← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Waste Management Services 2021

Buyer: NHS London Procurement Partnership →

BuyerNHS London Procurement Partnership
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£8,000,000,000
Published9 Aug 2021

What is being bought

NHS London Procurement Partnership are preparing to develop a new Framework Agreement for the Provision of Waste Management Services, to replace the soon to expire Waste Management Framework Agreement (November 2021). This contract is divided into lots – Yes: The lotting strategy will be reviewed on the basis of the responses to this PIN so is open to change,

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Waste and rubbish containers and bins 34928480Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000Refuse and waste related services 90500000Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS London Procurement Partnership are preparing to develop a new Framework Agreement for the Provision of Waste Management Services, to replace the soon to expire Waste Management Framework Agreement (November 2021). This contract is divided into lots – Yes: The lotting strategy will be reviewed on the basis of the responses to this PIN so is open to change, The current framework agreement has the following LOT breakdown, Lot 1 - Integrated Waste Management Lot 2 - General Waste and Recycling Lot 3 - Clinical, Hazardous and Radioactive Waste Lot 4 - Confidential Waste Additional information: NHS London Procurement Partnership are preparing to develop a new Framework Agreement for the provision of Waste Management Services, to replace the soon to expire Waste Management Framework Agreement (November 2021). The current framework agreement has the following LOT breakdown, Lot 1 - Integrated Waste Management Lot 2 - General Waste and Recycling Lot 3 - Clinical, Hazardous and Radioactive Waste Lot 4 - Confidential Waste NHS LPP are looking for input from Waste Service suppliers to inform their new Framework to ensure that it is fit for the next 4 years so it would be greatly appreciated if you could respond to the following questions: 1. Do you have a roadmap to reach net-zero greenhouse gas emissions in waste management, especially clinical waste? If so how do you see this impacting specifications and service delivery going forward? 2. What are the latest innovations in the waste market that you feel should be reflected in specifications for waste services to add value for contracting authorities? 3. Do you see any potential for an additional lot(s) to capture more innovative or specialist services not covered in the current lot structure above? 4. Please add any suggestions or highlight any ongoing issues within the waste market that you think LPP should consider. 5. As you may be aware there is a requirement for NHS tenders to include Social Value as a selection criterion from April 22, can you provide details on your Social Value capabilities so that we can include this in the framework. NHSLPP may require further clarification so would like to reserve the right to set up individual meetings with suppliers to further clarify points made. Please respond by Monday 13th September to Simon.Williams@lpp.nhs.uk / risha.mehta@lpp.nhs.uk

