Lot 1
Single stage Open Tender via https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ Additional information: Optional site visit within tender documentation
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
SPT’s waste management contract will be for the provision of services for all waste streams throughout the SPT estate. SPT has now appointed a single supplier for all waste streams. The service requirements are described in the following sections. All requirements include the provision of appropriate equipment, containers and labour to enable the specified services to be provided except where existing or new equipment owned or purchased by SPT is made available. It is anticipated that the appointed supplier will provide an innovative approach to waste management utilising new technologies, equipment and processes. The description for each waste stream will include. Waste stream (WS) details are as follows: (Scheduled) WS1: General Waste, including Foods- (Scheduled) WS2 – Dry Mixed Recycling including paper, cardboard and glass On Demand (48 hours SLA) WS3: Fluorescent Lamps and White Goods (WEEE items) WS4: COSHH waste WS5: Wood WS6: Rubble WS7: Green Waste (seasonal)
UKM82
Single stage Open Tender via https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ Additional information: Optional site visit within tender documentation
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse collection services (90511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 3.5 median · 22 average (4 of 7 with a bid count) | 10.8 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 100 | 5 median · 9.6 average (57 of 100 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (60 of 100 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b19b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007003-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 10 2023 09:59:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 007003-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007003-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-10T09:59:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b19b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13755",
"name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191573-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000699089"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007003-2023-22-082-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64885",
"name": "Enva Scotland Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "22-082",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "may add additional waste streams or more uplifts as contract progressed"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Single stage Open Tender via https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ Additional information: Optional site visit within tender documentation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "SPT entire estate as per tender documentation"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services for SPT",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SPT’s waste management contract will be for the provision of services for all waste streams throughout the SPT estate. SPT has now appointed a single supplier for all waste streams.\nThe service requirements are described in the following sections. All requirements include the provision of appropriate equipment, containers and labour to enable the specified services to be provided except where existing or new equipment owned or purchased by SPT is made available. It is anticipated that the appointed supplier will provide an innovative approach to waste management utilising new technologies, equipment and processes. The description for each waste stream will include.\nWaste stream (WS) details are as follows:\n(Scheduled)\nWS1: General Waste, including Foods- (Scheduled)\nWS2 – Dry Mixed Recycling including paper, cardboard and glass\nOn Demand (48 hours SLA)\nWS3: Fluorescent Lamps and White Goods (WEEE items)\nWS4: COSHH waste\nWS5: Wood\nWS6: Rubble\nWS7: Green Waste (seasonal)",
"classification": {
"id": "90511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse collection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13755",
"name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 5JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "131 St Vincent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10382",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danny Mciver",
"email": "procurement@spt.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1413333738"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64885",
"name": "Enva Scotland Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Linwood",
"postalCode": "PA3 3BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "49 Burnbrae Road, Linwood Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Enva Scotland Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7908451748"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52898",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59539",
"name": "Glasgow Sherriff and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Clerk's Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007003-2023-22-082-1",
"value": {
"amount": 382677.65,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007003-2023-22-082-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "5 years with SPT option to extend by a further five years subject to satisfactory performance, financial standing, previous performance and availability of funding.\n(SC Ref:725485)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007003-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-10T09:59:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b19b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13755",
"name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191573-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000699089"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007003-2023-22-082-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64885",
"name": "Enva Scotland Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "22-082",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "may add additional waste streams or more uplifts as contract progressed"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Single stage Open Tender via https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ Additional information: Optional site visit within tender documentation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "SPT entire estate as per tender documentation"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services for SPT",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SPT’s waste management contract will be for the provision of services for all waste streams throughout the SPT estate. SPT has now appointed a single supplier for all waste streams.\nThe service requirements are described in the following sections. All requirements include the provision of appropriate equipment, containers and labour to enable the specified services to be provided except where existing or new equipment owned or purchased by SPT is made available. It is anticipated that the appointed supplier will provide an innovative approach to waste management utilising new technologies, equipment and processes. The description for each waste stream will include.\nWaste stream (WS) details are as follows:\n(Scheduled)\nWS1: General Waste, including Foods- (Scheduled)\nWS2 – Dry Mixed Recycling including paper, cardboard and glass\nOn Demand (48 hours SLA)\nWS3: Fluorescent Lamps and White Goods (WEEE items)\nWS4: COSHH waste\nWS5: Wood\nWS6: Rubble\nWS7: Green Waste (seasonal)",
"classification": {
"id": "90511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse collection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13755",
"name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 5JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "131 St Vincent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10382",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danny Mciver",
"email": "procurement@spt.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1413333738"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64885",
"name": "Enva Scotland Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Linwood",
"postalCode": "PA3 3BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "49 Burnbrae Road, Linwood Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Enva Scotland Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7908451748"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52898",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59539",
"name": "Glasgow Sherriff and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Clerk's Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007003-2023-22-082-1",
"value": {
"amount": 382677.65,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007003-2023-22-082-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "5 years with SPT option to extend by a further five years subject to satisfactory performance, financial standing, previous performance and availability of funding.\n(SC Ref:725485)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}