← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Water compliance Testing

Buyer: NORTHAMPTONSHIRE PARTNERSHIP HOMES LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHAMPTONSHIRE PARTNERSHIP HOMES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Monthly legionella monitoring regime and annual tank disinfection and analysis.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services 71600000

Lot details

Lot 1

A contract for water testing, monitoring and remedial work on properties to ensure NPH are compliant with water hygiene regulations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services (71600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,5694 median · 28.6 average (1,407 of 4,569 with a bid count)3.8 average (1,547 of 4,569 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0413 median · 61.8 average (314 of 1,041 with a bid count)6.2 average (362 of 1,041 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNo mini competition was run as the framework we have utilised allows for direct award options. After checking internally with the business uses, and confirming that the current contract runs well with no issues, a meeting was held with the supplier and the framework owner to discuss the pricing/rates that may be applicable for a new contract. The average price increase was less than 0.2% higher than the rate of inflation. We have utilised a framework that is live until 10th March 2028, that has permissible options to have contracts that run for 5 years beyond its end date.
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

045619-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056c3a
Latest release ID045619-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 04 2025 11:27:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2025award, contract045619-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045619-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-04T12:27:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09019453",
    "name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE PARTNERSHIP HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045619-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-4578427",
          "name": "Second Element"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NPH 2025 18 - Water Treatment",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A contract for water testing, monitoring and remedial work on properties to ensure NPH are compliant with water hygiene regulations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Properties within the Northamptonshire area."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water compliance Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Monthly legionella monitoring regime and annual tank disinfection and analysis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No mini competition was run as the framework we have utilised allows for direct award options.\nAfter checking internally with the business uses, and confirming  that the current contract runs well with no issues, a meeting was held with the supplier and the framework owner to discuss the pricing/rates that may be applicable for a new contract. The average price increase was less than 0.2% higher than the rate of inflation.\nWe have utilised a framework that is live until 10th March 2028, that has permissible options to have contracts that run for 5 years beyond its end date.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09019453",
      "name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE PARTNERSHIP HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN11DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nph.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09019453",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE PARTNERSHIP HOMES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nphprocurement@nph.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4578427",
      "name": "Second Element",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Lincolnshire",
        "postalCode": "LN8 3HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gallamore Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4578427",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Second Element"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156796",
      "name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Northamptonshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045619-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045619-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2025 · 045619-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045619-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-04T12:27:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09019453",
    "name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE PARTNERSHIP HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045619-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-4578427",
          "name": "Second Element"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NPH 2025 18 - Water Treatment",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A contract for water testing, monitoring and remedial work on properties to ensure NPH are compliant with water hygiene regulations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Properties within the Northamptonshire area."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water compliance Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Monthly legionella monitoring regime and annual tank disinfection and analysis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No mini competition was run as the framework we have utilised allows for direct award options.\nAfter checking internally with the business uses, and confirming  that the current contract runs well with no issues, a meeting was held with the supplier and the framework owner to discuss the pricing/rates that may be applicable for a new contract. The average price increase was less than 0.2% higher than the rate of inflation.\nWe have utilised a framework that is live until 10th March 2028, that has permissible options to have contracts that run for 5 years beyond its end date.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09019453",
      "name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE PARTNERSHIP HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN11DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nph.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09019453",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE PARTNERSHIP HOMES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nphprocurement@nph.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4578427",
      "name": "Second Element",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Lincolnshire",
        "postalCode": "LN8 3HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gallamore Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4578427",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Second Element"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156796",
      "name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Northamptonshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045619-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045619-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}