← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Wastewater Treatment Systems - Service, Maintenance & Emptying

Buyer: Home Group →

BuyerHome Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Home Group aim to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor for ongoing maintenance of non-adopted sewage treatment systems and pumping stations throughout its national portfolio. The contract encompasses everything necessary to maintain sewage treatment systems and pumping stations, including routine servicing, responsive repairs and cleansing and emptying services in order to achieve operational and safety requirements. There would also be potential for some system/plant overhaul and installation works. The interested Contractors must be able to offer a 24/7 emergency response service.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork 45230000Pumping station construction work 45232152Sewage pumping stations construction work 45232423Construction work for water projects 45240000Repair and maintenance services 50000000Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Home Group aim to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor for ongoing maintenance of non-adopted sewage treatment systems and pumping stations throughout its national portfolio. The contract encompasses everything necessary to maintain sewage treatment systems and pumping stations, including routine servicing, responsive repairs and cleansing and emptying services in order to achieve operational and safety requirements. There would also be potential for some system/plant overhaul and installation works. The interested Contractors must be able to offer a 24/7 emergency response service.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Qualitative — 40%
Commercial — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services, Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Construction work for water projects, Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork, Pumping station construction work, Sewage pumping stations construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1013 median · 52.6 average (8 of 10 with a bid count)4.1 average (8 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3866 median · 83 average (837 of 2,386 with a bid count)7.4 average (931 of 2,386 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Wastewater Treatment Systems - Service, Maintenance & Emptying

Statusactive

Contracts

Wastewater Treatment Systems - Service, Maintenance & Emptying

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c5b7
Latest release ID026249-2021
Latest release timestampWed Oct 20 2021 11:51:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Oct 2021award, contract026249-2021
8 Jul 2021tender015941-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026249-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-20T12:51:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c5b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6504",
    "name": "Home Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026249-2021-0-1",
      "title": "Wastewater Treatment Systems - Service, Maintenance & Emptying",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-32161",
          "name": "KEE Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN548162",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 24 month option to extend contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Home Group aim to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor for ongoing maintenance of non-adopted sewage treatment systems and pumping stations throughout its national portfolio. The contract encompasses everything necessary to maintain sewage treatment systems and pumping stations, including routine servicing, responsive repairs and cleansing and emptying services in order to achieve operational and safety requirements. There would also be potential for some system/plant overhaul and installation works. The interested Contractors must be able to offer a 24/7 emergency response service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National Coverage"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for water projects"
          },
          {
            "id": "45230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232152",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pumping station construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232423",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage pumping stations construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wastewater Treatment Systems - Service, Maintenance & Emptying",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Home Group aim to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor for ongoing maintenance of non-adopted sewage treatment systems and pumping stations throughout its national portfolio. The contract encompasses everything necessary to maintain sewage treatment systems and pumping stations, including routine servicing, responsive repairs and cleansing and emptying services in order to achieve operational and safety requirements. There would also be potential for some system/plant overhaul and installation works. The interested Contractors must be able to offer a 24/7 emergency response service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6504",
      "name": "Home Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Gosforth Park Way, Gosforth Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Joe Moran",
        "email": "joe.moran@homegroup.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1913324938"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32161",
      "name": "KEE Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Aston Clinton",
        "postalCode": "HP22 5EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Road North"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05245 285",
        "legalName": "KEE Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6508",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "C2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026249-2021-0-1",
      "title": "Wastewater Treatment Systems - Service, Maintenance & Emptying",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026249-2021-0-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Oct 2021 · 026249-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026249-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-20T12:51:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c5b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6504",
    "name": "Home Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026249-2021-0-1",
      "title": "Wastewater Treatment Systems - Service, Maintenance & Emptying",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-32161",
          "name": "KEE Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN548162",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 24 month option to extend contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Home Group aim to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor for ongoing maintenance of non-adopted sewage treatment systems and pumping stations throughout its national portfolio. The contract encompasses everything necessary to maintain sewage treatment systems and pumping stations, including routine servicing, responsive repairs and cleansing and emptying services in order to achieve operational and safety requirements. There would also be potential for some system/plant overhaul and installation works. The interested Contractors must be able to offer a 24/7 emergency response service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National Coverage"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for water projects"
          },
          {
            "id": "45230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232152",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pumping station construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232423",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage pumping stations construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wastewater Treatment Systems - Service, Maintenance & Emptying",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Home Group aim to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor for ongoing maintenance of non-adopted sewage treatment systems and pumping stations throughout its national portfolio. The contract encompasses everything necessary to maintain sewage treatment systems and pumping stations, including routine servicing, responsive repairs and cleansing and emptying services in order to achieve operational and safety requirements. There would also be potential for some system/plant overhaul and installation works. The interested Contractors must be able to offer a 24/7 emergency response service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6504",
      "name": "Home Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Gosforth Park Way, Gosforth Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Joe Moran",
        "email": "joe.moran@homegroup.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1913324938"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32161",
      "name": "KEE Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Aston Clinton",
        "postalCode": "HP22 5EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Road North"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05245 285",
        "legalName": "KEE Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6508",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "C2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026249-2021-0-1",
      "title": "Wastewater Treatment Systems - Service, Maintenance & Emptying",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026249-2021-0-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jul 2021 · 015941-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "015941-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-08T15:46:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c5b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6504",
    "name": "Home Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN548162",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 24 month option to renew"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 24 month option to renew"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Home Group aim to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor for ongoing maintenance of non-adopted sewage treatment systems and pumping stations throughout its national portfolio. The contract encompasses everything necessary to maintain sewage treatment systems and pumping stations, including routine servicing, responsive repairs and cleansing and emptying services in order to achieve operational and safety requirements. There would also be potential for some system/plant overhaul and installation works. The interested Contractors must be able to offer a 24/7 emergency response service. Additional information: Award criteria stated in the Tender Documents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for water projects"
          },
          {
            "id": "45230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232152",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pumping station construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232423",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage pumping stations construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wastewater Treatment Systems - Service, Maintenance & Emptying",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Home Group aim to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor for ongoing maintenance of non-adopted sewage treatment systems and pumping stations throughout its national portfolio. The contract encompasses everything necessary to maintain sewage treatment systems and pumping stations, including routine servicing, responsive repairs and cleansing and emptying services in order to achieve operational and safety requirements. There would also be potential for some system/plant overhaul and installation works. The interested Contractors must be able to offer a 24/7 emergency response service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "stated in the Tender Documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "stated in the Tender Documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=95831da1-70c4-eb11-810c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6504",
      "name": "Home Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Gosforth Park Way, Gosforth Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=95831da1-70c4-eb11-810c-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Joe Moran",
        "email": "joe.moran@homegroup.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1913324938"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6508",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "C2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}