Lot 1
No lot description published.
TWFRA ('the Authority') is the publicly accountable body that oversees the policy and service delivery of Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service ('the Service') on behalf of the community. The Service successfully leads the operational delivery of fire and rescue services such as public protection, fire and other emergency prevention, operational response and resilience. Our stations, staff and appliances are strategically placed across Tyne and Wear to ensure efficient and effective response to fires and other emergencies. Appliances work across station areas and can be mobilised whilst away from their home station. We also have robust arrangements with neighbouring services to enable additional support during major emergencies. Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS) requires ongoing, compliant training for personnel involved in Water and Flood Rescue. Since 2006, TWFRS has adopted a recognised training framework that supports both external training and the development of internal instructors. This model has proven to be cost-effective and operationally efficient, enabling the Service to deliver high-quality training while maintaining compliance with national standards. TWFRS utilises a structured training and log booking system to manage qualifications and ensure accurate, auditable records. This supports compliance with the DEFRA Concept of Operations and the NFCC Rescue Boat Code and helps safeguard the Service's reputation in the delivery of water rescue capabilities. As national operational guidance and compliance requirements have evolved, so too have the training standards. This includes enhanced prerequisites for instructors and the introduction of new modules developed in response to national incidents and debriefs. The Service continues to adapt its training provision to meet these evolving standards. With the expansion of TWFRS's Water and Flood Rescue provision under the Community Risk Management Plan (CRMP), the demand for initial training, CPD, and recertification continues to grow. Ensuring access to recognised and compliant training is essential to maintaining operational readiness and meeting service delivery expectations. As a result, TWFRS is seeking suitable training providers to deliver the courses outlined in the scope and specification.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d30f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009130-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 02 2026 16:08:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009130-2026 |
| 14 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003021-2026 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | tender | 068062-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009130-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T16:08:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d30f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC617731",
"name": "EDINBURGH MARINE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2",
"3",
"4"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25/26 SD12",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Water Rescue Training Courses",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TWFRA ('the Authority') is the publicly accountable body that oversees the policy and service delivery of Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service ('the Service') on behalf of the community. The Service successfully leads the operational delivery of fire and rescue services such as public protection, fire and other emergency prevention, operational response and resilience. Our stations, staff and appliances are strategically placed across Tyne and Wear to ensure efficient and effective response to fires and other emergencies. Appliances work across station areas and can be mobilised whilst away from their home station. We also have robust arrangements with neighbouring services to enable additional support during major emergencies.\nTyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS) requires ongoing, compliant training for personnel involved in Water and Flood Rescue. Since 2006, TWFRS has adopted a recognised training framework that supports both external training and the development of internal instructors. This model has proven to be cost-effective and operationally efficient, enabling the Service to deliver high-quality training while maintaining compliance with national standards.\nTWFRS utilises a structured training and log booking system to manage qualifications and ensure accurate, auditable records. This supports compliance with the DEFRA Concept of Operations and the NFCC Rescue Boat Code and helps safeguard the Service's reputation in the delivery of water rescue capabilities.\nAs national operational guidance and compliance requirements have evolved, so too have the training standards. This includes enhanced prerequisites for instructors and the introduction of new modules developed in response to national incidents and debriefs. The Service continues to adapt its training provision to meet these evolving standards.\nWith the expansion of TWFRS's Water and Flood Rescue provision under the Community Risk Management Plan (CRMP), the demand for initial training, CPD, and recertification continues to grow. Ensuring access to recognised and compliant training is essential to maintaining operational readiness and meeting service delivery expectations. As a result, TWFRS is seeking suitable training providers to deliver the courses outlined in the scope and specification.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
"postalCode": "SR53QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJWH-9912-THLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@twfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC617731",
"name": "EDINBURGH MARINE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Queensferry",
"postalCode": "EH30 9SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watersports Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC617731",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris@edinburghmarineacademy.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNVH-9935-PRJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35156,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42187
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 Months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "009130-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009130-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T16:08:48Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009130-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T16:08:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d30f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC617731",
"name": "EDINBURGH MARINE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2",
"3",
"4"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25/26 SD12",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Water Rescue Training Courses",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TWFRA ('the Authority') is the publicly accountable body that oversees the policy and service delivery of Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service ('the Service') on behalf of the community. The Service successfully leads the operational delivery of fire and rescue services such as public protection, fire and other emergency prevention, operational response and resilience. Our stations, staff and appliances are strategically placed across Tyne and Wear to ensure efficient and effective response to fires and other emergencies. Appliances work across station areas and can be mobilised whilst away from their home station. We also have robust arrangements with neighbouring services to enable additional support during major emergencies.\nTyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS) requires ongoing, compliant training for personnel involved in Water and Flood Rescue. Since 2006, TWFRS has adopted a recognised training framework that supports both external training and the development of internal instructors. This model has proven to be cost-effective and operationally efficient, enabling the Service to deliver high-quality training while maintaining compliance with national standards.\nTWFRS utilises a structured training and log booking system to manage qualifications and ensure accurate, auditable records. This supports compliance with the DEFRA Concept of Operations and the NFCC Rescue Boat Code and helps safeguard the Service's reputation in the delivery of water rescue capabilities.\nAs national operational guidance and compliance requirements have evolved, so too have the training standards. This includes enhanced prerequisites for instructors and the introduction of new modules developed in response to national incidents and debriefs. The Service continues to adapt its training provision to meet these evolving standards.\nWith the expansion of TWFRS's Water and Flood Rescue provision under the Community Risk Management Plan (CRMP), the demand for initial training, CPD, and recertification continues to grow. Ensuring access to recognised and compliant training is essential to maintaining operational readiness and meeting service delivery expectations. As a result, TWFRS is seeking suitable training providers to deliver the courses outlined in the scope and specification.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
