Lot 1
University of Bristol (UoB) is looking for a washroom service solution to include the supply of Hygiene disposal units and provide a service for the collection and waste disposal of sanitary, nappy, and offensive waste.
Buyer: University of Bristol →
Participate on tenders.bris.ac.uk ↗External submission platform
The University of Bristol wishes to appoint a suitable contractor to deliver the washroom services contract across the University estate.
UK
University of Bristol (UoB) is looking for a washroom service solution to include the supply of Hygiene disposal units and provide a service for the collection and waste disposal of sanitary, nappy, and offensive waste.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waste and rubbish containers and bins, Facility related sanitation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Waste and rubbish containers and bins (34928480); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,052 | 4 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,052 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (436 of 1,052 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 201 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 201 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 201 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0296ea |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009769-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 05 2021 21:55:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-06-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-06-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2021 | tender | 009769-2021 |
| 26 Feb 2021 | planning | 003970-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009769-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-05-05T22:55:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0296ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CLN-2102-001-PC_1704",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two renewals of 12 months each"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "University of Bristol (UoB) is looking for a washroom service solution to include the supply of Hygiene disposal units and provide a service for the collection and waste disposal of sanitary, nappy, and offensive waste.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Bristol sites in Bristol, South Gloucestershire and North Somerset"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
{
"id": "90920000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facility related sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Washroom Services",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Bristol wishes to appoint a suitable contractor to deliver the washroom services contract across the University estate.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Bidders have the right to appeal as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The University will allow for a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period between notification of the award decision and the award of the contract. Proceedings under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 are time limited and any such proceedings must be brought in the High Court of England and Wales.",
"classification": {
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Refer to Invitation to Tender Documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/",
"email": "katie.stapleton@bristol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01179289000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1819",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1016",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Interested parties must register their interest on the University's online tender portal: tenders.bris.ac.uk\nYou will be required to download, complete and submit the tender response by the deadline specified in this notice.\nThe University will not invite any bidder to tender where any of the reasons detailed in the Public Contract Regulations 2015 are deemed to apply.\nThe University may establish alternative legal entities such as subsidiaries to which the benefit and / or obligations of any contract may be transferred.\nThe University shall have no liability for any costs, expenses, fees or charges (including third party charges) by those expressing interest in and/or pre-qualifying for and/or tendering for this opportunity. No contract (whether implied or otherwise) shall exist between any bidder and the University until such time as a contract is awarded to a successful bidder. The University reserves the right to make any changes to the procurement as it may require at any time with no liability on its part (including to change, suspend, stop or terminate the process and not award a contract and/or to reject any or all bids at any time).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009769-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-05-05T22:55:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0296ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CLN-2102-001-PC_1704",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two renewals of 12 months each"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "University of Bristol (UoB) is looking for a washroom service solution to include the supply of Hygiene disposal units and provide a service for the collection and waste disposal of sanitary, nappy, and offensive waste.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Bristol sites in Bristol, South Gloucestershire and North Somerset"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
{
"id": "90920000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facility related sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Washroom Services",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Bristol wishes to appoint a suitable contractor to deliver the washroom services contract across the University estate.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Bidders have the right to appeal as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The University will allow for a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period between notification of the award decision and the award of the contract. Proceedings under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 are time limited and any such proceedings must be brought in the High Court of England and Wales.",
"classification": {
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Refer to Invitation to Tender Documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/",
"email": "katie.stapleton@bristol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01179289000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1819",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1016",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Interested parties must register their interest on the University's online tender portal: tenders.bris.ac.uk\nYou will be required to download, complete and submit the tender response by the deadline specified in this notice.\nThe University will not invite any bidder to tender where any of the reasons detailed in the Public Contract Regulations 2015 are deemed to apply.\nThe University may establish alternative legal entities such as subsidiaries to which the benefit and / or obligations of any contract may be transferred.\nThe University shall have no liability for any costs, expenses, fees or charges (including third party charges) by those expressing interest in and/or pre-qualifying for and/or tendering for this opportunity. No contract (whether implied or otherwise) shall exist between any bidder and the University until such time as a contract is awarded to a successful bidder. The University reserves the right to make any changes to the procurement as it may require at any time with no liability on its part (including to change, suspend, stop or terminate the process and not award a contract and/or to reject any or all bids at any time).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003970-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-02-26T22:56:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0296ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CLN-2102-005-PC_1704",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The University of Bristol (UoB) is looking for a Washroom Service solution to include the supply of Hygiene disposal units and provide a service for the collection and waste disposal of sanitary, nappy, and offensive waste. It is anticipated that the duration of this contract agreement will be for a 3-year period with possibility of a 2 x 12-month extension subject to funding.\nThe purpose of this PIN Notice is to understand the number of service providers avaialable in the market and the different approaches to servicing the contract that can be offered.\nThe University's current preferences for the contract are set out below; however, these may be amended dependent on what we learn during this soft market testing phase:\nThe washroom bin service will need to be delivered on a scheduled and reactive basis where upon each visit, units shall have contents removed, be stringently sanitised and bags renewed. Ideally bins shall be removed and disinfected and returned or replaced at no cost to the University.\nThe hygiene disposal units supplied shall be of high-density plastic which will not deform, or of stainless steel, shall have a smooth easy clean surface and be provided with a tight-fitting lid and must be hands free. This shall be designed so that the contents of the unit are not visible when the flap is in the open position. Units shall be charged with approved germicidal agent, which shall not be inflammable, in sufficient quantities and concentration to prevent a health risk arising from the unit for a period of at least eight weeks. Safety data sheets and samples of germicidal agent to be used must be provided. An alternative option that provides the same protection would be considered, details of which need to be provided along with all the necessary safety data sheets. There are approximately 1500 (20L) disposal units and 3 nappy units that shall be required to various premises within the University Campus. Frequency of scheduled visits should be every 4 weeks. Also, where there are other high traffic areas, these will require weekly and fortnightly collections. Adhoc collections may be required, and these are to be carried out within 48 hours of request. A schedule of service will be required each month stating the dates collection would be made on each building.\nInteresed contractors are invited to respond to this PIN by sending a short email to katie.stapleton@bristol.ac.uk with the subject heading ‘Washroom Services Marketplace engagement’ by close of business 17th March 2021. \nThe email should include:\n- Contact details\n- A short summary (1/2 page maximum) of previous relevant services delivered\n- Likely interest in bidding for such procurement\n- Oservations or any information you feel is relevant or suggestions on how your organisation could add value through delivery of such contract.\n- Confirmation of whether or not your business is an SME.\nFollowing this date, we anticipate inviting contractors for a short virtual presentation to be held on Monday 22nd March 2021. Upon receipt of the expressions of interest, and the information only submissions, further details of the formal presentation and attendance instructions will be made available. \nThis is an opportunity for Small- to medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) business within the local market to express an interest. If UoB receive a significant level responses to this notice then our approach is to dedicate this to SME’s business in the first instance. If you do not receive an invite to participate in the market engagement presentation this does not mean you will not be considered to take part in the formal tender process."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
{
"id": "90524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical waste services"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "90920000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facility related sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Washroom Services",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "University of Bristol (UoB) is looking for a washroom service solution to include the supply of Hygiene disposal units and provide a service for the collection and waste disposal of sanitary, nappy, and offensive waste.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-02-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85142300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hygiene services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katie.stapleton@bristol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01179289000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}