← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Washroom Services

Buyer: BLACKPOOL COUNCIL →

BuyerBLACKPOOL COUNCIL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Provision of washroom services

Delivery location

UKD42

Categories

Cleaning and sanitation services 90900000

Lot details

Lot 1

Washroom services for Blackpool Council

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning and sanitation services (90900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD42154 median · 4.6 average (7 of 15 with a bid count)1.1 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA YPO Framework was utilised and an offline benchmarking process was undertaken. After this offline exercise was completed a decision was made by the stakeholders to direct award from the YPO Framework. All prior notices calling for competition have been published by YPO.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Washroom Services

Statusactive
Value£156,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04edd2
Latest release ID009655-2025
Latest release timestampMon Mar 17 2025 13:31:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2025award, contract009655-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009655-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-17T13:31:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04edd2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139630",
    "name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009655-2025-(YPO Framework Reference FM1260-019)-1",
      "title": "Provision of Washroom Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05393279",
          "name": "Rentokil Initial PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "(YPO Framework Reference FM1260-019)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Washroom services for Blackpool Council",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Washroom Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of washroom services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A YPO Framework was utilised and an offline benchmarking process was undertaken. After this offline exercise was completed a decision was made by the stakeholders to direct award from the YPO Framework. All prior notices calling for competition have been published by YPO.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139630",
      "name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY11NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Manderson",
        "email": "sarah.manderson@blackpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1253478531"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05393279",
      "name": "Rentokil Initial PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "West Sussex",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05393279",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Rentokil Initial PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009655-2025-(YPO Framework Reference FM1260-019)-1",
      "title": "Provision of Washroom Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 156000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009655-2025-(YPO Framework Reference FM1260-019)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Mar 2025 · 009655-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009655-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-17T13:31:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04edd2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139630",
    "name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009655-2025-(YPO Framework Reference FM1260-019)-1",
      "title": "Provision of Washroom Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05393279",
          "name": "Rentokil Initial PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "(YPO Framework Reference FM1260-019)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Washroom services for Blackpool Council",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Washroom Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of washroom services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A YPO Framework was utilised and an offline benchmarking process was undertaken. After this offline exercise was completed a decision was made by the stakeholders to direct award from the YPO Framework. All prior notices calling for competition have been published by YPO.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139630",
      "name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY11NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Manderson",
        "email": "sarah.manderson@blackpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1253478531"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05393279",
      "name": "Rentokil Initial PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "West Sussex",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05393279",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Rentokil Initial PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009655-2025-(YPO Framework Reference FM1260-019)-1",
      "title": "Provision of Washroom Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 156000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009655-2025-(YPO Framework Reference FM1260-019)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}