← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Waste Services for SIP

Buyer: Science Museum Group →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerScience Museum Group
StatusClosed
Deadline30 May 2025
Value£30,000
Published2 May 2025

What is being bought

SMG wishes to award a contract for the provision of Waste Services

Categories

Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 30,000
Contract periodFrom 16 Jun 2025 to 17 Jun 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services (90000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)121Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050c17
Latest release ID018704-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 02 2025 10:35:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018704-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-05-30T16:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-05-23T17:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsYour quotation should be submitted via the In-Tend portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home by 30 May 2025.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 May 2025tender018704-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018704-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-02T11:35:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c17",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
    "name": "Science Museum Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCC3696M",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 36000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please see the tender documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-16T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Services for SIP",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018704-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018704-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-02T11:35:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SMG wishes to award a contract for the provision of Waste Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-30T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-23T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Your quotation should be submitted via the In-Tend portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home by 30 May 2025.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
      "name": "Science Museum Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 May 2025 · 018704-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "018704-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-02T11:35:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c17",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
    "name": "Science Museum Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCC3696M",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 36000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please see the tender documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-16T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Services for SIP",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018704-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018704-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-02T11:35:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SMG wishes to award a contract for the provision of Waste Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-30T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-23T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Your quotation should be submitted via the In-Tend portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home by 30 May 2025.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
      "name": "Science Museum Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}