Waste haulage services
What is being bought
18 month contract for the transfer of containerised waste and dry recyclates between St. Marys, Isles of Scilly and Penzance (Cornwall). Lot A: Marine Transfer only Lot B Road transfer from Moorwell site to St Mary's quay Lot C: Combined road and sea freight services
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse transport services (90512000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 2 median · 1.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028ad0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000893-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 15 2021 15:46:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jan 2021 | tenderUpdate | 000893-2021 |
| 15 Jan 2021 | planning | 000890-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000893-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-01-15T15:46:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ad0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1877",
"name": "COUNCIL OF THE ISLES OF SCILLY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2021S_Waste haulage",
"title": "Waste haulage services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Further details regarding the notice, and link to Expression of Interest form can be found at https://www.scilly.gov.uk/node/4018"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "18 month contract for the transfer of containerised waste and dry recyclates between St. Marys, Isles of Scilly and Penzance (Cornwall). Lot A: Marine Transfer only Lot B Road transfer from Moorwell site to St Mary's quay Lot C: Combined road and sea freight services",
"classification": {
"id": "90512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse transport services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1877",
"name": "COUNCIL OF THE ISLES OF SCILLY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK3",
"locality": "ISLES OF SCILLY",
"postalCode": "TR210LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, St Mary's,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scilly.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "COUNCIL OF THE ISLES OF SCILLY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Keith Grossett",
"email": "procurement@scilly.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1720424491"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Jan 2021 · 000893-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "000893-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-01-15T15:46:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ad0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1877",
"name": "COUNCIL OF THE ISLES OF SCILLY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2021S_Waste haulage",
"title": "Waste haulage services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Further details regarding the notice, and link to Expression of Interest form can be found at https://www.scilly.gov.uk/node/4018"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "18 month contract for the transfer of containerised waste and dry recyclates between St. Marys, Isles of Scilly and Penzance (Cornwall). Lot A: Marine Transfer only Lot B Road transfer from Moorwell site to St Mary's quay Lot C: Combined road and sea freight services",
"classification": {
"id": "90512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse transport services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1877",
"name": "COUNCIL OF THE ISLES OF SCILLY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK3",
"locality": "ISLES OF SCILLY",
"postalCode": "TR210LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, St Mary's,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scilly.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "COUNCIL OF THE ISLES OF SCILLY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Keith Grossett",
"email": "procurement@scilly.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1720424491"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Jan 2021 · 000890-2021 · planning
{
"id": "000890-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-01-15T15:19:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ad0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1877",
"name": "COUNCIL OF THE ISLES OF SCILLY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2021S_Waste haulage",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "On Island Haulage",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Collection of full waste containers from St Marys Waste Management Site and transfer to freight vessel at a St Marys port (and the return of empty waste containers)."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Marine transfer",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Marine transfer of full waste containers from a St Marys port to Penzance port and management of transfer to Waste Collection Vehicle (and the return of empty waste containers)."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "On Island and Marine Transfer",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Collection of full waste containers from St Marys Waste Management Site and transfer to freight vessel at a St Marys port, Marine transfer from St Marys Port to Penzance port and management of transfer to Waste Collection Vehicle (and the return of empty waste containers)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "St Marys, Isles of Scilly"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse transport services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Between St. Mary's port, Isles of Scilly and Penzance port, Cornwall"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse transport services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "St. Marys and and Penzance, cornwall"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste haulage services",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Lot A: Marine Transfer only\\nLot B: Road transfer from Moorwell site to St Mary's quay\\nLot C: Combined road and sea freight services",
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"description": "18 month contract for the transfer of containerised waste and dry recyclates between St. Marys, Isles of Scilly and Penzance (Cornwall).\nLot A: Marine Transfer only\nLot B Road transfer from Moorwell site to St Mary's quay\nLot C: Combined road and sea freight services",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "90512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse transport services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1877",
"name": "COUNCIL OF THE ISLES OF SCILLY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK3",
"locality": "ISLES OF SCILLY",
"postalCode": "TR210LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, St Mary's,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "COUNCIL OF THE ISLES OF SCILLY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.scilly.gov.uk",
"name": "Keith Grossett",
"email": "procurement@scilly.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1720424491"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Further details and an Expression of Interest form can be found on the Council's website TBC",
"initiationType": "tender"
}