Lot 1
No lot description published.
Financial advisor to provide specialist financial advice and support in relation to the Integrated Waste Management Services Contract between Worcestershire County Council, Herefordshire Council, and Mercia Waste Management Ltd. This includes, but is not limited to, the following areas: Review and assessment of proposed contract variations and their financial implications for both Councils; Analysis of the financial impact of changes in waste, environmental, and related legislation; Financial modelling and scenario analysis to support decisions on contract extension or re‑procurement options; Assessment of value for money, affordability, and whole‑life costs associated with existing and future service arrangements; Advice on financial risk allocation and mitigation within the contract; Support in evaluating commercial and financial aspects of alternative service delivery options; Input into negotiations on revised or new contractual and commercial arrangements, including attendance at meetings as required; and Provision of specialist financial insight to support robust decision‑making, assurance, and compliance with financial regulations.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c124 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077646-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 11:12:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077646-2026 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 061684-2026 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 061678-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077646-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T12:12:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c124",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
"name": "KPMG LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PL0374",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Waste Financial Advisor",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Financial advisor to provide specialist financial advice and support in relation to the Integrated Waste Management Services Contract between Worcestershire County Council, Herefordshire Council, and Mercia Waste Management Ltd.\nThis includes, but is not limited to, the following areas:\nReview and assessment of proposed contract variations and their financial implications for both Councils;\nAnalysis of the financial impact of changes in waste, environmental, and related legislation;\nFinancial modelling and scenario analysis to support decisions on contract extension or re‑procurement options;\nAssessment of value for money, affordability, and whole‑life costs associated with existing and future service arrangements;\nAdvice on financial risk allocation and mitigation within the contract;\nSupport in evaluating commercial and financial aspects of alternative service delivery options;\nInput into negotiations on revised or new contractual and\ncommercial arrangements, including attendance at meetings as required; and\nProvision of specialist financial insight to support robust decision‑making, assurance, and compliance with financial regulations.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Additional or repeat goods, services or works - extension or partial replacement\nSpecialist advisor, providing ongoing advice, guidance, and support in relation to the existing Waste Management Service Contract (WMSC). Advisor has been involved with the contract since its commencement in 1998 and has developed extensive knowledge of both the contractual arrangements and waste management services in Worcestershire.\nThis financial advisory role supports effective governance, risk management, and informed decision‑making in relation to contractual, procurement, and strategic waste management obligations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
"name": "KPMG LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://KPMG.CO.UK",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC301540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "psopportunities@kpmg.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMGV-6254-LTTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 570000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 684000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThree potential scenarios under consideration. Will be dependent on what option is undertaken"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of up to 3 years. Three potential scenarios under consideration. Will be dependent on what option is taken."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077646-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077646-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T12:12:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Three potential scenarios under consideration. Will be dependent on what option is undertaken. Deliverables will be set to achieve agreed outcomes."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077646-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T12:12:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c124",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
"name": "KPMG LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PL0374",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Waste Financial Advisor",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Financial advisor to provide specialist financial advice and support in relation to the Integrated Waste Management Services Contract between Worcestershire County Council, Herefordshire Council, and Mercia Waste Management Ltd.\nThis includes, but is not limited to, the following areas:\nReview and assessment of proposed contract variations and their financial implications for both Councils;\nAnalysis of the financial impact of changes in waste, environmental, and related legislation;\nFinancial modelling and scenario analysis to support decisions on contract extension or re‑procurement options;\nAssessment of value for money, affordability, and whole‑life costs associated with existing and future service arrangements;\nAdvice on financial risk allocation and mitigation within the contract;\nSupport in evaluating commercial and financial aspects of alternative service delivery options;\nInput into negotiations on revised or new contractual and\ncommercial arrangements, including attendance at meetings as required; and\nProvision of specialist financial insight to support robust decision‑making, assurance, and compliance with financial regulations.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Additional or repeat goods, services or works - extension or partial replacement\nSpecialist advisor, providing ongoing advice, guidance, and support in relation to the existing Waste Management Service Contract (WMSC). Advisor has been involved with the contract since its commencement in 1998 and has developed extensive knowledge of both the contractual arrangements and waste management services in Worcestershire.\nThis financial advisory role supports effective governance, risk management, and informed decision‑making in relation to contractual, procurement, and strategic waste management obligations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
