Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (50%)
Commercial (50%)
Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
Welsh Ambulance Service University NHS Trust is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to undertake Internal refurbishment to two industrial units including the installation of jumbo stud walls, suspended ceilings, installation of new shower room, finishes throughout and associated MEP works. Further detail of the requirement is outlined within the specification of this tender. Location Number/ Street: Llandrindod Ambulance Station, Units 4 & 5, Heart of Wales Business Park, Town/ City: Llandrindod Wells, Powys Postcode: LD1 5AB A JCT Intermediate Building Contract 2024 Edition will be utilised for this project. Further detail of the requirement is outlined within the specification of this tender which is available vie etenderwales. ITT: itt_126068
UKL24, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (50%)
Commercial (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 13,187 | 4 median · 26.6 average (3,958 of 13,187 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,364 of 13,187 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL24 | 64 | 35.5 median · 108.3 average (20 of 64 with a bid count) | 11.3 average (22 of 64 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 956 | 5.5 median · 6.5 average (6 of 956 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 956 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ce11 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067894-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 13:55:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067894-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml?_ncp=1773739427736.722934-1 ITT : itt_126068 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £416,667 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | tender | 067894-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067894-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T14:55:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RT4",
"name": "Welsh Ambulance Services University NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WAS-ITT-63475 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 416666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WAS-ITT-63475 - Llandrindod Wells",
"value": {
"amount": 416666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067894-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067894-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T14:55:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Welsh Ambulance Service University NHS Trust is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to undertake Internal refurbishment to two industrial units including the installation of jumbo stud walls, suspended ceilings, installation of new shower room, finishes throughout and associated MEP works.\nFurther detail of the requirement is outlined within the specification of this tender.\nLocation\nNumber/ Street: Llandrindod Ambulance Station, Units 4 & 5, Heart of Wales Business Park, \nTown/ City: Llandrindod Wells, Powys \nPostcode: LD1 5AB\nA JCT Intermediate Building Contract 2024 Edition will be utilised for this project. \nFurther detail of the requirement is outlined within the specification of this tender which is available vie etenderwales. ITT: itt_126068 ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml?_ncp=1773739427736.722934-1\nITT : itt_126068 ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RT4",
"name": "Welsh Ambulance Services University NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Charnwood Court, Parc Nantgarw, Nantgarw,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RT4",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gregg Roberts",
"email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gregg Roberts",
"email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067894-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T14:55:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RT4",
"name": "Welsh Ambulance Services University NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WAS-ITT-63475 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 416666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WAS-ITT-63475 - Llandrindod Wells",
"value": {
"amount": 416666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067894-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067894-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T14:55:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Welsh Ambulance Service University NHS Trust is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to undertake Internal refurbishment to two industrial units including the installation of jumbo stud walls, suspended ceilings, installation of new shower room, finishes throughout and associated MEP works.\nFurther detail of the requirement is outlined within the specification of this tender.\nLocation\nNumber/ Street: Llandrindod Ambulance Station, Units 4 & 5, Heart of Wales Business Park, \nTown/ City: Llandrindod Wells, Powys \nPostcode: LD1 5AB\nA JCT Intermediate Building Contract 2024 Edition will be utilised for this project. \nFurther detail of the requirement is outlined within the specification of this tender which is available vie etenderwales. ITT: itt_126068 ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml?_ncp=1773739427736.722934-1\nITT : itt_126068 ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RT4",
"name": "Welsh Ambulance Services University NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Charnwood Court, Parc Nantgarw, Nantgarw,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RT4",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gregg Roberts",
"email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gregg Roberts",
"email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}