← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Waste Water Data Loggers - Data Platform

Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →

BuyerSEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Feb 2021

What is being bought

This tender is for the data analytics and visualization platform for waste data loggers.

Categories

Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services 71600000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services (71600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer65 median · 5 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0292be
Latest release ID003289-2021
Latest release timestampThu Feb 18 2021 15:18:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Feb 2021tenderUpdate003289-2021
12 Feb 2021tender002903-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003289-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-18T15:18:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0292be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-599",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS590764878",
    "title": "Waste Water Data Loggers - Data Platform",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "PQQ deadline extended until 17/03 23:59."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the data analytics and visualization platform for waste data loggers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-599",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/9753301"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kristyna Kvasnickova",
        "email": "kristyna.kvasnickova@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7815987452"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5490",
      "name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hdcymru.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/9753301"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hafren Dyfrdwy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kristyna Kvasnickova",
        "email": "kristyna.kvasnickova@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7815987452"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Feb 2021 · 003289-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "003289-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-18T15:18:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0292be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-599",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS590764878",
    "title": "Waste Water Data Loggers - Data Platform",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "PQQ deadline extended until 17/03 23:59."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the data analytics and visualization platform for waste data loggers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-599",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/9753301"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kristyna Kvasnickova",
        "email": "kristyna.kvasnickova@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7815987452"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5490",
      "name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hdcymru.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/9753301"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hafren Dyfrdwy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kristyna Kvasnickova",
        "email": "kristyna.kvasnickova@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7815987452"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Feb 2021 · 002903-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "002903-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-12T13:54:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0292be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-599",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS590764878",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 x 12 months"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Data analytics and visualization platform for waste water data loggers.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Monitoring and control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72318000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data transmission services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Added-value database services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network management software services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Water Data Loggers - Data Platform",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the data analytics and visualization platform for waste data loggers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-14T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/9753301",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-599",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/9753301",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/9753301",
        "name": "Kristyna Kvasnickova",
        "email": "kristyna.kvasnickova@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7815987452"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5490",
      "name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hdcymru.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/9753301"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hafren Dyfrdwy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kristyna Kvasnickova",
        "email": "kristyna.kvasnickova@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7815987452"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5491",
      "name": "Severn Trent",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Severn Trent"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}