Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Waste Transfer Facility for Kendal Area Waste.
Sewage
refuse
cleaning and environmental services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cumberland Council: "Waste Transfer Facility for Kendal Area Waste.". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Cumberland Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cumberland Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cumberland Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
55.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 182 active published awards; 182 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCumberland Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published6 Dec 2024, 14:45 GMT | Last source update6 Dec 2024, 14:45 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049915 | ||
What is being bought
The Authority is seeking to procure a Waste Transfer Facility in the Kendal area to accept and handle municipal waste, collected by Westmorland & Furness Council.
Please see the Tender Documents for further information available via The Chest. https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ .
For support using the Chest, please contact Proactis, using the Supplier Support area.
For clarifications, please ensure all correspondence is via The Chest using the messages area.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
6 Dec 2024, 14:45 GMT - Status changed to complete
6 Dec 2024, 14:45 GMT - Official notice release published
6 Dec 2024, 14:45 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
6 Dec 2024, 14:45 GMT - Published value updated to £1,170,000
9 Sept 2024, 10:55 BST - Status changed to active
9 Sept 2024, 10:55 BST - Official notice release published
9 Sept 2024, 10:55 BST - Submission deadline changed to 9 Oct 2024, 12:00 BST
9 Sept 2024, 10:55 BST - Buyer information updated
9 Sept 2024, 10:55 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Authority is seeking to procure a Waste Transfer Facility in the Kendal area to accept and handle municipal waste, collected by Westmorland & Furness Council. Please see the Tender Documents for further information available via The Chest. https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ . For support using the Chest, please contact Proactis, using the Supplier Support area. For clarifications, please ensure all correspondence is via The Chest using the messages area.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
6 Dec 2024, 14:45 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 11 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £640,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards FCC Waste Services (UK) Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Waste Transfer Facility for Kendal Area Waste. £640,000 · signed 11 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Cumberland Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-80139Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published