← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Water and Wastewater Network

Buyer: Atomic Weapons Establishment →

BuyerAtomic Weapons Establishment
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Mar 2025
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2024

What is being bought

AWE is looking to award a contract for the management, maintenance and operation of AWE's water and waste water networks including upgrades to its existing capability.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Wastewater-plant repair and maintenance work 45259100Water-treatment plant construction work 45252120

Lot details

Lot 1

AWE is looking to award a contract for the management, maintenance and operation of AWE's water and waste water networks including upgrades to its existing capability. The services required will consist of: • Managing, maintaining and operating AWE's water networks in line with AWE site licence conditions, statutory legislation, regulations, and approved codes of practice (ACOPs) • Upgrade and optimise the water networks through the delivery of an agreed programme with AWE issued via a task order process • 24/7/365 response to maintain the availability of networks for AWE Operations and meet the requirements of AWE's business resilience plans • Provision other repairs/works as necessary to keep infrastructure operational in accordance with agreed KPIs • Provision of project resource, as required, to deliver the above, operating with AWE working practices and meeting legislative and regulatory requirements • Provision of sampling and analysis capabilities including access to UKAS approved laboratories to meet regulatory compliance • Manage, maintain and operate all equipment, supplies, spares and vehicles as is necessary to conduct the contract scope • Understand and meet evolving regulatory requirements to provide compliant water services in line with the private drinking water regulations. In delivering the above, AWE is seeking the expertise of its chosen supplier to bring the necessary people, capability and technology to improve it's water networks and a supplier that can adapt to an evolving landscape as the network of buildings within the AWE site footprint changes during the contract term. "Please register your interest in this procurement by emailing AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk. On registration of interest, Bidders will be initially asked to complete an NDA and Security Assurance Questionnaire. On successful conclusion of these documents, Bidders will be invited to a Pre-Qualifying Questionnaire (PQQ) stage with a deadline of 7th October 2024."

