← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Waste Collection Services - WEEE etc

Buyer: University of Bristol →

BuyerUniversity of Bristol
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment including IT equipment and refrigeration equipment at its Sites regardless of geographical location.

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000Refuse collection services 90511000

Lot details

Lot 1

Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment including IT equipment and refrigeration equipment at its Sites regardless of geographical location. The University Sites are mostly located in Bristol City Centre area and some in more outlying locations such as Langford and Emersons Green.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 906,7585 median · 17 average (2,923 of 6,758 with a bid count)2.9 average (3,139 of 6,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer48 median · 9.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK11246 median · 5.9 average (10 of 24 with a bid count)1.3 average (11 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022405-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£630,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b652
Latest release ID022405-2023
Latest release timestampWed Aug 02 2023 08:44:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Aug 2023award, contract022405-2023
27 Mar 2023tender008845-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022405-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-02T09:44:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b652",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
    "name": "University of Bristol"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022405-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88852",
          "name": "Blackmore Computers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b652",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment including IT equipment and refrigeration equipment at its Sites regardless of geographical location. The University Sites are mostly located in Bristol City Centre area and some in more outlying locations such as Langford and Emersons Green.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Collection Services - WEEE etc",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment including IT equipment and refrigeration equipment at its Sites regardless of geographical location.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse collection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Templer",
        "email": "estates-tendering@bristol.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01179289000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88852",
      "name": "Blackmore Computers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Warminster",
        "postalCode": "BA12 0LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chitterne Dairy, Chitterne,  Warminster,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blackmore Computers"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022405-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 630000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022405-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Aug 2023 · 022405-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022405-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-02T09:44:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b652",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
    "name": "University of Bristol"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022405-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88852",
          "name": "Blackmore Computers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b652",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment including IT equipment and refrigeration equipment at its Sites regardless of geographical location. The University Sites are mostly located in Bristol City Centre area and some in more outlying locations such as Langford and Emersons Green.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Collection Services - WEEE etc",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment including IT equipment and refrigeration equipment at its Sites regardless of geographical location.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse collection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Templer",
        "email": "estates-tendering@bristol.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01179289000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88852",
      "name": "Blackmore Computers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Warminster",
        "postalCode": "BA12 0LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chitterne Dairy, Chitterne,  Warminster,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blackmore Computers"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022405-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 630000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022405-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Mar 2023 · 008845-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "008845-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-27T15:12:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b652",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
    "name": "University of Bristol"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WAS-2208-001-PC_2409",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract may be extended up to two (2) years in one (1) year periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University of Bristol requires legislatively compliant, consistent, reliable and uniform collections and disposal of Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment including IT equipment and refrigeration equipment at its Sites regardless of geographical location. The University Sites are mostly located in Bristol City Centre area and some in more outlying locations such as Langford and Emersons Green.\nFull details are in the tender documents at the tendering portal.\nInterested tenderers should visit the tendering portal https://tenders.bris.ac.uk to access, download, review and submit tender documents. If you are not already registered on the site, please ensure you complete the registration process. All queries about registration and accessing the advertised opportunity must be directed to the portal provider - Jaggaer.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University sites in the City of Bristol"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
          },
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Collection Services - WEEE etc",
    "value": {
      "amount": 369000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Bristol requires legislatively compliant, consistent, reliable and uniform collections and disposal of Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment including IT equipment and refrigeration equipment at its Sites regardless of geographical location. The University Sites are mostly located in Bristol City Centre area and some in more outlying locations such as Langford and Emersons Green.\nFull details are in the tender documents at the tendering portal.\nInterested tenderers should visit the tendering portal https://tenders.bris.ac.uk to access, download, review and submit tender documents. If you are not already registered on the site, please ensure you complete the registration process. All queries about registration and accessing the advertised opportunity must be directed to the portal provider - Jaggaer.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse collection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to e-procurement portal: https://tenders.bris.ac.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk",
        "email": "estates-tenders@bristol.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01179289000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1016",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}