← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Waste Management Services

Buyer: Epping Forest District Council →

BuyerEpping Forest District Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£160,000,000
Published24 Aug 2022

What is being bought

Epping Forest District Council are issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to raise awareness of a potential future contract opportunity for Waste Management Services and to give interested parties the option to participate in a soft market exercise prior to the commencement of a procurement process under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Epping Forest District Council are issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to raise awareness of a potential future contract opportunity for Waste Management Services and to give interested parties the option to participate in a soft market exercise prior to the commencement of a procurement process under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This exercise aims to provide the Council with market providers views on its proposed approach, depot provision, fleet requirements and to help shape the requirements and services that appeal to current markets and offer value for money solutions. Epping Forest District Council requires a solution for recycling of waste collected including static recycling centres, household waste and bulky items, food & garden waste, a trade waste service, street litter, street sweepings recycling, flytip removal, all services are operated by our existing contractor/s The current annual tonnage (2021-2022) of waste that requires collection is: • 14,805 Recycling: Comingled household collections (plastic bottles, pots tubs and trays, paper, card, cans)., WEEE, trade recycling (comingled, paper, card, wood). • 17,800 Food & Green Waste: Comingled food and garden waste household collections • 23,538 Residual Waste: from household collections, litter and dog bin, street sweepings, flytipping. • 137.044 Trade Waste These figures include residual bulky waste collections The new contracted Waste Management services must be flexible to adapt to currently uncertain future changes in legislation that will have an impact on tonnages, waste composition, possible future calorific value and types of material to be recycled. The service(s) are required to be in place by 3rd November 2024 and the contract will be for a minimum of ten (10) years, with an option to extend up to a further ten (10) years. Epping Forest District Council declared a climate emergency and this contract could play a significant part in working towards those objectives. The Council is intending to hold market engagement meetings and the dates of these meetings will be announced in due course.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH31186 median · 38.8 average (49 of 118 with a bid count)3.9 average (55 of 118 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)132133 median · 133 average (2 of 132 with a bid count)20 average (2 of 132 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036256
Latest release ID023565-2022
Latest release timestampWed Aug 24 2022 09:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£160,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2022planning023565-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023565-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-24T10:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036256",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44915",
    "name": "Epping Forest District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036256",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Epping Forest District Council are issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to raise awareness of a potential future contract opportunity for Waste Management Services and to give interested parties the option to participate in a soft market exercise prior to the commencement of a procurement process under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This exercise aims to provide the Council with market providers views on its proposed approach, depot provision, fleet requirements and to help shape the requirements and services that appeal to current markets and offer value for money solutions. \nEpping Forest District Council requires a solution for recycling of waste collected including static recycling centres, household waste and  bulky items, food & garden waste, a trade waste service, street litter, street sweepings recycling, flytip removal,  all services are operated by our existing contractor/s\nThe current annual tonnage (2021-2022) of waste that requires collection is:\n• 14,805 Recycling: Comingled household collections (plastic bottles, pots tubs and trays, paper, card, cans)., WEEE, trade recycling (comingled, paper, card, wood).\n• 17,800 Food & Green Waste: Comingled food and garden waste household collections\n• 23,538 Residual Waste: from household collections, litter and dog bin, street sweepings, flytipping.\n• 137.044  Trade Waste\nThese figures include residual bulky waste collections\nThe new contracted Waste Management services must be flexible to adapt to currently uncertain future changes in legislation that will have an impact on tonnages, waste composition, possible future calorific value and types of material to be recycled.\nThe service(s) are required to be in place by 3rd November 2024 and the contract will be for a minimum of ten (10) years, with an option to extend up to a further ten (10) years.\nEpping Forest District Council declared a climate emergency and this contract could play a significant part in working towards those objectives.\nThe Council is intending to hold market engagement meetings and the dates of these meetings will be announced in due course."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Epping Forest District Council are issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to raise awareness of a potential future contract opportunity for Waste Management Services and to give interested parties the option to participate in a soft market exercise prior to the commencement of a procurement process under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44915",
      "name": "Epping Forest District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Epping",
        "postalCode": "CM16 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eppingforestdc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Epping Forest District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eppingforestdc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1992564000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Prior Information Notice is not a call for competition and no contract(s) will be awarded at this stage. A Contract Notice advertising the procurement may be placed in due course.\nThe Council reserves the right not to proceed with the planned public procurement exercise.\nInterested parties should note that they are responsible for their own costs in participating in this pre-market engagement exercise and the Council shall in no event, be responsible for any costs of any party.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=714528499\n GO Reference: GO-2022824-PRO-20843086",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Aug 2022 · 023565-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "023565-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-24T10:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036256",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44915",
    "name": "Epping Forest District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036256",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Epping Forest District Council are issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to raise awareness of a potential future contract opportunity for Waste Management Services and to give interested parties the option to participate in a soft market exercise prior to the commencement of a procurement process under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This exercise aims to provide the Council with market providers views on its proposed approach, depot provision, fleet requirements and to help shape the requirements and services that appeal to current markets and offer value for money solutions. \nEpping Forest District Council requires a solution for recycling of waste collected including static recycling centres, household waste and  bulky items, food & garden waste, a trade waste service, street litter, street sweepings recycling, flytip removal,  all services are operated by our existing contractor/s\nThe current annual tonnage (2021-2022) of waste that requires collection is:\n• 14,805 Recycling: Comingled household collections (plastic bottles, pots tubs and trays, paper, card, cans)., WEEE, trade recycling (comingled, paper, card, wood).\n• 17,800 Food & Green Waste: Comingled food and garden waste household collections\n• 23,538 Residual Waste: from household collections, litter and dog bin, street sweepings, flytipping.\n• 137.044  Trade Waste\nThese figures include residual bulky waste collections\nThe new contracted Waste Management services must be flexible to adapt to currently uncertain future changes in legislation that will have an impact on tonnages, waste composition, possible future calorific value and types of material to be recycled.\nThe service(s) are required to be in place by 3rd November 2024 and the contract will be for a minimum of ten (10) years, with an option to extend up to a further ten (10) years.\nEpping Forest District Council declared a climate emergency and this contract could play a significant part in working towards those objectives.\nThe Council is intending to hold market engagement meetings and the dates of these meetings will be announced in due course."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Epping Forest District Council are issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to raise awareness of a potential future contract opportunity for Waste Management Services and to give interested parties the option to participate in a soft market exercise prior to the commencement of a procurement process under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44915",
      "name": "Epping Forest District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Epping",
        "postalCode": "CM16 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eppingforestdc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Epping Forest District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eppingforestdc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1992564000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Prior Information Notice is not a call for competition and no contract(s) will be awarded at this stage. A Contract Notice advertising the procurement may be placed in due course.\nThe Council reserves the right not to proceed with the planned public procurement exercise.\nInterested parties should note that they are responsible for their own costs in participating in this pre-market engagement exercise and the Council shall in no event, be responsible for any costs of any party.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=714528499\n GO Reference: GO-2022824-PRO-20843086",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}