Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Norfolk County Council →
This contract details notice is for the award of a public contract procured through an open procedure in accordance with section 20(1) and (2)(a) of the PA 2023. Norfolk County Council is required to test the water quality of groundwaters, surface waters and landfill leachates in and around landfill sites for which it is responsible. The sampling is carried out by Norfolk County Council officers in accordance with a predetermined schedule. The Council has appointed a contractor to provide the testing services.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056a35 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020871-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 09 2026 12:40:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020871-2026 |
| 5 Sept 2025 | tender | 054185-2025 |
| 31 Jul 2025 | planning | 044760-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020871-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T12:40:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment work"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "90733000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to water pollution"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHV-7839-NJMQ",
"name": "Envirolab Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT43251",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Water Sample Analysis",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract details notice is for the award of a public contract procured through an open procedure in accordance with section 20(1) and (2)(a) of the PA 2023.\nNorfolk County Council is required to test the water quality of groundwaters, surface waters and landfill leachates in and around landfill sites for which it is responsible. The sampling is carried out by Norfolk County Council officers in accordance with a predetermined schedule. The Council has appointed a contractor to provide the testing services.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHV-7839-NJMQ",
"name": "Envirolab Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Helsby",
"postalCode": "WA6 0AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spring Lodge, 172 Chester Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLHV-7839-NJMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ask@envlab.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 458329.76,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 549995.71
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended by up to 24 months at the discretion of Norfolk County Council."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "020871-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020871-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T12:40:25Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract value is below £5 million including VAT."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020871-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T12:40:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment work"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "90733000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to water pollution"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHV-7839-NJMQ",
"name": "Envirolab Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT43251",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Water Sample Analysis",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract details notice is for the award of a public contract procured through an open procedure in accordance with section 20(1) and (2)(a) of the PA 2023.\nNorfolk County Council is required to test the water quality of groundwaters, surface waters and landfill leachates in and around landfill sites for which it is responsible. The sampling is carried out by Norfolk County Council officers in accordance with a predetermined schedule. The Council has appointed a contractor to provide the testing services.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHV-7839-NJMQ",
"name": "Envirolab Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Helsby",
"postalCode": "WA6 0AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spring Lodge, 172 Chester Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLHV-7839-NJMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ask@envlab.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 458329.76,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 549995.71
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended by up to 24 months at the discretion of Norfolk County Council."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "020871-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020871-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T12:40:25Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract value is below £5 million including VAT."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054185-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T10:53:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT43251",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended by up to 24 months at the Council's discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As described in the tender documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As described in the tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment work"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "90733000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to water pollution"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Sample Analysis",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-4832",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4832",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4833",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4833",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4834",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4834",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4835",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4835",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "054185-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054185-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T10:53:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "Justification for decision not to subdivide into lots (section 18(2)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023) - The Council wish to appoint a single supplier to ensure continuity with the service being provided. However, there is an opportunity for the successful contractor to sub-contract any testing suites they are unable to carry out."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This tender notice is for the award of a public contract through an open procedure in accordance with section 20(1) and (2)(a) of the PA 2023.\nNorfolk County Council is required to test the water quality of groundwaters, surface waters and landfill leachates in and around landfill sites for which it is responsible. The sampling is carried out by Norfolk County Council officers in accordance with a predetermined schedule. The Council is seeking to appoint a contractor to provide the testing services.",
"riskDetails": "The bill of quantities contains the expected testing schedule. However, if circumstances dictate, volumes and frequencies may fluctuate.\nPlease note Norfolk County Council has joined the government's Devolution Priority Programme. This process has the potential to lead to the establishment of a county combined authority\nfor Norfolk and Suffolk, with strategic powers, headed by an elected mayor. A consultation is under way.\nGovernment has also invited participation by Norfolk in Local Government Review. This process has the potential to lead to unitary local government in Norfolk.\nOne of these changes could happen without the other.\nThe contract may be assigned or novated to any successor authority(ies) to Norfolk County Council or to any joint body incorporating or formed by any such successor.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To express an interest and participate in this procurement applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles.\nOnce registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` to view the documentation. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk. Tenders must be submitted via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc\nThe Procurement Act 2023 requires bidders to be registered on Find a Tender (Central Digital Platform) before they are able to bid for contracts. Should you wish to bid for this contract it is essential that you do this. Instructions on what needs to be done can be found here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XxsbVW4q-k0",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Che Metcalf",
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044760-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T14:01:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT43251",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended by up to 24 months at the Council's discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment work"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "90733000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to water pollution"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Sample Analysis",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Norfolk County Council is required to test the water quality of groundwaters, surface waters and landfill leachates in and around landfill sites for which it is responsible. The sampling is carried out by Norfolk County Council officers in accordance with a pre-determined schedule.\nWe are currently scoping our requirements for the provision of a single provider to carry out detailed chemical analyses of water samples.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "We are currently seeking expression of interest only at this stage. As such no procurement documents are currently available. To express an interest and participate in this procurement once it is live, applicants must first be registered on the system at\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the tenders` section and `express an interest` to view the documentation. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.\nThe Procurement Act 2023 requires bidders to be registered on Find a Tender (Central Digital Platform) before they are able to bid for contracts. Should you wish to bid for this contract when it is live it is essential that you do this. Instructions on what needs to be done can be found here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XxsbVW4q-k0",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Che Metcalf",
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044760-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044760-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T14:01:44+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}