Waste Management Services - Lochaber Lot 2A
Lot 2 A - Residual Waste - Receipt, transfer, transport, treatment and/or disposal of residual waste in Lochaber
Award criteria
Quality — 10
price — 90
Buyer: The Highland Council →
Lot 2 A -Residual Waste - Receipt, transfer, transport, treatment and/or disposal of residual waste in Lochaber Lot 2B - Lochaber receipt, transfer and transport of co-mingled recyclate from Lochaber to Authority identified treatment facility. Lot 2C - Receipting, transfer and haulage of Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS) to treatment facility
UKM62 · UKM62 · UKM50
Lot 2 A - Residual Waste - Receipt, transfer, transport, treatment and/or disposal of residual waste in Lochaber
Award criteria
Quality — 10
price — 90
Lochaber Receipt, transfer and transport of Co-mingled recyclate from Lochaber to Authority identified treatment facility.
Award criteria
Quality — 10
price — 90
Receipt & bulking of Waste upholstered domestic seating (WUDS) and haulage of WUDS material to treatment facility.
Award criteria
Quality — 10
price — 90
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
| 2 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
| 3 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 4,954 | 5 median · 18.8 average (1,959 of 4,954 with a bid count) | 3 average (2,096 of 4,954 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 6 median · 6 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM62 | 18 | 9 median · 23.9 average (10 of 18 with a bid count) | 10.4 average (10 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c988 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002247-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 22 2025 15:27:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 3 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 002247-2025 |
| 19 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 040950-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002247-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-22T15:27:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c988",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125201",
"name": "The Highland Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000785542"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "002247-2025-1",
"title": "Waste Management Services - Lochaber Lot 2A",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127828",
"name": "Bowmans (Locheil Logistics Ltd)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "002247-2025-2",
"title": "Waste Management - Lochaber Lot 2B",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127828",
"name": "Bowmans (Locheil Logistics Ltd)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "002247-2025-3",
"title": "Waste Management 2C - WUDS receipt and haulage 2C",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127828",
"name": "Bowmans (Locheil Logistics Ltd)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HC/C&P/WMS/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Waste Management Services - Lochaber Lot 2A",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 2 A - Residual Waste - Receipt, transfer, transport, treatment and/or disposal of residual waste in Lochaber",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Waste Management - Lochaber Lot 2B",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lochaber Receipt, transfer and transport of Co-mingled recyclate from Lochaber to Authority identified treatment facility.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Waste Management 2C - WUDS receipt and haulage 2C",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Receipt & bulking of Waste upholstered domestic seating (WUDS) and haulage of WUDS material to treatment facility.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lochaber"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM62"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lochaber"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM62"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lochaber"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services - Lot 2A, 2B & 2C",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lot 2 A -Residual Waste - Receipt, transfer, transport, treatment and/or disposal of residual waste in Lochaber\nLot 2B - Lochaber receipt, transfer and transport of co-mingled recyclate from Lochaber to Authority identified treatment facility.\nLot 2C - Receipting, transfer and haulage of Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS) to treatment facility",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Any supplier wishing to provide this service would have to operate a waste transfer station at the Lot locations therefore any supplier wishing to provide this service would have to build the facility in this area.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125201",
"name": "The Highland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glenurquhart Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.highland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00045",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Highland Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "veronica.formosa-hamilton@highland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1349886603"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127828",
"name": "Bowmans (Locheil Logistics Ltd)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM62",
"locality": "Fort William",
"postalCode": "PH33 7AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Duisky"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bowmans (Locheil Logistics Ltd)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1397722434",
"telephone": "+44 1397722218"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133174",
"name": "Inverness Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV2 3EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Castle"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Inverness Sherriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1463230782"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002247-2025-1",
"title": "Waste Management Services - Lochaber Lot 2A",
"value": {
"amount": 1434907,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002247-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "002247-2025-2",
"title": "Waste Management - Lochaber Lot 2B",
"value": {
"amount": 84745,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002247-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "002247-2025-3",
"title": "Waste Management 2C - WUDS receipt and haulage 2C",
"value": {
"amount": 10299,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002247-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:788534)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002247-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-22T15:27:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c988",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125201",
"name": "The Highland Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000785542"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "002247-2025-1",
"title": "Waste Management Services - Lochaber Lot 2A",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127828",
"name": "Bowmans (Locheil Logistics Ltd)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "002247-2025-2",
"title": "Waste Management - Lochaber Lot 2B",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127828",
"name": "Bowmans (Locheil Logistics Ltd)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "002247-2025-3",
"title": "Waste Management 2C - WUDS receipt and haulage 2C",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127828",
