’s infrastructure including refurbishing of both public and backstage toilets, redecoration of the foyer areas, and upgrades to failing lighting. In the more specialised sectors, the stage lighting equipment has also undergone a huge upgrade bringing the venue to the modern energy saving LED fittings. \nFollowing on from major upgrades and improvements to the backstage power and infrastructure it is now the time for the original electrical intake equipment to be replaced and brought to current standards whilst ensuring future proofing for the venue’s future.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Rickmansworth:-Electrical-machinery%2C-apparatus%2C-equipment-and-consumables%3B-Lighting./3HN2682CT7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3HN2682CT7",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
"name": "Watersmeet Electrical Intake Room",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rickmansworth",
"postalCode": "WD3 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Rivers District Council, Three Rivers House Northway,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mitchelle Kasimu",
"email": "mitchelle.kasimu@watford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039057-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-10T16:05:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
"name": "Watersmeet Electrical Intake Room"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Costs",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Refer to Attachmens"
},
{
"name": "Technical Expertise",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Refer to Attachments"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "31210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits"
},
{
"id": "31600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Watersmeet Electrical Intake Room",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039057-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039057-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-10T16:05:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Watersmeet opened in 1975 and is owned by Three Rivers District Council. Watersmeet is normally a black box stage layout, but has cinema, banqueting and conference options. The stage area has a range of facilities suitable for productions from small to large. Over the past 5 years a large investment has been made to the venue’s infrastructure including refurbishing of both public and backstage toilets, redecoration of the foyer areas, and upgrades to failing lighting. In the more specialised sectors, the stage lighting equipment has also undergone a huge upgrade bringing the venue to the modern energy saving LED fittings. \nFollowing on from major upgrades and improvements to the backstage power and infrastructure it is now the time for the original electrical intake equipment to be replaced and brought to current standards whilst ensuring future proofing for the venue’s future.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Rickmansworth:-Electrical-machinery%2C-apparatus%2C-equipment-and-consumables%3B-Lighting./3HN2682CT7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3HN2682CT7",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
"name": "Watersmeet Electrical Intake Room",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rickmansworth",
"postalCode": "WD3 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Rivers District Council, Three Rivers House Northway,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mitchelle Kasimu",
"email": "mitchelle.kasimu@watford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}