Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Waste Management System
IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Swindon Borough Council: "Waste Management System". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Swindon Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Swindon Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Swindon Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 87 active published awards; 83 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySwindon Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Dec 2021, 15:29 GMT | Last source update2 Dec 2021, 15:29 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software package and information systems | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dd84 | ||
What is being bought
Waste Management System
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of a Waste Management System for the Waste & Recycling Service to provide Route Optimisation and in cab Systems.
The initial contract term will be for 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 periods of 2 years for a potential total contract term of 7 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is £247,050 for the initial 3 year contract term and £416,450 across the potential total 7 year contract term.
Full details relating to the Goods & Services are provided in the tender documents.
To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com
Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 17:00 hrs on the 22nd September 2021 UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued on the ProContract tender portal.
Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 5th October 2021, 1400 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/
No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
2 Dec 2021, 15:29 GMT - Status changed to complete
2 Dec 2021, 15:29 GMT - Official notice release published
2 Dec 2021, 15:29 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
2 Dec 2021, 15:29 GMT - Buyer information updated
2 Dec 2021, 15:29 GMT - Published value updated to £416,450
6 Sept 2021, 12:53 BST - Status changed to active
6 Sept 2021, 12:53 BST - Official notice release published
6 Sept 2021, 12:53 BST - Submission deadline changed to 5 Oct 2021, 14:00 BST
6 Sept 2021, 12:53 BST - Buyer information updated
6 Sept 2021, 12:53 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedWaste Management System Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of a Waste Management System for the Waste & Recycling Service to provide Route Optimisation and in cab Systems. The initial contract term will be for 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 periods of 2 years for a potential total contract term of 7 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is £247,050 for the initial 3 year contract term and £416,450 across the potential total 7 year contract term. Full details relating to the Goods & Services are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 17:00 hrs on the 22nd September 2021 UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued on the ProContract tender portal. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 5th October 2021, 1400 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Dec 2021, 15:29 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 9 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £400,678
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Bartec Auto ID Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £400,678 · signed 9 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Swindon Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-763Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published