Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Waste Composition Analysis Services
Business services: law
marketing
consulting
+7 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scotland Excel: "Waste Composition Analysis Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Scotland Excel | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scotland Excel
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scotland Excel. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
12.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 344 active published awards; 343 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScotland Excel | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published21 Jul 2021, 14:55 BST | Last source update21 Jul 2021, 14:55 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBusiness services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, Environmental impact assessment other than for construction, Environmental management, Environmental services, Investigation services, Waste analysis services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029446 | ||
What is being bought
This procurement is for the provision of a service to carry out a Waste Composition Analysis (“WCA”) of various waste steams collected from households at the kerbside (and through the network of Household Waste & Recycling Centres) for 32 Local Authorities in Scotland in order to determine a composition of waste streams.
This framework is available to all Scottish Councils, Scotland Excel Associate Members and other participating public bodies.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
21 Jul 2021, 14:55 BST - Status changed to complete
21 Jul 2021, 14:55 BST - Official notice release published
21 Jul 2021, 14:55 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
21 Jul 2021, 14:55 BST - Published value updated to £3,000,000
18 Feb 2021, 15:56 GMT - Status changed to active
18 Feb 2021, 15:56 GMT - Official notice release published
18 Feb 2021, 15:56 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 19 Mar 2021, 12:00 GMT
18 Feb 2021, 15:56 GMT - Buyer information updated
18 Feb 2021, 15:56 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedWaste streams anticipated to be included but not limited to are Residual Waste, Organic Waste and Co-Mingled Dry Recyclables of varying type and mix. The WCA will required to be carried out as prescribed within published tender documentation, and as further refined by individual Council users and is anticipated to be in line with best practice guidance as described within the Zero Waste Scotland (ZWS) “Guidance on the Methodology for Waste Composition Analysis ” as a minimum. Required service is likely to include a requirement to collect samples for analysis, sort samples, conduct post-sample analysis and produce comprehensive reporting as prescribed. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition (or any competition in relation to any lot) if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
21 Jul 2021, 14:55 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 8 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · £3,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Albion Environmental Ltd, Alfred H Knight Energy Services, Integrated Skills Limited, RPS Consulting Services Ltd, Resource Futures Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £3,000,000 · signed 8 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 5 (lot 1) smeBids: 4 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Scotland Excel
Contracting authority GB-FTS-186Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published