← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Waste Workshop Fit Out

Buyer: Castle Point Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCastle Point Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline16 Jan 2026
Value£525,000
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

To undertake building works to three industrial units to create a workshop facility which includes the creation of a reception, offices, storerooms, welfare facilities, installation of a vehicle inspection pit and the installation of workshop equipment provided by others.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ebee
Latest release ID028202-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 17:34:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078480-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026award, contract028202-2026
1 Dec 2025tender078480-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028202-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-26T17:34:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
    "name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "90514000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse recycling services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Waste Workshop Fit Out",
      "value": {
        "amount": 457758.21,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 549309.85
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028202-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028202-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T17:34:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04858959",
          "name": "N C Constriction Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPP0268",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Workshop Fit Out",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To undertake building works to three industrial units to create a workshop facility which includes the creation of a reception, offices, storerooms, welfare facilities, installation of a vehicle inspection pit and the installation of workshop equipment provided by others.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
      "name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Benfleet",
        "postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lquigley@castlepoint.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procuring Requirement on behalf of Castle Point Borough Council",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "EPP@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04858959",
      "name": "N C Constriction Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hornchurch",
        "postalCode": "RM11 1NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1a Northdown Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04858959",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cosmin.cita@aceconstructions.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 028202-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028202-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-26T17:34:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
    "name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "90514000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse recycling services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Waste Workshop Fit Out",
      "value": {
        "amount": 457758.21,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 549309.85
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028202-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028202-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T17:34:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04858959",
          "name": "N C Constriction Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPP0268",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Workshop Fit Out",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To undertake building works to three industrial units to create a workshop facility which includes the creation of a reception, offices, storerooms, welfare facilities, installation of a vehicle inspection pit and the installation of workshop equipment provided by others.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
      "name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Benfleet",
        "postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lquigley@castlepoint.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procuring Requirement on behalf of Castle Point Borough Council",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "EPP@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04858959",
      "name": "N C Constriction Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hornchurch",
        "postalCode": "RM11 1NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1a Northdown Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04858959",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cosmin.cita@aceconstructions.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Dec 2025 · 078480-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "078480-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-01T13:04:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
    "name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPP0268",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 525000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 630000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "43800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Workshop equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Workshop Fit Out",
    "value": {
      "amount": 525000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 630000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078480-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078480-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-01T13:04:54Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Castle Point Borough Council (The Authority) is inviting suppliers to participate in this tender exercise for the adaptation and fit out to provide accommodation within three newly built commercial units known as units 29 - 31 Roscommon Way, Canvey Island, Essex.\nThe Authority has purchased the site, supported by local Councillors. The Authority's Estates Team within the Commercial & Assets Directorate are responsible for delivery of the project.\nThis site will become the workshop facility to maintain the Authority's waste and recycling service vehicle fleet. These units are located at the end of a series of commercial units of which have been privately sold and mostly occupied.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-19T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions can only be made through the Proactis e-portal.\nPlease see the below to the advert. \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=dbb88cd2-4fcc-f011-813a-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
      "name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Benfleet",
        "postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lquigley@castlepoint.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Undertaking the Procurement on behalf of Castle Point Borough Council",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}