← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Water & Waste Water & Associated Ancillary Services

Buyer: Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerQueen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Water, waste waste water and ancillary services to Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. Further competition under GCA Framework RM6306 Water, Waste Water & Ancillary Services Lot 3 One Stop Shop

Delivery location

UKJ2

Categories

Public utilities 65000000Water distribution and related services 65100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of water and removal of waste water & associated ancillary services. Additional information: The £570,579 is merely a projected value over three years. Indicative Contract start date is 1st October 2026 for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 12 months.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Public utilitiesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Public utilities (65000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 652802.5 median · 41.4 average (52 of 280 with a bid count)1.9 average (56 of 280 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ232 median · 2 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFurther competition undertaken under GCA Framework RM6306 Water, Waste Water & Ancillary Services, Lot 3. GCA Call Off Contract used
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

078643-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£570,579

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e6c6
Latest release ID078643-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 18 2026 14:37:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2026award, contract078643-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078643-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-18T15:37:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17423",
    "name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078643-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185911",
          "name": "Water Plus Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C459508",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend by one twelve month period"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Supply of water and removal of waste water & associated ancillary services. Additional information: The £570,579 is merely a projected value over three years. Indicative Contract start date is 1st October 2026 for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 12 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Queen Victoria Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public utilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water & Waste Water & Associated Ancillary Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Water, waste waste water and ancillary services to Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. Further competition under GCA Framework RM6306 Water, Waste Water & Ancillary Services Lot 3 One Stop Shop",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water distribution and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition undertaken under GCA Framework RM6306 Water, Waste Water & Ancillary Services, Lot 3. GCA Call Off Contract used",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17423",
      "name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "East Grinstead",
        "postalCode": "RH19 3DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holtye Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charles Kirabo (QVH)",
        "email": "charles.kirabo@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185911",
      "name": "Water Plus Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 4DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Court  Riverside Park  Campbell Road  Stoke on Trent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://admin.water-plus.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04141390",
        "legalName": "Water Plus Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3450726072"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078643-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 570579,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078643-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078643-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078643-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-18T15:37:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17423",
    "name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078643-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185911",
          "name": "Water Plus Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C459508",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend by one twelve month period"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Supply of water and removal of waste water & associated ancillary services. Additional information: The £570,579 is merely a projected value over three years. Indicative Contract start date is 1st October 2026 for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 12 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Queen Victoria Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public utilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water & Waste Water & Associated Ancillary Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Water, waste waste water and ancillary services to Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. Further competition under GCA Framework RM6306 Water, Waste Water & Ancillary Services Lot 3 One Stop Shop",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water distribution and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition undertaken under GCA Framework RM6306 Water, Waste Water & Ancillary Services, Lot 3. GCA Call Off Contract used",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17423",
      "name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "East Grinstead",
        "postalCode": "RH19 3DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holtye Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charles Kirabo (QVH)",
        "email": "charles.kirabo@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185911",
      "name": "Water Plus Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 4DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Court  Riverside Park  Campbell Road  Stoke on Trent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://admin.water-plus.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04141390",
        "legalName": "Water Plus Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3450726072"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078643-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 570579,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078643-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}