Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (50%)
Commercial (50%)
Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
Welsh Ambulance Service University NHS Trust is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to undertake the d Internal refurbishment and reconfiguration of VPH ground and first floor to create new NOCC. Location Number/ Street: Vantage Point House, Industrial Estate, Ty Coch Way Town/ City: Cwmbran Postcode: NP44 7HF Further detail of the requirement is outlined within the specification of this tender which is available vie etenderwales. ITT: itt_125898
UKL21, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (50%)
Commercial (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,009 | 3 median · 23.4 average (1,180 of 7,009 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,301 of 7,009 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL21 | 29 | 13.5 median · 20.8 average (4 of 29 with a bid count) | 3 average (4 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 709 | 5.5 median · 6.5 average (6 of 709 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 709 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c7e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064865-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 15:00:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064865-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml?_ncp=1773739427736.722934-1 ITT : itt_125898 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £416,667 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | tender | 064865-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064865-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T16:00:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RT4",
"name": "Welsh Ambulance Services University NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WAS-ITT-63476",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 416666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WAS-ITT-63476 - NOCC VPH",
"value": {
"amount": 416666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064865-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064865-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T16:00:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Welsh Ambulance Service University NHS Trust is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to undertake the d Internal refurbishment and reconfiguration of VPH ground and first floor to create new NOCC.\nLocation\nNumber/ Street: Vantage Point House, Industrial Estate, Ty Coch Way\nTown/ City: Cwmbran\nPostcode: NP44 7HF\nFurther detail of the requirement is outlined within the specification of this tender which is available vie etenderwales. ITT: itt_125898",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml?_ncp=1773739427736.722934-1\nITT : itt_125898",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RT4",
"name": "Welsh Ambulance Services University NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Charnwood Court, Parc Nantgarw, Nantgarw,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RT4",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gregg Roberts",
"email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gregg Roberts",
"email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064865-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T16:00:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RT4",
"name": "Welsh Ambulance Services University NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WAS-ITT-63476",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 416666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WAS-ITT-63476 - NOCC VPH",
"value": {
"amount": 416666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064865-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064865-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T16:00:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Welsh Ambulance Service University NHS Trust is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to undertake the d Internal refurbishment and reconfiguration of VPH ground and first floor to create new NOCC.\nLocation\nNumber/ Street: Vantage Point House, Industrial Estate, Ty Coch Way\nTown/ City: Cwmbran\nPostcode: NP44 7HF\nFurther detail of the requirement is outlined within the specification of this tender which is available vie etenderwales. ITT: itt_125898",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml?_ncp=1773739427736.722934-1\nITT : itt_125898",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RT4",
"name": "Welsh Ambulance Services University NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Charnwood Court, Parc Nantgarw, Nantgarw,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RT4",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gregg Roberts",
"email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gregg Roberts",
"email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}