← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update
BuyerOxford Health NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,530,628
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

Provision waste service covering the collection, transport, treatment, recycling, recovery, and disposal of a full range of waste streams across Contracting Authority sites. This includes, but is not limited to, commercial and household waste, recycling streams, food waste, WEEE, offensive waste, confidential waste, textiles, construction and bulky waste, metals, plastics, chemicals, batteries, aerosols, lighting, and clinical & pharmaceutical-related waste. Services must support waste minimisation, maximise recycling and recovery, and align with NHS Clinical Waste Strategy 2023 and circular economy principles, avoiding landfill and reducing reliance on incineration

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 903,9005 median · 19.9 average (1,406 of 3,900 with a bid count)3.1 average (1,505 of 3,900 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7104 median · 55.7 average (232 of 710 with a bid count)6.6 average (255 of 710 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)36011.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 360 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 360 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069c00
Latest release ID046847-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 09:24:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,530,628
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026planningUpdate046847-2026
19 May 2026planning045789-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046847-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T10:24:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVTR-2436-WDLT",
    "name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W186877",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2530627.95,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3036425.94
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "046847-2026",
        "description": "Change of scope / details to include all waste types required as part of tender exercise"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Provision waste service covering the collection, transport, treatment, recycling, recovery, and disposal of a full range of waste streams across Contracting Authority sites.\nThis includes, but is not limited to, commercial and household waste, recycling streams, food waste, WEEE, offensive waste, confidential waste, textiles, construction and bulky waste, metals, plastics, chemicals, batteries, aerosols, lighting, and clinical & pharmaceutical-related waste.\nServices must support waste minimisation, maximise recycling and recovery, and align with NHS Clinical Waste Strategy 2023 and circular economy principles, avoiding landfill and reducing reliance on incineration",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVTR-2436-WDLT",
      "name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 4XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Littlemore Mental Health Centre, Sandford Road, Littlemore"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxfordhealth.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVTR-2436-WDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Warner",
        "email": "strategic.procurement@oxfordhealth.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046847-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046847-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T10:24:13+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 May 2026 · 046847-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "046847-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T10:24:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVTR-2436-WDLT",
    "name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W186877",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2530627.95,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3036425.94
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "046847-2026",
        "description": "Change of scope / details to include all waste types required as part of tender exercise"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Provision waste service covering the collection, transport, treatment, recycling, recovery, and disposal of a full range of waste streams across Contracting Authority sites.\nThis includes, but is not limited to, commercial and household waste, recycling streams, food waste, WEEE, offensive waste, confidential waste, textiles, construction and bulky waste, metals, plastics, chemicals, batteries, aerosols, lighting, and clinical & pharmaceutical-related waste.\nServices must support waste minimisation, maximise recycling and recovery, and align with NHS Clinical Waste Strategy 2023 and circular economy principles, avoiding landfill and reducing reliance on incineration",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVTR-2436-WDLT",
      "name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 4XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Littlemore Mental Health Centre, Sandford Road, Littlemore"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxfordhealth.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVTR-2436-WDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Warner",
        "email": "strategic.procurement@oxfordhealth.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046847-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046847-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T10:24:13+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 May 2026 · 045789-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "045789-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-19T14:36:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVTR-2436-WDLT",
    "name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W186877",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2530627.95,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3036425.94
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Provision of waste management Services, to include clinical waste, / recycling / Haz boxes / confidential waste",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVTR-2436-WDLT",
      "name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 4XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Littlemore Mental Health Centre, Sandford Road, Littlemore"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxfordhealth.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVTR-2436-WDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Warner",
        "email": "strategic.procurement@oxfordhealth.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045789-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045789-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-19T14:36:54+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}