Statusplanned
Value£8,000,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Waste and rubbish containers and bins, Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services, Refuse and waste related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Waste and rubbish containers and bins (34928480); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0514 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,051 with a bid count)5.5 average (436 of 1,051 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)11Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d287
Latest release ID019224-2021
Latest release timestampMon Aug 09 2021 14:33:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,000,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Aug 2021planning019224-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019224-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-09T15:33:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d287",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3279",
    "name": "NHS London Procurement Partnership"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN562128",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 8000000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS London Procurement Partnership are preparing to develop a new Framework Agreement for the Provision of Waste Management Services, to replace the soon to expire Waste Management Framework Agreement (November 2021).\nThis contract is divided into lots – Yes: The lotting strategy will be reviewed on the basis of the responses to this PIN so is open to change, The current framework agreement has the following LOT breakdown,\nLot 1 - Integrated Waste Management\nLot 2 - General Waste and Recycling\nLot 3 - Clinical, Hazardous and Radioactive Waste\nLot 4 - Confidential Waste Additional information: NHS London Procurement Partnership are preparing to develop a new Framework Agreement for the provision of Waste Management Services, to replace the soon to expire Waste Management Framework Agreement (November 2021).\nThe current framework agreement has the following LOT breakdown,\nLot 1 - Integrated Waste Management\nLot 2 - General Waste and Recycling\nLot 3 - Clinical, Hazardous and Radioactive Waste\nLot 4 - Confidential Waste\nNHS LPP are looking for input from Waste Service suppliers to inform their new Framework to ensure that it is fit for the next 4 years so it would be greatly appreciated if you could respond to the following questions:\n1.\tDo you have a roadmap to reach net-zero greenhouse gas emissions in waste management, especially clinical waste? If so how do you see this impacting specifications and service delivery going forward?\n2.\tWhat are the latest innovations in the waste market that you feel should be reflected in specifications for waste services to add value for contracting authorities?\n3.\tDo you see any potential for an additional lot(s) to capture more innovative or specialist services not covered in the current lot structure above?\n4.\tPlease add any suggestions or highlight any ongoing issues within the waste market that you think LPP should consider.\n5.\tAs you may be aware there is a requirement for NHS tenders to include Social Value as a selection criterion from April 22, can you provide details on your Social Value capabilities so that we can include this in the framework.\nNHSLPP may require further clarification so would like to reserve the right to set up individual meetings with suppliers to further clarify points made.\nPlease respond by Monday 13th September to Simon.Williams@lpp.nhs.uk / risha.mehta@lpp.nhs.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928480",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
          },
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Management Services 2021",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS London Procurement Partnership are preparing to develop a new Framework Agreement for the Provision of Waste Management Services, to replace the soon to expire Waste Management Framework Agreement (November 2021).\nThis contract is divided into lots – Yes: The lotting strategy will be reviewed on the basis of the responses to this PIN so is open to change,",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3279",
      "name": "NHS London Procurement Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 4YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 200 Great Dover Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lpp.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lpp.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS London Procurement Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Risha Mehta",
        "email": "Risha.Mehta@lpp.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7590069360"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NHS London Procurement Partnership are preparing to develop a new Framework Agreement for the provision of Waste Management Services, to replace the soon to expire Waste Management Framework Agreement (November 2021).\nThe current framework agreement has the following LOT breakdown,\nLot 1 - Integrated Waste Management\nLot 2 - General Waste and Recycling\nLot 3 - Clinical, Hazardous and Radioactive Waste\nLot 4 - Confidential Waste\nNHS LPP are looking for input from Waste Service suppliers to inform their new Framework to ensure that it is fit for the next 4 years so it would be greatly appreciated if you could respond to the following questions:\n1.\tDo you have a roadmap to reach net-zero greenhouse gas emissions in waste management, especially clinical waste? If so how do you see this impacting specifications and service delivery going forward?\n2.\tWhat are the latest innovations in the waste market that you feel should be reflected in specifications for waste services to add value for contracting authorities?\n3.\tDo you see any potential for an additional lot(s) to capture more innovative or specialist services not covered in the current lot structure above?\n4.\tPlease add any suggestions or highlight any ongoing issues within the waste market that you think LPP should consider.\n5.\tAs you may be aware there is a requirement for NHS tenders to include Social Value as a selection criterion from April 22, can you provide details on your Social Value capabilities so that we can include this in the framework.\nNHSLPP may require further clarification so would like to reserve the right to set up individual meetings with suppliers to further clarify points made.\nPlease respond by Monday 13th September 2021 to Simon.Williams@lpp.nhs.uk / risha.mehta@lpp.nhs.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Aug 2021 · 019224-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "019224-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-09T15:33:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d287",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3279",
    "name": "NHS London Procurement Partnership"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN562128",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 8000000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS London Procurement Partnership are preparing to develop a new Framework Agreement for the Provision of Waste Management Services, to replace the soon to expire Waste Management Framework Agreement (November 2021).\nThis contract is divided into lots – Yes: The lotting strategy will be reviewed on the basis of the responses to this PIN so is open to change, The current framework agreement has the following LOT breakdown,\nLot 1 - Integrated Waste Management\nLot 2 - General Waste and Recycling\nLot 3 - Clinical, Hazardous and Radioactive Waste\nLot 4 - Confidential Waste Additional information: NHS London Procurement Partnership are preparing to develop a new Framework Agreement for the provision of Waste Management Services, to replace the soon to expire Waste Management Framework Agreement (November 2021).\nThe current framework agreement has the following LOT breakdown,\nLot 1 - Integrated Waste Management\nLot 2 - General Waste and Recycling\nLot 3 - Clinical, Hazardous and Radioactive Waste\nLot 4 - Confidential Waste\nNHS LPP are looking for input from Waste Service suppliers to inform their new Framework to ensure that it is fit for the next 4 years so it would be greatly appreciated if you could respond to the following questions:\n1.\tDo you have a roadmap to reach net-zero greenhouse gas emissions in waste management, especially clinical waste? If so how do you see this impacting specifications and service delivery going forward?\n2.\tWhat are the latest innovations in the waste market that you feel should be reflected in specifications for waste services to add value for contracting authorities?\n3.\tDo you see any potential for an additional lot(s) to capture more innovative or specialist services not covered in the current lot structure above?\n4.\tPlease add any suggestions or highlight any ongoing issues within the waste market that you think LPP should consider.\n5.\tAs you may be aware there is a requirement for NHS tenders to include Social Value as a selection criterion from April 22, can you provide details on your Social Value capabilities so that we can include this in the framework.\nNHSLPP may require further clarification so would like to reserve the right to set up individual meetings with suppliers to further clarify points made.\nPlease respond by Monday 13th September to Simon.Williams@lpp.nhs.uk / risha.mehta@lpp.nhs.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928480",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
          },
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Management Services 2021",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS London Procurement Partnership are preparing to develop a new Framework Agreement for the Provision of Waste Management Services, to replace the soon to expire Waste Management Framework Agreement (November 2021).\nThis contract is divided into lots – Yes: The lotting strategy will be reviewed on the basis of the responses to this PIN so is open to change,",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3279",
      "name": "NHS London Procurement Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 4YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 200 Great Dover Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lpp.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lpp.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS London Procurement Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Risha Mehta",
        "email": "Risha.Mehta@lpp.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7590069360"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NHS London Procurement Partnership are preparing to develop a new Framework Agreement for the provision of Waste Management Services, to replace the soon to expire Waste Management Framework Agreement (November 2021).\nThe current framework agreement has the following LOT breakdown,\nLot 1 - Integrated Waste Management\nLot 2 - General Waste and Recycling\nLot 3 - Clinical, Hazardous and Radioactive Waste\nLot 4 - Confidential Waste\nNHS LPP are looking for input from Waste Service suppliers to inform their new Framework to ensure that it is fit for the next 4 years so it would be greatly appreciated if you could respond to the following questions:\n1.\tDo you have a roadmap to reach net-zero greenhouse gas emissions in waste management, especially clinical waste? If so how do you see this impacting specifications and service delivery going forward?\n2.\tWhat are the latest innovations in the waste market that you feel should be reflected in specifications for waste services to add value for contracting authorities?\n3.\tDo you see any potential for an additional lot(s) to capture more innovative or specialist services not covered in the current lot structure above?\n4.\tPlease add any suggestions or highlight any ongoing issues within the waste market that you think LPP should consider.\n5.\tAs you may be aware there is a requirement for NHS tenders to include Social Value as a selection criterion from April 22, can you provide details on your Social Value capabilities so that we can include this in the framework.\nNHSLPP may require further clarification so would like to reserve the right to set up individual meetings with suppliers to further clarify points made.\nPlease respond by Monday 13th September 2021 to Simon.Williams@lpp.nhs.uk / risha.mehta@lpp.nhs.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}