← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerPolice And Crime Commissioner For Durham
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Direct award from NEPO311 Water Retail Services is a sole-supplier framework agreement for the provision of water, wastewater and ancillary services. NEPO has appointed Wave to provide water supply and sewerage services to eligible non-household customers in accordance with the Water Act 2014. UNDER PCR2015 REGULATIONS Start date 01/04/2025 End date of Initial Period 31st March 2028 End date of Extension Period 31st March 2029

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Public utilities 65000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct award from NEPO311 Water Retail Services is a sole-supplier framework agreement for the provision of water, wastewater and ancillary services. NEPO has appointed Wave to provide water supply and sewerage services to eligible non-household customers in accordance with the Water Act 2014. UNDER PCR2015 REGULATIONS Start date 01/04/2025 End date of Initial Period 31st March 2028 End date of Extension Period 31st March 2029

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Public utilities (65000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 658503 median · 17.4 average (240 of 850 with a bid count)3 average (267 of 850 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC3514 median · 59 average (6 of 35 with a bid count)8 average (8 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award from NEPO311 Water Retail Services is a sole-supplier framework agreement for the provision of water, wastewater and ancillary services. NEPO has appointed Wave to provide water supply and sewerage services to eligible non-household customers in accordance with the Water Act 2014. UNDER PCR2015 REGULATIONS
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011128-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£480,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f871
Latest release ID011128-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 25 2025 13:56:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2025award, contract011128-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011128-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-25T13:56:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f871",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139754",
    "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011128-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03017251",
          "name": "Anglian Water Business (National) Limited Trading as Wave"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EST 34",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award from NEPO311 Water Retail Services is a sole-supplier framework agreement for the provision of water, wastewater and ancillary services.\nNEPO has appointed Wave to provide water supply and sewerage services to eligible non-household customers in accordance with the Water Act 2014.\nUNDER PCR2015 REGULATIONS\nStart date 01/04/2025\nEnd date of Initial Period 31st March 2028\nEnd date of Extension Period 31st March 2029",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Retail Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct award from NEPO311 Water Retail Services is a sole-supplier framework agreement for the provision of water, wastewater and ancillary services.\nNEPO has appointed Wave to provide water supply and sewerage services to eligible non-household customers in accordance with the Water Act 2014.\nUNDER PCR2015 REGULATIONS\nStart date 01/04/2025\nEnd date of Initial Period 31st March 2028\nEnd date of Extension Period 31st March 2029",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public utilities"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from NEPO311 Water Retail Services is a sole-supplier framework agreement for the provision of water, wastewater and ancillary services.\nNEPO has appointed Wave to provide water supply and sewerage services to eligible non-household customers in accordance with the Water Act 2014.\nUNDER PCR2015 REGULATIONS",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139754",
      "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH15TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.durham.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
        "legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
        "schemeEntered": "Public procurement organisation number (PPON)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lesley Bainbridge",
        "email": "lesley.bainbridge@durham.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03017251",
      "name": "Anglian Water Business (National) Limited Trading as Wave",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03017251",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Anglian Water Business (National) Limited Trading as Wave"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141662",
      "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner for Durham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner for Durham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011128-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011128-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2025 · 011128-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011128-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-25T13:56:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f871",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139754",
    "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011128-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03017251",
          "name": "Anglian Water Business (National) Limited Trading as Wave"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EST 34",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award from NEPO311 Water Retail Services is a sole-supplier framework agreement for the provision of water, wastewater and ancillary services.\nNEPO has appointed Wave to provide water supply and sewerage services to eligible non-household customers in accordance with the Water Act 2014.\nUNDER PCR2015 REGULATIONS\nStart date 01/04/2025\nEnd date of Initial Period 31st March 2028\nEnd date of Extension Period 31st March 2029",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Retail Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct award from NEPO311 Water Retail Services is a sole-supplier framework agreement for the provision of water, wastewater and ancillary services.\nNEPO has appointed Wave to provide water supply and sewerage services to eligible non-household customers in accordance with the Water Act 2014.\nUNDER PCR2015 REGULATIONS\nStart date 01/04/2025\nEnd date of Initial Period 31st March 2028\nEnd date of Extension Period 31st March 2029",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public utilities"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from NEPO311 Water Retail Services is a sole-supplier framework agreement for the provision of water, wastewater and ancillary services.\nNEPO has appointed Wave to provide water supply and sewerage services to eligible non-household customers in accordance with the Water Act 2014.\nUNDER PCR2015 REGULATIONS",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139754",
      "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH15TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.durham.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
        "legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
        "schemeEntered": "Public procurement organisation number (PPON)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lesley Bainbridge",
        "email": "lesley.bainbridge@durham.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03017251",
      "name": "Anglian Water Business (National) Limited Trading as Wave",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03017251",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Anglian Water Business (National) Limited Trading as Wave"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141662",
      "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner for Durham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner for Durham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011128-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011128-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}