← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Water Services at the NOC

Buyer: National Oceanography Centre →

BuyerNational Oceanography Centre
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The National Oceanography Centre (NOC) has sought to engage with a suitable organisation to undertake the provision of Water Treatment Services. This will include, but not be limited to the following activities. Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM): -Routine servicing and maintenance of water softeners, chlorine dioxide dosing systems, reverse osmosis systems, and closed water systems. -Cleaning and disinfection of water storage cisterns. -Sampling and analysis of domestic, laboratory, and closed system water (including Legionella and TVC sampling). Emergency Repair Call-Out Facility: -Next working day response for breakdowns, with all call-outs logged and managed by authorised personnel. Site Support Services: -Provision of expert advice and attendance at quarterly review meetings. -Training of NOC staff in water hygiene (including Legionella Awareness and Responsible Person training). Provision of Spares and Chemicals: -Supply of water treatment chemicals (e.g., chlorine dioxide precursors, inhibitors) and maintenance of a critical spares list for rapid repairs. Reporting and Documentation: -Detailed reports for each maintenance and emergency visit, issued within one week. - Quarterly performance reviews and annual contract audits against agreed KPIs. Additional Requirements Compliance: -Adherence to Health & Safety at Work Act, Electricity at Work Regulations, BS 7671, and other relevant codes. -Site-specific risk assessments, method statements, and COSHH assessments within one month of contract award. Staff Competence: -All operatives must be qualified and trained for the systems they maintain. -On-site induction and security pass requirements. Environmental Responsibility: -Preference for repair over replacement of parts, with disposal of redundant equipment in line with WEEE directives. Programme Management: -Notification of key personnel and contact details. -Mobilisation, site familiarisation, and induction training. -Agreement of maintenance procedures, reporting formats, and regular review meetings. Typical Maintenance Tasks -Cleaning and disinfection of external and internal water tanks (annual). -Servicing of water softeners and chlorine dioxide systems (major and minor, as per manufacturer's recommendations). -Prefilter and Amazon filter changes, UV lamp replacements (annual or biannual). -Closed loop water sampling and analysis (quarterly). -Legionella and TVC sampling (multiple times per year). -Attendance at quarterly review meetings.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Water Services at the NOC

