Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Justice →
The Ministry of Justice recognises the potential of prison wastewater testing in offering insight into the health of the prison population. This questionnaire is issued by the Ministry of Justice to gather information on market capability and appetite to deliver a trial multi-target wastewater-based surveillance programme, which would aim to explore the feasibility of monitoring drugs, pathogens, and human health biomarkers in prison wastewater samples. Responses will be used to inform the design, scope, and delivery model of any potential future programme. This is a market engagement exercise only and does not constitute a commitment to procure.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Analysis services, Laboratory services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Analysis services (71620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,354 | 3 median · 31.7 average (842 of 3,354 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (937 of 3,354 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 267 | 5.5 median · 15.8 average (6 of 267 with a bid count) | 7 average (6 of 267 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We are keen to hear from suppliers to better understand the appetite, capability and capacity to deliver this requirement which will support with the development of any future procurement for this Service. A Market Engagement Questionnaire has been developed and we invite responses via the link below: https://forms.office.com/e/WkM8gYzSG0 The deadline for completion of the Market Engagement Questionnaire is 23:59hrs on Friday 8 May 2026. This Market Engagement exercise does not commit the Authority to a formal procurement and any information provided in this questionnaire is subject to change. | engagement | 8 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0683e0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034565-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 16 2026 09:59:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2026 | planning | 034565-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034565-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T10:59:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_16912",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis services"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wastewater Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Justice recognises the potential of prison wastewater testing in offering insight into the health of the prison population. This questionnaire is issued by the Ministry of Justice to gather information on market capability and appetite to deliver a trial multi-target wastewater-based surveillance programme, which would aim to explore the feasibility of monitoring drugs, pathogens, and human health biomarkers in prison wastewater samples. Responses will be used to inform the design, scope, and delivery model of any potential future programme. This is a market engagement exercise only and does not constitute a commitment to procure.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MoJProcurement.Off@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034565-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034565-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T10:59:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are keen to hear from suppliers to better understand the appetite, capability and capacity to deliver this requirement which will support with the development of any future procurement for this Service. \nA Market Engagement Questionnaire has been developed and we invite responses via the link below:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/WkM8gYzSG0 \nThe deadline for completion of the Market Engagement Questionnaire is 23:59hrs on Friday 8 May 2026.\nThis Market Engagement exercise does not commit the Authority to a formal procurement and any information provided in this questionnaire is subject to change."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034565-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T10:59:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_16912",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis services"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wastewater Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Justice recognises the potential of prison wastewater testing in offering insight into the health of the prison population. This questionnaire is issued by the Ministry of Justice to gather information on market capability and appetite to deliver a trial multi-target wastewater-based surveillance programme, which would aim to explore the feasibility of monitoring drugs, pathogens, and human health biomarkers in prison wastewater samples. Responses will be used to inform the design, scope, and delivery model of any potential future programme. This is a market engagement exercise only and does not constitute a commitment to procure.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MoJProcurement.Off@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034565-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034565-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T10:59:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are keen to hear from suppliers to better understand the appetite, capability and capacity to deliver this requirement which will support with the development of any future procurement for this Service. \nA Market Engagement Questionnaire has been developed and we invite responses via the link below:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/WkM8gYzSG0 \nThe deadline for completion of the Market Engagement Questionnaire is 23:59hrs on Friday 8 May 2026.\nThis Market Engagement exercise does not commit the Authority to a formal procurement and any information provided in this questionnaire is subject to change."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}