← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Water Efficiency Services

Buyer: Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig →

BuyerDwr Cymru Cyfyngedig
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jan 2021

What is being bought

Provision of Water Efficiency products and services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Water installations 39370000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of water efficiency products and services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Provision of Service — 15%
Quality of Service — 10%
Contract Management — 5%
Achieve Positive Outcomes — 10%
Manage Best Value — 10%
Sourcing and Subcontrscting — 10%
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Water installations (39370000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK76914 median · 129.9 average (341 of 769 with a bid count)10.6 average (371 of 769 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000075-2021-DCWW/1079/1079-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028791
Latest release ID000075-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jan 04 2021 23:08:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jan 2021award, contract000075-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000075-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-04T23:08:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028791",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157",
    "name": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:343677-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000075-2021-DCWW/1079/1079-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158",
          "name": "Save Water Save Money"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DCWW/2020/1079",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Agreement for an initial 3 month term with options for two further one year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of water efficiency products and services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Provision of Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality of Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Achieve Positive Outcomes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Manage Best Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sourcing and Subcontrscting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Efficiency Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Water Efficiency products and services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39370000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157",
      "name": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Treharris",
        "postalCode": "CF46 6LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pentwyn Road, Nelson"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dwrcymru.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Robert.Blake@dwrcymru.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1633963060"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158",
      "name": "Save Water Save Money",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 2BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "International House, 24 Holborn Viaduct"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Save Water Save Money"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159",
      "name": "Dwr Cymru Welsh Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Treharris",
        "postalCode": "CF46 6LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pentwyn Road, Nelson"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dwr Cymru Welsh Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000075-2021-DCWW/1079/1079-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000075-2021-DCWW/1079/1079-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jan 2021 · 000075-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000075-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-04T23:08:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028791",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157",
    "name": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:343677-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000075-2021-DCWW/1079/1079-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158",
          "name": "Save Water Save Money"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DCWW/2020/1079",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Agreement for an initial 3 month term with options for two further one year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of water efficiency products and services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Provision of Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality of Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Achieve Positive Outcomes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Manage Best Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sourcing and Subcontrscting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Efficiency Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Water Efficiency products and services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39370000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157",
      "name": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Treharris",
        "postalCode": "CF46 6LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pentwyn Road, Nelson"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dwrcymru.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Robert.Blake@dwrcymru.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1633963060"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158",
      "name": "Save Water Save Money",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 2BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "International House, 24 Holborn Viaduct"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Save Water Save Money"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159",
      "name": "Dwr Cymru Welsh Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Treharris",
        "postalCode": "CF46 6LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pentwyn Road, Nelson"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dwr Cymru Welsh Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000075-2021-DCWW/1079/1079-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000075-2021-DCWW/1079/1079-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}