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Wastewater-plant repair and maintenance workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Wastewater-plant repair and maintenance work (45259100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ1,1097 median · 77.3 average (272 of 1,109 with a bid count)7.7 average (299 of 1,109 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04931c
Latest release ID026892-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 22 2024 14:48:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-24
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2024planning, tender026892-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026892-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-22T15:48:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04931c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02763902",
    "name": "AWE PLC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022 - 07 - 13",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "AWE is looking to award a contract for the management, maintenance and operation of AWE's water and waste water networks including upgrades to its existing capability.\nThe services required will consist of:\n• Managing, maintaining and operating AWE's water networks in line with AWE site licence conditions, statutory legislation, regulations, and approved codes of practice (ACOPs)\n• Upgrade and optimise the water networks through the delivery of an agreed programme with AWE issued via a task order process\n• 24/7/365 response to maintain the availability of networks for AWE Operations and meet the requirements of AWE's business resilience plans\n• Provision other repairs/works as necessary to keep infrastructure operational in accordance with agreed KPIs\n• Provision of project resource, as required, to deliver the above, operating with AWE working practices and meeting legislative and regulatory requirements\n• Provision of sampling and analysis capabilities including access to UKAS approved laboratories to meet regulatory compliance\n• Manage, maintain and operate all equipment, supplies, spares and vehicles as is necessary to conduct the contract scope\n• Understand and meet evolving regulatory requirements to provide compliant water services in line with the private drinking water regulations.\nIn delivering the above, AWE is seeking the expertise of its chosen supplier to bring the necessary people, capability and technology to improve it's water networks and a supplier that can adapt to an evolving landscape as the network of buildings within the AWE site footprint changes during the contract term.\n\"Please register your interest in this procurement by emailing AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk. On registration of interest,\nBidders will be initially asked to complete an NDA and Security Assurance Questionnaire.\nOn successful conclusion of these documents, Bidders will be invited to a Pre-Qualifying Questionnaire (PQQ) stage with a deadline of 7th October 2024.\""
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45259100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wastewater-plant repair and maintenance work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water and Wastewater Network",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "AWE is looking to award a contract for the management, maintenance and operation of AWE's water and waste water networks including upgrades to its existing capability.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-24"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45252120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water-treatment plant construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "AWE is seeking a single supplier to manage, maintain, operate and upgrade its water networks.  In seeking bids, \nAWE requires the supplier to be able to meet all AWE requirements either directly or through the support of nominated sub-contractors.  \nTo deliver a compliant bid, AWE requires that:\n•\tat least 80% of resources requiring Developed Vetting (DV) to be obtained by the Contract Commencement Date and the remainder within 26 weeks of Contract Award\n•\tall non-DV resources will need to be a minimum of Security Cleared (SC) at the time of Contract Commencement\n•\tALL onsite resource will be British Nationals at the time of Contract Commencement\n•\tBidders accept the terms of the AWE Supplier Handbook as located at: https://www.awe.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2024/02/SUPPLIER-HANDBOOK-31.01.24.pdf"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02763902",
      "name": "AWE PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "READING",
        "postalCode": "RG74PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aldermaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.awe.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02763902",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AWE PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122336",
      "name": "AWE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Thatcham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AWE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Aug 2024 · 026892-2024 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "026892-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-22T15:48:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04931c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02763902",
    "name": "AWE PLC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022 - 07 - 13",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "AWE is looking to award a contract for the management, maintenance and operation of AWE's water and waste water networks including upgrades to its existing capability.\nThe services required will consist of:\n• Managing, maintaining and operating AWE's water networks in line with AWE site licence conditions, statutory legislation, regulations, and approved codes of practice (ACOPs)\n• Upgrade and optimise the water networks through the delivery of an agreed programme with AWE issued via a task order process\n• 24/7/365 response to maintain the availability of networks for AWE Operations and meet the requirements of AWE's business resilience plans\n• Provision other repairs/works as necessary to keep infrastructure operational in accordance with agreed KPIs\n• Provision of project resource, as required, to deliver the above, operating with AWE working practices and meeting legislative and regulatory requirements\n• Provision of sampling and analysis capabilities including access to UKAS approved laboratories to meet regulatory compliance\n• Manage, maintain and operate all equipment, supplies, spares and vehicles as is necessary to conduct the contract scope\n• Understand and meet evolving regulatory requirements to provide compliant water services in line with the private drinking water regulations.\nIn delivering the above, AWE is seeking the expertise of its chosen supplier to bring the necessary people, capability and technology to improve it's water networks and a supplier that can adapt to an evolving landscape as the network of buildings within the AWE site footprint changes during the contract term.\n\"Please register your interest in this procurement by emailing AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk. On registration of interest,\nBidders will be initially asked to complete an NDA and Security Assurance Questionnaire.\nOn successful conclusion of these documents, Bidders will be invited to a Pre-Qualifying Questionnaire (PQQ) stage with a deadline of 7th October 2024.\""
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45259100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wastewater-plant repair and maintenance work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water and Wastewater Network",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "AWE is looking to award a contract for the management, maintenance and operation of AWE's water and waste water networks including upgrades to its existing capability.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-24"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45252120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water-treatment plant construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "AWE is seeking a single supplier to manage, maintain, operate and upgrade its water networks.  In seeking bids, \nAWE requires the supplier to be able to meet all AWE requirements either directly or through the support of nominated sub-contractors.  \nTo deliver a compliant bid, AWE requires that:\n•\tat least 80% of resources requiring Developed Vetting (DV) to be obtained by the Contract Commencement Date and the remainder within 26 weeks of Contract Award\n•\tall non-DV resources will need to be a minimum of Security Cleared (SC) at the time of Contract Commencement\n•\tALL onsite resource will be British Nationals at the time of Contract Commencement\n•\tBidders accept the terms of the AWE Supplier Handbook as located at: https://www.awe.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2024/02/SUPPLIER-HANDBOOK-31.01.24.pdf"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02763902",
      "name": "AWE PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "READING",
        "postalCode": "RG74PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aldermaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.awe.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02763902",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AWE PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122336",
      "name": "AWE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Thatcham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AWE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}