← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Waste Collection, Disposal and Recycling

Buyer: Waste Collection, Disposal and Recycling →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWaste Collection, Disposal and Recycling
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Apr 2023
ValueValue not published
Published23 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Bridgwater and Taunton College is seeking to appoint a contractor who can provide a reliable, efficient, auditable and cost effective waste collection, disposal and recycling service across all of its sites which complies with all current legislation and all legislation currently published in statute but not yet in force. The contractor appointed will also provide the necessary management information including uplift details, the weights of waste to landfill and recycling and make recommendations on how the existing arrangements can be improved and further cost savings achieved.

Delivery location

UKK23

Categories

Refuse collection services 90511000Refuse recycling services 90514000Refuse disposal and treatment 90510000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bridgwater & Taunton College is seeking to appoint a contractor who can provide a reliable, efficient, auditable and cost effective waste collection, disposal and recycling service across all of its sites which complies with all current legislation and all legislation currently published in statute but not yet in force. The contractor appointed will also provide the necessary management information including uplift details, the weights of waste to landfill and recycling and make recommendations on how the existing arrangements can be improved and further cost savings achieved.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse collection services, Refuse recycling servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse collection services (90511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 906,9585 median · 17 average (3,031 of 6,958 with a bid count)2.8 average (3,251 of 6,958 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK23197.5 median · 27.1 average (8 of 19 with a bid count)6.7 average (9 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b552
Latest release ID008428-2023
Latest release timestampThu Mar 23 2023 10:10:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-04-30T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-04-30T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Mar 2023tender008428-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008428-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-23T10:10:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b552",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78218",
    "name": "Waste Collection, Disposal and Recycling"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WASTE23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Bridgwater & Taunton College is seeking to appoint a contractor who can provide a reliable, efficient, auditable and cost effective waste collection, disposal and recycling service across all of its sites which complies with all current legislation and all legislation currently published in statute but not yet in force. The contractor appointed will also provide the necessary management information including uplift details, the weights of waste to landfill and recycling and make recommendations on how the existing arrangements can be improved and further cost savings achieved.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bridgwater Campus - Bath Road, Bridgwater, Somerset, TA6 4PZTaunton Campus - Wellington Road, Taunton, Somerset, TA1 5AXCannington Campus -  Rodway, Cannington, Bridgwater, TA5 2LSOther - see maps"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse collection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Collection, Disposal and Recycling",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-30T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-30T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Bridgwater and Taunton College is seeking to appoint a contractor who can provide a reliable, efficient, auditable and cost effective waste collection, disposal and recycling service across all of its sites which complies with all current legislation and all legislation currently published in statute but not yet in force. The contractor appointed will also provide the necessary management information including uplift details, the weights of waste to landfill and recycling and make recommendations on how the existing arrangements can be improved and further cost savings achieved.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78218",
      "name": "Waste Collection, Disposal and Recycling",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Bridgwater ",
        "postalCode": "TA6 4PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgwater and Taunton College,  Bath Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.btc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Waste Collection, Disposal and Recycling"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Kirsty Ingle",
        "email": "inglek@btc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78219",
      "name": "Bridgwater & Taunton College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bridgwater ",
        "postalCode": "TA6 4PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgwater Campus, Bath Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.btc.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bridgwater & Taunton College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "INGLEK@btc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Mar 2023 · 008428-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "008428-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-23T10:10:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b552",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78218",
    "name": "Waste Collection, Disposal and Recycling"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WASTE23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Bridgwater & Taunton College is seeking to appoint a contractor who can provide a reliable, efficient, auditable and cost effective waste collection, disposal and recycling service across all of its sites which complies with all current legislation and all legislation currently published in statute but not yet in force. The contractor appointed will also provide the necessary management information including uplift details, the weights of waste to landfill and recycling and make recommendations on how the existing arrangements can be improved and further cost savings achieved.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bridgwater Campus - Bath Road, Bridgwater, Somerset, TA6 4PZTaunton Campus - Wellington Road, Taunton, Somerset, TA1 5AXCannington Campus -  Rodway, Cannington, Bridgwater, TA5 2LSOther - see maps"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse collection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Collection, Disposal and Recycling",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-30T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-30T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Bridgwater and Taunton College is seeking to appoint a contractor who can provide a reliable, efficient, auditable and cost effective waste collection, disposal and recycling service across all of its sites which complies with all current legislation and all legislation currently published in statute but not yet in force. The contractor appointed will also provide the necessary management information including uplift details, the weights of waste to landfill and recycling and make recommendations on how the existing arrangements can be improved and further cost savings achieved.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78218",
      "name": "Waste Collection, Disposal and Recycling",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Bridgwater ",
        "postalCode": "TA6 4PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgwater and Taunton College,  Bath Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.btc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Waste Collection, Disposal and Recycling"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Kirsty Ingle",
        "email": "inglek@btc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78219",
      "name": "Bridgwater & Taunton College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bridgwater ",
        "postalCode": "TA6 4PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgwater Campus, Bath Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.btc.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bridgwater & Taunton College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "INGLEK@btc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}