← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Waterloo Station MasterPlan

Buyer: London Borough of Lambeth →

BuyerLondon Borough of Lambeth
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2022

What is being bought

Consultancy services for the development of a strategic Masterplan for Waterloo Station

Delivery location

UKI45

Categories

Micro-channel architecture 48628000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Architectural and related services 71200000Engineering services 71300000Building consultancy services 71315200Building services consultancy services 71315210Urban planning and landscape architectural services 71400000Project management consultancy services 72224000Architectural services for buildings 71221000

Lot details

Lot 1

Single consultancy contract for the development of a strategic masterplan for Waterloo Station

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Understanding of Project Brief — 10
Experience — 15
Methodology — 15
Team — 15
Equality & Diversity — 10
Social Value — 5
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Micro-channel architecture, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Architectural and related services, Engineering services, Building consultancy services, Building services consultancy services, Urban planning and landscape architectural services, Project management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Micro-channel architecture (48628000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4551 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Waterloo Station MasterPlan

Statusactive
SupplierGRIMSHAW

Contracts

Waterloo Station MasterPlan

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0323d3
Latest release ID022327-2022
Latest release timestampFri Aug 12 2022 14:42:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2022award, contract022327-2022
18 Mar 2022tender007481-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022327-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 339412,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 416644,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-12T15:42:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0323d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8254",
    "name": "London Borough of Lambeth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022327-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Waterloo Station MasterPlan",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-61302",
          "name": "GRIMSHAW"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FD/HS/WaterlooMasterPlan",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Single consultancy contract for the development of a strategic masterplan for Waterloo Station",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Understanding of Project Brief",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Equality & Diversity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48628000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Micro-channel architecture"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waterloo Station MasterPlan",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Consultancy services for the development of a strategic Masterplan for Waterloo Station",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural services for buildings"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8254",
      "name": "London Borough of Lambeth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW2 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brixton Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lambeth.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/18",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lambeth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fola Duyile",
        "email": "FDuyile@lambeth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02079260644"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61302",
      "name": "GRIMSHAW",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1M 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GRIMSHAW"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47247",
      "name": "London Borough of Lambeth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brixton",
        "postalCode": "SW2 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lambeth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022327-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Waterloo Station MasterPlan",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022327-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Aug 2022 · 022327-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022327-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 339412,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 416644,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-12T15:42:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0323d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8254",
    "name": "London Borough of Lambeth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022327-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Waterloo Station MasterPlan",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-61302",
          "name": "GRIMSHAW"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FD/HS/WaterlooMasterPlan",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Single consultancy contract for the development of a strategic masterplan for Waterloo Station",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Understanding of Project Brief",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Equality & Diversity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48628000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Micro-channel architecture"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waterloo Station MasterPlan",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Consultancy services for the development of a strategic Masterplan for Waterloo Station",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural services for buildings"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8254",
      "name": "London Borough of Lambeth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW2 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brixton Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lambeth.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/18",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lambeth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fola Duyile",
        "email": "FDuyile@lambeth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02079260644"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61302",
      "name": "GRIMSHAW",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1M 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GRIMSHAW"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47247",
      "name": "London Borough of Lambeth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brixton",
        "postalCode": "SW2 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lambeth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022327-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Waterloo Station MasterPlan",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022327-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Mar 2022 · 007481-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "007481-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-18T18:09:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0323d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8254",
    "name": "London Borough of Lambeth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FD/HS/WaterlooMasterPlan",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Single consultancy contract for the development of a strategic masterplan for Waterloo Station",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 270
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48628000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Micro-channel architecture"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waterloo Station MasterPlan",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Consultancy services for the development of a strategic Masterplan for Waterloo Station",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural services for buildings"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "•\tPublic Liability - £5M\n•\tProfessional Indemnity - £5M\n•\tEmployers’ liability - £5M\n•\tProduct Liability - £1M\n•\tProfessional Indemnity - £2M\nMinimum Turnover Threshold - £800,000"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=44987&B=LBLAMBETH",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8254",
      "name": "London Borough of Lambeth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW2 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brixton Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lambeth.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/18",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lambeth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=44987&B=LBLAMBETH",
        "name": "Fola Duyile",
        "email": "FDuyile@lambeth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02079260644"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47247",
      "name": "London Borough of Lambeth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brixton",
        "postalCode": "SW2 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lambeth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}