← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WASTE DISPOSAL AND MANAGEMENT SYSTEM

Buyer: Fife Council →

BuyerFife Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jun 2021

What is being bought

SUPPLY OF WASTE DISPOSAL AND DATA MANAGEMENT SYSTEM FOR FIFE RESOURCE SOLUTIONS

Delivery location

UKM72

Categories

Electronic data management (EDM) 48613000

Lot details

Lot 1

SUPPLY OF WASTE DISPOSAL AND DATA MANAGEMENT SYSTEM FOR FIFE RESOURCE SOLUTIONS The contract period will be 3 years (with possible 2 year extension plus further possible 2 year extension) from implementation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality Criteria — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Electronic data management (EDM) (48613000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM72221 median · 2.6 average (10 of 22 with a bid count)1.1 average (12 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012431-2021-12153-1

Statusactive
Value£114,330

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028ce2
Latest release ID012431-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jun 03 2021 11:44:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jun 2021award, contract012431-2021
25 Jan 2021tender001420-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012431-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-03T12:44:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ce2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3048",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012431-2021-12153-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-18343",
          "name": "VWS Software Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "12153",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "possible 2 year extension plus further possible 2 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "SUPPLY OF WASTE DISPOSAL AND DATA MANAGEMENT SYSTEM FOR FIFE RESOURCE SOLUTIONS\nThe contract period will be 3 years (with possible 2 year extension plus further possible 2 year extension) from implementation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WASTE DISPOSAL AND MANAGEMENT SYSTEM",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SUPPLY OF WASTE DISPOSAL AND DATA MANAGEMENT SYSTEM FOR FIFE RESOURCE SOLUTIONS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48613000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic data management (EDM)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3048",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 6GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bankhead Central, Bankhead Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Billie Mitchell",
        "email": "billie.mitchell@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18343",
      "name": "VWS Software Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Caversham, Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG4 5AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-8 Southview Park, Marsack Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VWS Software Solutions Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 07887593666",
        "telephone": "+44 07887593666"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3049",
      "name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012431-2021-12153-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 114330,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012431-2021-12153-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:656084)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Jun 2021 · 012431-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012431-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-03T12:44:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ce2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3048",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012431-2021-12153-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-18343",
          "name": "VWS Software Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "12153",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "possible 2 year extension plus further possible 2 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "SUPPLY OF WASTE DISPOSAL AND DATA MANAGEMENT SYSTEM FOR FIFE RESOURCE SOLUTIONS\nThe contract period will be 3 years (with possible 2 year extension plus further possible 2 year extension) from implementation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WASTE DISPOSAL AND MANAGEMENT SYSTEM",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SUPPLY OF WASTE DISPOSAL AND DATA MANAGEMENT SYSTEM FOR FIFE RESOURCE SOLUTIONS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48613000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic data management (EDM)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3048",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 6GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bankhead Central, Bankhead Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Billie Mitchell",
        "email": "billie.mitchell@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18343",
      "name": "VWS Software Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Caversham, Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG4 5AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-8 Southview Park, Marsack Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VWS Software Solutions Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 07887593666",
        "telephone": "+44 07887593666"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3049",
      "name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012431-2021-12153-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 114330,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012431-2021-12153-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:656084)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jan 2021 · 001420-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "001420-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-25T09:16:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ce2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3048",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "12153",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 230000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "possible 2 year extension plus further possible 2 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "SUPPLY OF WASTE DISPOSAL AND DATA MANAGEMENT SYSTEM FOR FIFE RESOURCE SOLUTIONS\nThe contract period will be 3 years (with possible 2 year extension plus further possible 2 year extension) from implementation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WASTE DISPOSAL AND MANAGEMENT SYSTEM",
    "value": {
      "amount": 230000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "SUPPLY OF WASTE DISPOSAL AND DATA MANAGEMENT SYSTEM FOR FIFE RESOURCE SOLUTIONS",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please see Procurement documents in PSC-T.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48613000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic data management (EDM)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3048",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 6GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bankhead Central, Bankhead Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Billie Mitchell",
        "email": "billie.mitchell@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3049",
      "name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 17860. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:641978)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}