Statusactive
Value£69,028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06afc3
Latest release ID053793-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 08 2026 12:43:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jun 2026award, contract053793-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053793-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T13:43:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06afc3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
    "name": "National Oceanography Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "65100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Water distribution and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02002230",
          "name": "FREESTON WATER TREATMENT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026PRNOC-1090",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Services at the NOC",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The National Oceanography Centre (NOC) has sought to engage with a suitable organisation to undertake the provision of Water Treatment Services. This will include, but not be limited to the following activities.\nPlanned Preventative Maintenance (PPM):\n-Routine servicing and maintenance of water softeners, chlorine dioxide dosing systems, reverse osmosis systems, and closed water systems.\n-Cleaning and disinfection of water storage cisterns.\n-Sampling and analysis of domestic, laboratory, and closed system water (including Legionella and TVC sampling).\nEmergency Repair Call-Out Facility:\n-Next working day response for breakdowns, with all call-outs logged and managed by authorised personnel.\nSite Support Services:\n-Provision of expert advice and attendance at quarterly review meetings.\n-Training of NOC staff in water hygiene (including Legionella Awareness and Responsible Person training).\nProvision of Spares and Chemicals:\n-Supply of water treatment chemicals (e.g., chlorine dioxide precursors, inhibitors) and maintenance of a critical spares list for rapid repairs.\nReporting and Documentation:\n-Detailed reports for each maintenance and emergency visit, issued within one week.\n- Quarterly performance reviews and annual contract audits against agreed KPIs.\nAdditional Requirements\nCompliance:\n-Adherence to Health & Safety at Work Act, Electricity at Work Regulations, BS 7671, and other relevant codes.\n-Site-specific risk assessments, method statements, and COSHH assessments within one month of contract award.\nStaff Competence:\n-All operatives must be qualified and trained for the systems they maintain.\n-On-site induction and security pass requirements.\nEnvironmental Responsibility:\n-Preference for repair over replacement of parts, with disposal of redundant equipment in line with WEEE directives.\nProgramme Management:\n-Notification of key personnel and contact details.\n-Mobilisation, site familiarisation, and induction training.\n-Agreement of maintenance procedures, reporting formats, and regular review meetings.\nTypical Maintenance Tasks\n-Cleaning and disinfection of external and internal water tanks (annual).\n-Servicing of water softeners and chlorine dioxide systems (major and minor, as per manufacturer's recommendations).\n-Prefilter and Amazon filter changes, UV lamp replacements (annual or biannual).\n-Closed loop water sampling and analysis (quarterly).\n-Legionella and TVC sampling (multiple times per year).\n-Attendance at quarterly review meetings.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
      "name": "National Oceanography Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11444362",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1185265",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        },
        {
          "id": "SC049896",
          "scheme": "GB-SC"
        },
        {
          "id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02002230",
      "name": "FREESTON WATER TREATMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 3WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Lulworth Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.freeston.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02002230",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ian@freeston.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCCX-9192-LWXW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Water Services at the NOC",
      "value": {
        "amount": 69028,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 82833.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "An optional renewal for a further 1 + 1 years, subject to performance and agreement between the parties"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053793-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053793-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-08T13:43:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jun 2026 · 053793-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053793-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T13:43:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06afc3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
    "name": "National Oceanography Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "65100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Water distribution and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02002230",
          "name": "FREESTON WATER TREATMENT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026PRNOC-1090",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Services at the NOC",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The National Oceanography Centre (NOC) has sought to engage with a suitable organisation to undertake the provision of Water Treatment Services. This will include, but not be limited to the following activities.\nPlanned Preventative Maintenance (PPM):\n-Routine servicing and maintenance of water softeners, chlorine dioxide dosing systems, reverse osmosis systems, and closed water systems.\n-Cleaning and disinfection of water storage cisterns.\n-Sampling and analysis of domestic, laboratory, and closed system water (including Legionella and TVC sampling).\nEmergency Repair Call-Out Facility:\n-Next working day response for breakdowns, with all call-outs logged and managed by authorised personnel.\nSite Support Services:\n-Provision of expert advice and attendance at quarterly review meetings.\n-Training of NOC staff in water hygiene (including Legionella Awareness and Responsible Person training).\nProvision of Spares and Chemicals:\n-Supply of water treatment chemicals (e.g., chlorine dioxide precursors, inhibitors) and maintenance of a critical spares list for rapid repairs.\nReporting and Documentation:\n-Detailed reports for each maintenance and emergency visit, issued within one week.\n- Quarterly performance reviews and annual contract audits against agreed KPIs.\nAdditional Requirements\nCompliance:\n-Adherence to Health & Safety at Work Act, Electricity at Work Regulations, BS 7671, and other relevant codes.\n-Site-specific risk assessments, method statements, and COSHH assessments within one month of contract award.\nStaff Competence:\n-All operatives must be qualified and trained for the systems they maintain.\n-On-site induction and security pass requirements.\nEnvironmental Responsibility:\n-Preference for repair over replacement of parts, with disposal of redundant equipment in line with WEEE directives.\nProgramme Management:\n-Notification of key personnel and contact details.\n-Mobilisation, site familiarisation, and induction training.\n-Agreement of maintenance procedures, reporting formats, and regular review meetings.\nTypical Maintenance Tasks\n-Cleaning and disinfection of external and internal water tanks (annual).\n-Servicing of water softeners and chlorine dioxide systems (major and minor, as per manufacturer's recommendations).\n-Prefilter and Amazon filter changes, UV lamp replacements (annual or biannual).\n-Closed loop water sampling and analysis (quarterly).\n-Legionella and TVC sampling (multiple times per year).\n-Attendance at quarterly review meetings.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
      "name": "National Oceanography Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11444362",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1185265",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        },
        {
          "id": "SC049896",
          "scheme": "GB-SC"
        },
        {
          "id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02002230",
      "name": "FREESTON WATER TREATMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 3WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Lulworth Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.freeston.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02002230",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ian@freeston.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCCX-9192-LWXW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Water Services at the NOC",
      "value": {
        "amount": 69028,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 82833.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "An optional renewal for a further 1 + 1 years, subject to performance and agreement between the parties"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053793-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053793-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-08T13:43:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}