"postalCode": "SR53QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJWH-9912-THLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@twfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC617731",
"name": "EDINBURGH MARINE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Queensferry",
"postalCode": "EH30 9SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watersports Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC617731",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris@edinburghmarineacademy.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNVH-9935-PRJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35156,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42187
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 Months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "009130-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009130-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T16:08:48Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003021-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "4"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "4"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "4"
},
{
"id": "16",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "4"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-14T11:16:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d30f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 35156,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42187
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 Month Extensions (Optional)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "003021-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003021-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T11:16:28Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC617731",
"name": "EDINBURGH MARINE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2",
"3",
"4"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-26 SD12",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Water Rescue Training Courses",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TWFRA ('the Authority') is the publicly accountable body that oversees the policy and service delivery of Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service ('the Service') on behalf of the community. The Service successfully leads the operational delivery of fire and rescue services such as public protection, fire and other emergency prevention, operational response and resilience. Our stations, staff and appliances are strategically placed across Tyne and Wear to ensure efficient and effective response to fires and other emergencies. Appliances work across station areas and can be mobilised whilst away from their home station. We also have robust arrangements with neighbouring services to enable additional support during major emergencies.\nTyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS) requires ongoing, compliant training for personnel involved in Water and Flood Rescue. Since 2006, TWFRS has adopted a recognised training framework that supports both external training and the development of internal instructors. This model has proven to be cost-effective and operationally efficient, enabling the Service to deliver high-quality training while maintaining compliance with national standards.\nTWFRS utilises a structured training and log booking system to manage qualifications and ensure accurate, auditable records. This supports compliance with the DEFRA Concept of Operations and the NFCC Rescue Boat Code and helps safeguard the Service's reputation in the delivery of water rescue capabilities.\nAs national operational guidance and compliance requirements have evolved, so too have the training standards. This includes enhanced prerequisites for instructors and the introduction of new modules developed in response to national incidents and debriefs. The Service continues to adapt its training provision to meet these evolving standards.\nWith the expansion of TWFRS's Water and Flood Rescue provision under the Community Risk Management Plan (CRMP), the demand for initial training, CPD, and recertification continues to grow. Ensuring access to recognised and compliant training is essential to maintaining operational readiness and meeting service delivery expectations. As a result, TWFRS is seeking suitable training providers to deliver the courses outlined in the scope and specification.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
"postalCode": "SR53QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJWH-9912-THLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@twfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC617731",
"name": "EDINBURGH MARINE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Queensferry",
"postalCode": "EH30 9SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watersports Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC617731",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris@edinburghmarineacademy.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNVH-9935-PRJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068062-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T10:09:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d30f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25-26 SD12",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "RYA Marine Radio Short Range Certificate Course (SRC)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 Months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "LOT 1 – RYA Marine Radio Short Range Certificate Course (SRC)",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "45% Price/55% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "RYA Sea Survival Course",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 Months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "LOT 2 – RYA Sea Survival Course",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "45% Price/55% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "RYA Powerboat Instructor Course",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 Months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "LOT 3 – RYA Powerboat Instructor Course",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "45% Price/55% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "RYA Advanced Powerboat (Including prerequisite theory tuition)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 Months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "LOT 4 – RYA Advanced Powerboat (Including prerequisite theory tuition)",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "45% Price/55% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Rescue Training Courses",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068062-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068062-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T10:09:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TWFRA (‘the Authority’) is the publicly accountable body that oversees the policy and service delivery of Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (‘the Service’) on behalf of the community. The Service successfully leads the operational delivery of fire and rescue services such as public protection, fire and other emergency prevention, operational response and resilience. Our stations, staff and appliances are strategically placed across Tyne and Wear to ensure efficient and effective response to fires and other emergencies. Appliances work across station areas and can be mobilised whilst away from their home station. We also have robust arrangements with neighbouring services to enable additional support during major emergencies.\nTyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS) requires ongoing, compliant training for personnel involved in Water and Flood Rescue. Since 2006, TWFRS has adopted a recognised training framework that supports both external training and the development of internal instructors. This model has proven to be cost-effective and operationally efficient, enabling the Service to deliver high-quality training while maintaining compliance with national standards.\nTWFRS utilises a structured training and log booking system to manage qualifications and ensure accurate, auditable records. This supports compliance with the DEFRA Concept of Operations and the NFCC Rescue Boat Code and helps safeguard the Service’s reputation in the delivery of water rescue capabilities.\nAs national operational guidance and compliance requirements have evolved, so too have the training standards. This includes enhanced prerequisites for instructors and the introduction of new modules developed in response to national incidents and debriefs. The Service continues to adapt its training provision to meet these evolving standards.\nWith the expansion of TWFRS’s Water and Flood Rescue provision under the Community Risk Management Plan (CRMP), the demand for initial training, CPD, and recertification continues to grow. Ensuring access to recognised and compliant training is essential to maintaining operational readiness and meeting service delivery expectations. As a result, TWFRS is seeking suitable training providers to deliver the courses outlined in the scope and specification.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-25T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
"postalCode": "SR53QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJWH-9912-THLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@twfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}