← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Water Filtration, Decontamination Maintenance including Consumables

Buyer: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde →

BuyerNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£600,000
Published28 Aug 2025

What is being bought

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde seeks to establish a framework agreement for the supply and delivery of Service maintenance contracts and consumables for its Veolia manufactured Water Filtration and contamination equipment throughout multiple sites within the Greater Glasgow and Clyde area . NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde will provide a list of Core Items for each site, however Non-Core items may also be required.

Delivery location

UKM82 · UKM82

Categories

Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water 42912300Water filtration apparatus 42912310Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water 42912300

Lot details

Water Filtration and Decontamination Maintenance Contract

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde seeks to establish a framework agreement for the supply and delivery of Service maintenance contracts and consumables for its Veolia manufactured Water Filtration and Contamination equipment throughout multiple sites within the Greater Glasgow and Clyde area. NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde will provide a list of Core Items for each site, however Non-Core items may also be required.

Statusplanned

Consumables

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde seeks to establish a framework agreement for the supply and delivery of Service maintenance contracts and consumables for its Veolia manufactured Water Filtration and contamination equipment throughout multiple sites within the Greater Glasgow and Clyde area. NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde will provide a list of Core Items for each site, however Non-Core items may also be required. Additional information: Veolia Compliant Consumables fitted by suitably qualified personnel

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Water filtration apparatusNot published
2Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying waterNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water (42912300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 421,0994 median · 67 average (271 of 1,099 with a bid count)6.3 average (288 of 1,099 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82333 median · 5.2 average (18 of 33 with a bid count)2.5 average (18 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)997.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 99 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 99 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058f74
Latest release ID052025-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 28 2025 13:33:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2025planning052025-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052025-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T14:33:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808568"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0834",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Water Filtration and Decontamination Maintenance Contract",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde seeks to establish a framework agreement for the supply and delivery of Service maintenance contracts and consumables for its Veolia manufactured Water Filtration and Contamination equipment throughout multiple sites within the Greater Glasgow and Clyde area.\nNHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde will provide a list of Core Items for each site, however Non-Core items may also be required."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Consumables",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde seeks to establish a framework agreement for the supply and delivery of Service maintenance contracts and consumables for its Veolia manufactured Water Filtration and contamination equipment throughout multiple sites within the Greater Glasgow and Clyde area.\nNHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde will provide a list of Core Items for each site, however Non-Core items may also be required. Additional information: Veolia Compliant Consumables fitted by suitably qualified personnel"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42912310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water filtration apparatus"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42912300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Filtration, Decontamination Maintenance including Consumables",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Water Filtration and Decontamination maintenance contracts\nConsumables"
    },
    "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde seeks to establish a framework agreement for the supply and delivery of Service maintenance contracts and consumables for its Veolia manufactured Water Filtration and contamination equipment throughout multiple sites within the Greater Glasgow and Clyde area . NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde will provide a list of Core Items for each site, however Non-Core items may also be required.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42912300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "john Haughey",
        "email": "john.haughey2@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412013586"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=808568.\n(SC Ref:808568)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2025 · 052025-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "052025-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T14:33:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808568"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0834",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Water Filtration and Decontamination Maintenance Contract",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde seeks to establish a framework agreement for the supply and delivery of Service maintenance contracts and consumables for its Veolia manufactured Water Filtration and Contamination equipment throughout multiple sites within the Greater Glasgow and Clyde area.\nNHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde will provide a list of Core Items for each site, however Non-Core items may also be required."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Consumables",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde seeks to establish a framework agreement for the supply and delivery of Service maintenance contracts and consumables for its Veolia manufactured Water Filtration and contamination equipment throughout multiple sites within the Greater Glasgow and Clyde area.\nNHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde will provide a list of Core Items for each site, however Non-Core items may also be required. Additional information: Veolia Compliant Consumables fitted by suitably qualified personnel"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42912310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water filtration apparatus"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42912300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Filtration, Decontamination Maintenance including Consumables",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Water Filtration and Decontamination maintenance contracts\nConsumables"
    },
    "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde seeks to establish a framework agreement for the supply and delivery of Service maintenance contracts and consumables for its Veolia manufactured Water Filtration and contamination equipment throughout multiple sites within the Greater Glasgow and Clyde area . NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde will provide a list of Core Items for each site, however Non-Core items may also be required.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42912300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "john Haughey",
        "email": "john.haughey2@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412013586"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=808568.\n(SC Ref:808568)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}