"name": "Bowmans (Locheil Logistics Ltd)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HC/C&P/WMS/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Waste Management Services - Lochaber Lot 2A",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 2 A - Residual Waste - Receipt, transfer, transport, treatment and/or disposal of residual waste in Lochaber",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Waste Management - Lochaber Lot 2B",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lochaber Receipt, transfer and transport of Co-mingled recyclate from Lochaber to Authority identified treatment facility.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Waste Management 2C - WUDS receipt and haulage 2C",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Receipt & bulking of Waste upholstered domestic seating (WUDS) and haulage of WUDS material to treatment facility.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lochaber"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM62"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lochaber"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM62"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lochaber"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services - Lot 2A, 2B & 2C",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lot 2 A -Residual Waste - Receipt, transfer, transport, treatment and/or disposal of residual waste in Lochaber\nLot 2B - Lochaber receipt, transfer and transport of co-mingled recyclate from Lochaber to Authority identified treatment facility.\nLot 2C - Receipting, transfer and haulage of Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS) to treatment facility",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Any supplier wishing to provide this service would have to operate a waste transfer station at the Lot locations therefore any supplier wishing to provide this service would have to build the facility in this area.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125201",
"name": "The Highland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glenurquhart Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.highland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00045",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Highland Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "veronica.formosa-hamilton@highland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1349886603"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127828",
"name": "Bowmans (Locheil Logistics Ltd)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM62",
"locality": "Fort William",
"postalCode": "PH33 7AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Duisky"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bowmans (Locheil Logistics Ltd)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1397722434",
"telephone": "+44 1397722218"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133174",
"name": "Inverness Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV2 3EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Castle"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Inverness Sherriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1463230782"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002247-2025-1",
"title": "Waste Management Services - Lochaber Lot 2A",
"value": {
"amount": 1434907,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002247-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "002247-2025-2",
"title": "Waste Management - Lochaber Lot 2B",
"value": {
"amount": 84745,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002247-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "002247-2025-3",
"title": "Waste Management 2C - WUDS receipt and haulage 2C",
"value": {
"amount": 10299,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002247-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:788534)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040950-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-12-19T12:18:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c988",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125201",
"name": "The Highland Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000785542"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "040950-2024-1",
"title": "Waste Management Services - Lochaber Lot 2A",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127828",
"name": "Bowmans (Locheil Logistics Ltd)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "040950-2024-2",
"title": "Waste Management - Lochaber Lot 2B",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127828",
"name": "Bowmans (Locheil Logistics Ltd)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "040950-2024-3",
"title": "Waste Management 2C - WUDS receipt and haulage 2C",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127828",
"name": "Bowmans (Locheil Logistics Ltd)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HC/C&P/WMS/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Waste Management Services - Lochaber Lot 2A",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 2 A - Residual Waste - Receipt, transfer, transport, treatment and/or disposal of residual waste in Lochaber"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Waste Management - Lochaber Lot 2B",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lochaber Receipt, transfer and transport of Co-mingled recyclate from Lochaber to Authority identified treatment facility."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Waste Management 2C - WUDS receipt and haulage 2C",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Receipt & bulking of Waste upholstered domestic seating (WUDS) and haulage of WUDS material to treatment facility."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lochaber"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM62"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lochaber"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM62"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lochaber"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services - Lot 2A, 2B & 2C",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lot 2 A -Residual Waste - Receipt, transfer, transport, treatment and/or disposal of residual waste in Lochaber\nLot 2B - Lochaber receipt, transfer and transport of co-mingled recyclate from Lochaber to Authority identified treatment facility.\nLot 2C - Receipting, transfer and haulage of Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS) to treatment facility",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Any supplier wishing to provide this service would have to operate a waste transfer station at the Lot locations therefore any supplier wishing to provide this service would have to build the facility in this area.\nA project to provide THC waste transfer facilities in Lochaber is on-going and the site should be available around July/August 2025.\nIn this instance there are no alternative facilities available in the area, either in the public or private sector, and it is not possible for them to be developed by the expiry of this contract 30/09/2025.\nTaking into account the short duration of the proposed contract it is not considered that suppliers would incur expense in planning applications and the construction of a facility as they would be unable to make a return on investment during the short length of this contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125201",
"name": "The Highland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glenurquhart Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.highland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00045",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Highland Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "veronica.formosa-hamilton@highland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1349886603"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127828",
"name": "Bowmans (Locheil Logistics Ltd)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM62",
"locality": "Fort William",
"postalCode": "PH33 7AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Duisky"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bowmans (Locheil Logistics Ltd)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1397722434",
"telephone": "+44 1397722218"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133174",
"name": "Inverness Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV2 3EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Castle"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Inverness Sherriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1463230782"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040950-2024-1",
"title": "Waste Management Services - Lochaber Lot 2A",
"value": {
"amount": 1434907,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040950-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-18T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "040950-2024-2",
"title": "Waste Management - Lochaber Lot 2B",
"value": {
"amount": 84745,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040950-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-18T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "040950-2024-3",
"title": "Waste Management 2C - WUDS receipt and haulage 2C",
"value": {
"amount": 10299,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040950-2024-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=785542.\n(SC Ref:785542)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}