← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Waste Haulage and Disposal Service

Buyer: Thurrock Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThurrock Council
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Aug 2026
Value£12,097,160
Published29 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Council requires a single suitably qualified Contractor to carry out the Council’s Waste Haulage and Disposal Service as per Section 2A and 2B below: SECTION 2A – HOUSEHOLD WASTE RECYCLING CENTRE HWRC Collection and Disposal of Waste deposited at the Council's Household Waste Recycling Centre. SECTION 2B – WASTE TRANSFER STATION INCLUDING DELIVERY POINTS AND DISPOSAL OF WASTE Bulking, sorting and Haulage of Waste deposited by Council Staff at the Contractors waste transfer station (WTS) to include waste collected from the public realm, kerbside collections of residual waste, green, food, mixed dry recyclables, bulky waste and POPs Full details are in 02 Specification

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 12,097,160
Contract periodFrom 13 Dec 2026 to 12 Dec 2029

Award criteria
Price — Price Evaluation (70%)
Quality — Response to Quality Questions (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 903,2874 median · 20.6 average (1,075 of 3,287 with a bid count)3 average (1,149 of 3,287 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)199Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c234
Latest release ID071890-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 29 2026 15:49:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071890-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,097,160
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2026tenderUpdate071890-2026
28 Jul 2026tenderUpdate071035-2026
2 Jul 2026tender062172-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071890-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T16:49:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c234",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/2026/014",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12097160,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 14516592
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend up to a further 2 years (24 months)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price Evaluation"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Response to Quality Questions"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-12T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-13T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-12-12T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Haulage and Disposal Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12097160,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14516592
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "071890-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071890-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-29T16:49:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires a single suitably qualified Contractor to carry out the Council’s Waste Haulage and Disposal Service as per Section 2A and 2B below:\nSECTION 2A – HOUSEHOLD WASTE RECYCLING CENTRE HWRC\nCollection and Disposal of Waste deposited at the Council's Household Waste Recycling Centre.\nSECTION 2B – WASTE TRANSFER STATION INCLUDING DELIVERY POINTS AND DISPOSAL OF WASTE\nBulking, sorting and Haulage of Waste deposited by Council Staff at the Contractors waste transfer station (WTS) to include waste collected from the public realm, kerbside collections of residual waste, green, food, mixed dry recyclables, bulky waste and POPs\nFull details are in 02 Specification",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beverley Locke",
        "email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071890-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "071890-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T16:49:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c234",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/2026/014",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12097160,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 14516592
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend up to a further 2 years (24 months)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price Evaluation"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Response to Quality Questions"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-12T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-13T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-12-12T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Haulage and Disposal Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12097160,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14516592
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "071890-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071890-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-29T16:49:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires a single suitably qualified Contractor to carry out the Council’s Waste Haulage and Disposal Service as per Section 2A and 2B below:\nSECTION 2A – HOUSEHOLD WASTE RECYCLING CENTRE HWRC\nCollection and Disposal of Waste deposited at the Council's Household Waste Recycling Centre.\nSECTION 2B – WASTE TRANSFER STATION INCLUDING DELIVERY POINTS AND DISPOSAL OF WASTE\nBulking, sorting and Haulage of Waste deposited by Council Staff at the Contractors waste transfer station (WTS) to include waste collected from the public realm, kerbside collections of residual waste, green, food, mixed dry recyclables, bulky waste and POPs\nFull details are in 02 Specification",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beverley Locke",
        "email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jul 2026 · 071035-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "071035-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T09:29:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c234",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/2026/014",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12097160,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 14516592
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend up to a further 2 years (24 months)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price Evaluation"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Response to Quality Questions"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-12T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-13T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-12-12T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Haulage and Disposal Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12097160,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14516592
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "071035-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071035-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-28T09:29:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires a single suitably qualified Contractor to carry out the Council’s Waste Haulage and Disposal Service as per Section 2A and 2B below:\nSECTION 2A – HOUSEHOLD WASTE RECYCLING CENTRE HWRC\nCollection and Disposal of Waste deposited at the Council's Household Waste Recycling Centre.\nSECTION 2B – WASTE TRANSFER STATION INCLUDING DELIVERY POINTS AND DISPOSAL OF WASTE\nBulking, sorting and Haulage of Waste deposited by Council Staff at the Contractors waste transfer station (WTS) to include waste collected from the public realm, kerbside collections of residual waste, green, food, mixed dry recyclables, bulky waste and POPs\nFull details are in 02 Specification",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beverley Locke",
        "email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Jul 2026 · 062172-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "062172-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T11:39:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c234",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/2026/014",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend up to a further 2 years (24 months)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price Evaluation"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Response to Quality Questions"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-12T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-13T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-12-12T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Haulage and Disposal Service",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "062172-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062172-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-02T11:39:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires a single suitably qualified Contractor to carry out the Council’s Waste Haulage and Disposal Service as per Section 2A and 2B below:\nSECTION 2A – HOUSEHOLD WASTE RECYCLING CENTRE HWRC\nCollection and Disposal of Waste deposited at the Council's Household Waste Recycling Centre.\nSECTION 2B – WASTE TRANSFER STATION INCLUDING DELIVERY POINTS AND DISPOSAL OF WASTE\nBulking, sorting and Haulage of Waste deposited by Council Staff at the Contractors waste transfer station (WTS) to include waste collected from the public realm, kerbside collections of residual waste, green, food, mixed dry recyclables, bulky waste and POPs\nFull details are in 02 Specification",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beverley Locke",
        "email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}