Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA →
UEA requires a waste management system to dispose of, reduce, reuse, and prevent waste. The supplier will require comprehensive strategies to efficiently manage wastes from their origin until their final disposal
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services, Environmental services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 5,304 | 5 median · 18 average (2,137 of 5,304 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (2,293 of 5,304 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05228b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053358-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 03 2025 07:38:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2025 | planningUpdate | 053358-2025 |
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026333-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053358-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T08:38:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05228b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05228b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UEA requires a waste management system to dispose of, reduce, reuse, and prevent waste. The supplier will require comprehensive strategies to efficiently manage wastes from their origin until their final disposal",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000651",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053358-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053358-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T08:38:44+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053358-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T08:38:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05228b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05228b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UEA requires a waste management system to dispose of, reduce, reuse, and prevent waste. The supplier will require comprehensive strategies to efficiently manage wastes from their origin until their final disposal",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000651",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053358-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053358-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T08:38:44+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026333-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T13:28:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05228b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05228b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UEA requires a waste management system to dispose of, reduce, reuse, and prevent waste. The supplier will require comprehensive strategies to efficiently manage wastes from their origin until their final disposal",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000651",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026333-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026333-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T13:28:43+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}