Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Croydon →
The Council outsources laundry services that provides commercial washing and dryer machines to residents at 3 Hostel sites all based within the London Borough of Croydon.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Washing machines | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Washing machines (42716120); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 2,155 | 4 median · 45.3 average (802 of 2,155 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (853 of 2,155 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Appraisal for Washing Machine Contract in Hostels The Council outsources laundry services that provides commercial washing and dryer machines to residents at 3 Hostel sites all based within the London Borough of Croydon. The hostels are general needs accommodation for single people and families. Provision is required for 338 flats in total across all 3 sites. The current provision is approx. 15 washing machines and 15 dryers. This is a popular, income-generating service where the Council will receive a share of profits. This is not an invitation to tender exercise. This is a pre-market engagement to invite potential Suppliers who have experience in working with local authorities to take part in this preliminary exercise to help inform the Council on the development of our service specification. The long term strategy is to re-procure this service for a minimum 5-year renewal contract. See the following questions to be given to the market: 1. Do you have any experience in supplying and operating in a temporary accommodation environment? 2. Do you have any experience in working in an environment with vulnerable residents? 3. Are you an experienced provider of Commercial Washing Machines & Commercial dryers? 4. Is there sufficient resource to manage the service and engage with residents to manage the 15 washing machines and 15 dryers on a 24/7 basis? 5. How long would it take you to source these machines? 6. What payment methods do you use for your machines? 7. How often do you service your machines? 8. How long will the warranty be for the machines? What is the expected life for these machines? 9. In the event of a required repair, what is the normal timeframe? 10. Do you consider a 5 year contract to be sufficient for this type of contract; if not what contract would you recommend? What impact would this have on any profit/revenue share? Interested providers are invited to send a detailed expression of interest in response to the questions on Intend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home. | engagement | 8 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058e2d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051444-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 27 2025 08:32:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2025 | planning | 051444-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051444-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T09:32:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e2d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42716120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Washing machines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Washing Machines in Hostels",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council outsources laundry services that provides commercial washing and dryer machines to residents at 3 Hostel sites all based within the London Borough of Croydon.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR01EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rosa Cano",
"email": "rosa.cano@croydon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051444-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051444-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T09:32:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market Appraisal for Washing Machine Contract in Hostels\nThe Council outsources laundry services that provides commercial washing and dryer machines to residents at 3 Hostel sites all based within the London Borough of Croydon.\nThe hostels are general needs accommodation for single people and families. Provision is required for 338 flats in total across all 3 sites. The current provision is approx. 15 washing machines and 15 dryers. This is a popular, income-generating service where the Council will receive a share of profits.\nThis is not an invitation to tender exercise. This is a pre-market engagement to invite potential Suppliers who have experience in working with local authorities to take part in this preliminary exercise to help inform the Council on the development of our service specification.\nThe long term strategy is to re-procure this service for a minimum 5-year renewal contract. See the following questions to be given to the market:\n1.\tDo you have any experience in supplying and operating in a temporary accommodation environment?\n2.\tDo you have any experience in working in an environment with vulnerable residents?\n3.\tAre you an experienced provider of Commercial Washing Machines & Commercial dryers?\n4.\tIs there sufficient resource to manage the service and engage with residents to manage the 15 washing machines and 15 dryers on a 24/7 basis?\n5.\tHow long would it take you to source these machines?\n6.\tWhat payment methods do you use for your machines?\n7.\tHow often do you service your machines? \n8.\tHow long will the warranty be for the machines? What is the expected life for these machines?\n9.\tIn the event of a required repair, what is the normal timeframe?\n10.\tDo you consider a 5 year contract to be sufficient for this type of contract; if not what contract would you recommend? What impact would this have on any profit/revenue share?\nInterested providers are invited to send a detailed expression of interest in response to the questions on Intend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051444-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T09:32:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e2d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42716120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Washing machines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Washing Machines in Hostels",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council outsources laundry services that provides commercial washing and dryer machines to residents at 3 Hostel sites all based within the London Borough of Croydon.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR01EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rosa Cano",
"email": "rosa.cano@croydon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051444-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051444-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T09:32:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market Appraisal for Washing Machine Contract in Hostels\nThe Council outsources laundry services that provides commercial washing and dryer machines to residents at 3 Hostel sites all based within the London Borough of Croydon.\nThe hostels are general needs accommodation for single people and families. Provision is required for 338 flats in total across all 3 sites. The current provision is approx. 15 washing machines and 15 dryers. This is a popular, income-generating service where the Council will receive a share of profits.\nThis is not an invitation to tender exercise. This is a pre-market engagement to invite potential Suppliers who have experience in working with local authorities to take part in this preliminary exercise to help inform the Council on the development of our service specification.\nThe long term strategy is to re-procure this service for a minimum 5-year renewal contract. See the following questions to be given to the market:\n1.\tDo you have any experience in supplying and operating in a temporary accommodation environment?\n2.\tDo you have any experience in working in an environment with vulnerable residents?\n3.\tAre you an experienced provider of Commercial Washing Machines & Commercial dryers?\n4.\tIs there sufficient resource to manage the service and engage with residents to manage the 15 washing machines and 15 dryers on a 24/7 basis?\n5.\tHow long would it take you to source these machines?\n6.\tWhat payment methods do you use for your machines?\n7.\tHow often do you service your machines? \n8.\tHow long will the warranty be for the machines? What is the expected life for these machines?\n9.\tIn the event of a required repair, what is the normal timeframe?\n10.\tDo you consider a 5 year contract to be sufficient for this type of contract; if not what contract would you recommend? What impact would this have on any profit/revenue share?\nInterested providers are invited to send a detailed expression of interest in response to the questions on Intend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}