← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerStrathclyde Partnership for Transport
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Aug 2022
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jul 2022

What is being bought

SPT’s waste management contract will be for the provision of services for all waste streams throughout the SPT estate. SPT anticipates appointing a single supplier for all waste streams. Submissions for part waste streams will not be accepted. The service requirements are described in the following sections. All requirements include the provision of appropriate equipment, containers and labour to enable the specified services to be provided except where existing or new equipment owned or purchased by SPT is made available. It is anticipated that the appointed supplier will provide an innovative approach to waste management utilising new technologies, equipment and processes. The description for each waste stream will include. 1.3.2 Waste stream (WS) details are as follows: (Scheduled) WS1: General Waste, including Foods- (Scheduled) WS2 – Dry Mixed Recycling including paper, cardboard and glass On Demand (48 hours SLA) WS3: Fluorescent Lamps and White Goods (WEEE items) WS4: COSHH waste WS5: Wood WS6: Rubble WS7: Green Waste (seasonal)

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Refuse collection services 90511000

Lot details

Lot 1

Single stage Open Tender via https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ Additional information: Optional site visit within tender documentation

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse collection services (90511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer74 median · 18.6 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)9.2 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM821005 median · 9.6 average (58 of 100 with a bid count)3.4 average (61 of 100 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability,
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0354c0
Latest release ID019992-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jul 22 2022 10:45:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-08-26T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-08-26T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2022tender019992-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019992-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-22T11:45:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0354c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13755",
    "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000699089"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "22-082",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "may add additional waste streams or more uplifts as contract progressed"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Duration of Contract\t10 years (break clause at year 5)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Single stage Open Tender via https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ Additional information: Optional site visit within tender documentation",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SPT entire estate as per tender documentation"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Management Services for SPT",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-26T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "GLASGOW"
      },
      "description": "Procurement Professional"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "10 years (break clause at year 5) . if contract is not extended it will be readvertised in 2026"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "SPT’s waste management contract will be for the provision of services for all waste streams throughout the SPT estate. SPT anticipates appointing a single supplier for all waste streams.\nSubmissions for part waste streams will not be accepted. The service requirements are described in the following sections. All requirements include the provision of appropriate equipment, containers and labour to enable the specified services to be provided except where existing or new equipment owned or purchased by SPT is made available. It is anticipated that the appointed supplier will provide an innovative approach to waste management utilising new technologies, equipment and processes. The description for each waste stream will include.\n1.3.2 Waste stream (WS) details are as follows:\n(Scheduled)\nWS1:  General Waste, including Foods- (Scheduled)\nWS2 – Dry Mixed Recycling including paper, cardboard and glass\nOn Demand (48 hours SLA)\nWS3:  Fluorescent Lamps and White Goods (WEEE items)\nWS4: COSHH waste\nWS5: Wood\nWS6: Rubble\nWS7: Green Waste (seasonal)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "48 SLA for on demand uplifts",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse collection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "registered as a waste carrier or broker as required under The Control of Pollution (Amendment) Act 1989 and The Controlled Waste (Registration of Carriers and Seizure Vehicles) Regulations 1991.  The Special Waste (Scotland) Regulations 1997 (as amended), The Water Environment (Oil Storage) (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended), Waste Management Licensing Regulations 1994 (as amended) and all relevant regulations relating to the disposal of this waste must be followed."
        },
        {
          "minimum": "as per T&C's of insurance\nWith regards SPD question 4B, SPT will use Dun and Bradstreet's DBAi financial reporting system to assess the financial stability of bidders. Bidders with a Failure Score of 51 or above on the DBAi system will be deemed to have evidenced satisfactory financial stability. Bidders must confirm within their response to the relevant question within the Qualification Envelope, the value of their D&B Failure Score.\nIn the event that the bidder does not have a Dun and Bradstreet rating or they consider that the rating has been adversely affected by factors which they can offer mitigating evidence for, we will use the following ratios to evaluate a bidder’s financial status. Bidders must confirm within their response to the relevant question within the Qualification Envelope, the name and value of the 3 financial ratios listed below as taken from their own Accounts.\n1 \tProfitability – this is taken as profit after tax but before dividends and minority interests. If a company makes a profit then it is a pass for this ratio;\n2 \tLiquidity – this value is calculated as current assets less stock and work in progress, divided by current liabilities. If the answer is greater than or equal to one then it is a pass for this ratio;\n3 \tGearing – this value is calculated as the total external secured borrowing (short term and long term) divided by shareholder funds expressed as a percentage. If the answer is less than or equal to 100% it is considered a pass for this ratio.\nWhere 2 out of the 3 ratios cannot be met, we may then take account of other factors (including those listed below) when assessing financial viability and the risk to the organisation, providing that the Bidder can submit acceptable evidence to substantiate any of the mitigating criteria."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13755",