"name": "KPMG LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://KPMG.CO.UK",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC301540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "psopportunities@kpmg.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMGV-6254-LTTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 570000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 684000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThree potential scenarios under consideration. Will be dependent on what option is undertaken"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of up to 3 years. Three potential scenarios under consideration. Will be dependent on what option is taken."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077646-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077646-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T12:12:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Three potential scenarios under consideration. Will be dependent on what option is undertaken. Deliverables will be set to achieve agreed outcomes."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061684-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T12:39:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c124",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WASTE FINANCIAL ADVISOR",
"value": {
"amount": 570000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 684000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Three potential scenarios under consideration. Will be dependent on what option is undertaken."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Three potential scenarios under consideration. Will be dependent on what option is undertaken."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061684-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061684-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T12:39:16+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
"name": "KPMG LLP"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PL0374 WASTE FINANCIAL ADVISOR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "WASTE FINANCIAL ADVISOR",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Financial advisor to provide specialist financial advice and support in relation to the Integrated Waste Management Services Contract between Worcestershire County Council, Herefordshire Council, and Mercia Waste Management Ltd. \nThis includes, but is not limited to, the following areas:\n Review and assessment of proposed contract variations and their financial implications for both Councils;\n Analysis of the financial impact of changes in waste, environmental, and related legislation;\n Financial modelling and scenario analysis to support decisions on contract extension or re‑procurement options;\n Assessment of value for money, affordability, and whole‑life costs associated with existing and future service arrangements;\n Advice on financial risk allocation and mitigation within the contract;\n Support in evaluating commercial and financial aspects of alternative service delivery options;\n Input into negotiations on revised or new contractual and\ncommercial arrangements, including attendance at meetings as required; and\n Provision of specialist financial insight to support robust decision‑making, assurance, and compliance with financial regulations.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
"name": "KPMG LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://KPMG.CO.UK",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC301540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "psopportunities@kpmg.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMGV-6254-LTTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061678-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T12:29:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c124",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WASTE FINANCIAL ADVISOR",
"value": {
"amount": 570000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 684000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Three scenarios are currently being considered. Contract allows all three to be considered and action upon where necessary"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 3 year extension depending on which procurement route is taken"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061678-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061678-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T12:29:27+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
"name": "KPMG LLP"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PL0374 WASTE FINANCIAL ADVISOR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "WASTE FINANCIAL ADVISOR",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Financial advisor to provide specialist financial advice and support in relation to the Integrated Waste Management Services Contract between Worcestershire County Council, Herefordshire Council, and Mercia Waste Management Ltd. This includes, but is not limited to, the following areas:\n Review and assessment of proposed contract variations and their financial implications for both Councils;\n Analysis of the financial impact of changes in waste, environmental, and related legislation;\n Financial modelling and scenario analysis to support decisions on contract extension or re‑procurement options;\n Assessment of value for money, affordability, and whole‑life costs associated with existing and future service arrangements;\n Advice on financial risk allocation and mitigation within the contract;\n Support in evaluating commercial and financial aspects of alternative service delivery options;\n Input into negotiations on revised or new contractual and\ncommercial arrangements, including attendance at meetings as required; and\n Provision of specialist financial insight to support robust decision‑making, assurance, and compliance with financial regulations.\nTo support the Councils with three potential scenarios under consideration\nContract Expiry\nTo support the Council in managing the existing contract through to its expiry. This requirement applies irrespective of whether the contract is extended, or a full re‑procurement is undertaken.\nContract Extension\nTo provide specialist support and assistance in extending the current WMSC, with ongoing advisory support following the extension to ensure effective contract management and compliance.\nContract Re‑procurement\nTo provide specialist support and assistance throughout a full procurement exercise for a new waste management contract, with continued advisory support thereafter",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Specialist advisor, providing ongoing advice, guidance, and support in relation to the existing Waste Management Service Contract (WMSC). Advisor has been involved with the contract since its commencement in 1998 and has developed extensive knowledge of both the contractual arrangements and waste management services in Worcestershire.\nThis financial advisory role supports effective governance, risk management, and informed decision‑making in relation to contractual, procurement, and strategic waste management obligations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
"name": "KPMG LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://KPMG.CO.UK",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC301540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "psopportunities@kpmg.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMGV-6254-LTTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}