← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Water Management Service

Buyer: The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerThe Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Water Management Services for The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust, including planned preventative maintenance, water hygiene monitoring, Legionella risk management, sampling, inspection, cleaning and disinfection, remedial works and associated compliance services.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Water distribution and related services 65100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust has awarded a contract for the provision of Water Management Services following a further competition under the NHS London Procurement Partnership Works and Maintenance Dynamic Purchasing System (LPP/2020/011 – PA23). The contract comprises planned preventative maintenance, water hygiene monitoring, Legionella risk management, sampling, inspection, cleaning and disinfection, remedial works and associated compliance services across the Trust's estate.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Water distribution and related services (65100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 658503 median · 17.4 average (240 of 850 with a bid count)3 average (267 of 850 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI555.5 median · 33.4 average (12 of 55 with a bid count)3.1 average (13 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

073409-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,425,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06da76
Latest release ID073409-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 03 2026 18:03:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2026award, contract073409-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073409-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-03T19:03:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-170128",
    "name": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:203399-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073409-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185525",
          "name": "TECS Specialist Water Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C417337",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract has an initial term of three years with the option for the Authority to extend for up to two further periods of 12 months each (3 + 1 + 1), subject to satisfactory performance and the Authority's requirements"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust has awarded a contract for the provision of Water Management Services following a further competition under the NHS London Procurement Partnership Works and Maintenance Dynamic Purchasing System (LPP/2020/011 – PA23). The contract comprises planned preventative maintenance, water hygiene monitoring, Legionella risk management, sampling, inspection, cleaning and disinfection, remedial works and associated compliance services across the Trust's estate.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Management Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Water Management Services for The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust, including planned preventative maintenance, water hygiene monitoring, Legionella risk management, sampling, inspection, cleaning and disinfection, remedial works and associated compliance services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water distribution and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170128",
      "name": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW3 6JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fulham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalmarsden.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.royalmarsden.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-fm@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185525",
      "name": "TECS Specialist Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Burntwood",
        "postalCode": "W1b 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Tecs Group Plc,  48 Warwick Street,  London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tecs.uk.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12941823",
        "legalName": "TECS Specialist Water Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@tecs.uk.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7761442427"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.secamb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nternationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073409-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1425000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073409-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Aug 2026 · 073409-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073409-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-03T19:03:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-170128",
    "name": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:203399-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073409-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185525",
          "name": "TECS Specialist Water Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C417337",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract has an initial term of three years with the option for the Authority to extend for up to two further periods of 12 months each (3 + 1 + 1), subject to satisfactory performance and the Authority's requirements"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust has awarded a contract for the provision of Water Management Services following a further competition under the NHS London Procurement Partnership Works and Maintenance Dynamic Purchasing System (LPP/2020/011 – PA23). The contract comprises planned preventative maintenance, water hygiene monitoring, Legionella risk management, sampling, inspection, cleaning and disinfection, remedial works and associated compliance services across the Trust's estate.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Management Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Water Management Services for The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust, including planned preventative maintenance, water hygiene monitoring, Legionella risk management, sampling, inspection, cleaning and disinfection, remedial works and associated compliance services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water distribution and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170128",
      "name": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW3 6JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fulham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalmarsden.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.royalmarsden.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-fm@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185525",
      "name": "TECS Specialist Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Burntwood",
        "postalCode": "W1b 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Tecs Group Plc,  48 Warwick Street,  London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tecs.uk.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12941823",
        "legalName": "TECS Specialist Water Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@tecs.uk.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7761442427"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.secamb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nternationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073409-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1425000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073409-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}