      "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "131 St Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10382",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@spt.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1413333738"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52898",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59539",
      "name": "Glasgow Sherriff and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Clerk's Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 21747. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nas per tender documentation\nCommunity Benefits 40 points\nUse of Local SME’s \tAwarding sub-contracts for supplies, services or works to local (west of Scotland) based small to medium size businesses.\n20 points per offering\nTargeted Recruitment and Training\tOffering individuals training, apprenticeships, jobs and work experience as part of a contract\n20 points per offering\ntotalling 40 points specifically to the above Community Benefits over the life of the contract\n(SC Ref:699089)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jul 2022 · 019992-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "019992-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-22T11:45:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0354c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13755",
    "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000699089"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "22-082",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "may add additional waste streams or more uplifts as contract progressed"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Duration of Contract\t10 years (break clause at year 5)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Single stage Open Tender via https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ Additional information: Optional site visit within tender documentation",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SPT entire estate as per tender documentation"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Management Services for SPT",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-26T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "GLASGOW"
      },
      "description": "Procurement Professional"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "10 years (break clause at year 5) . if contract is not extended it will be readvertised in 2026"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "SPT’s waste management contract will be for the provision of services for all waste streams throughout the SPT estate. SPT anticipates appointing a single supplier for all waste streams.\nSubmissions for part waste streams will not be accepted. The service requirements are described in the following sections. All requirements include the provision of appropriate equipment, containers and labour to enable the specified services to be provided except where existing or new equipment owned or purchased by SPT is made available. It is anticipated that the appointed supplier will provide an innovative approach to waste management utilising new technologies, equipment and processes. The description for each waste stream will include.\n1.3.2 Waste stream (WS) details are as follows:\n(Scheduled)\nWS1:  General Waste, including Foods- (Scheduled)\nWS2 – Dry Mixed Recycling including paper, cardboard and glass\nOn Demand (48 hours SLA)\nWS3:  Fluorescent Lamps and White Goods (WEEE items)\nWS4: COSHH waste\nWS5: Wood\nWS6: Rubble\nWS7: Green Waste (seasonal)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "48 SLA for on demand uplifts",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse collection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "registered as a waste carrier or broker as required under The Control of Pollution (Amendment) Act 1989 and The Controlled Waste (Registration of Carriers and Seizure Vehicles) Regulations 1991.  The Special Waste (Scotland) Regulations 1997 (as amended), The Water Environment (Oil Storage) (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (as amended), Waste Management Licensing Regulations 1994 (as amended) and all relevant regulations relating to the disposal of this waste must be followed."
        },
        {
          "minimum": "as per T&C's of insurance\nWith regards SPD question 4B, SPT will use Dun and Bradstreet's DBAi financial reporting system to assess the financial stability of bidders. Bidders with a Failure Score of 51 or above on the DBAi system will be deemed to have evidenced satisfactory financial stability. Bidders must confirm within their response to the relevant question within the Qualification Envelope, the value of their D&B Failure Score.\nIn the event that the bidder does not have a Dun and Bradstreet rating or they consider that the rating has been adversely affected by factors which they can offer mitigating evidence for, we will use the following ratios to evaluate a bidder’s financial status. Bidders must confirm within their response to the relevant question within the Qualification Envelope, the name and value of the 3 financial ratios listed below as taken from their own Accounts.\n1 \tProfitability – this is taken as profit after tax but before dividends and minority interests. If a company makes a profit then it is a pass for this ratio;\n2 \tLiquidity – this value is calculated as current assets less stock and work in progress, divided by current liabilities. If the answer is greater than or equal to one then it is a pass for this ratio;\n3 \tGearing – this value is calculated as the total external secured borrowing (short term and long term) divided by shareholder funds expressed as a percentage. If the answer is less than or equal to 100% it is considered a pass for this ratio.\nWhere 2 out of the 3 ratios cannot be met, we may then take account of other factors (including those listed below) when assessing financial viability and the risk to the organisation, providing that the Bidder can submit acceptable evidence to substantiate any of the mitigating criteria."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13755",
      "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "131 St Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10382",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@spt.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1413333738"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52898",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59539",
      "name": "Glasgow Sherriff and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Clerk's Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 21747. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nas per tender documentation\nCommunity Benefits 40 points\nUse of Local SME’s \tAwarding sub-contracts for supplies, services or works to local (west of Scotland) based small to medium size businesses.\n20 points per offering\nTargeted Recruitment and Training\tOffering individuals training, apprenticeships, jobs and work experience as part of a contract\n20 points per offering\ntotalling 40 points specifically to the above Community Benefits over the life of the contract\n(SC Ref:699089)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}