Lot 1
No lot description published.
Welsh Ambulance Services University NHS Trust are looking a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to partner with the Joint Commissioning Committee (JCC) and WAST and provide a comprehensive, collaborative and independent evaluation of the Clinical Model Transformation programme. The successful bidder will have substantial experience of developing and deploying evaluation methodologies in a clinical setting, with a proven track record of evaluations, both within the UK and potentially internationally. They will also have a proven capability and track record of working collaboratively with providers in the unscheduled care sector and senior stakeholders in the health sector to produce robust evaluations that stand up to external scrutiny The WAST Executive Director of Quality & Nursing and the JCC Director of 111Wales & Ambulance Commissioning have agreed six main components for the evaluation:- Review Components i. A Literature search of innovative and transformational change associated with urgent and emergency care remote assessment and ambulance sector;* ii. Development and agreement of a robust evaluation methodology consistent with WAST's balanced scorecard and compliant with the Welsh Duty of Quality; iii. Baselining current levels of patient safety, quality and performance intelligence; iv. Application of the agreed methodology onto the different phases of the transformation, in particular, deployment of remote clinical screening, potential changes to call categorisation, deployment of a remote integrated care service (RICS), further development of these phases, in particular, a deepening of the transformation, after the initial step change; v. Interim evaluation reporting at each phase; and vi. A final comprehensive evaluation at the end of the programme
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04eeee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050600-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 21 2025 14:36:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050600-2025 |
| 19 Mar 2025 | tender | 010090-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050600-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-21T15:36:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eeee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RT4",
"name": "Welsh Ambulance Services University NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WAS-FTS-58858 - Clinical Model Transformation Evaluation",
"value": {
"amount": 457898,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 549478
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend for one (1) twelve (12) month periods, with the extension period being subject to supplier performance in line with Key Performance indicators (KPI's) and contract reviews."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050600-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050600-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T15:36:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYP-8666-RBNG",
"name": "Edge Hill University\t"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WAS-FTS-58858",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WAS-FTS-58858 - Clinical Model Transformation Evaluation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Welsh Ambulance Services University NHS Trust are looking a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to partner with the Joint Commissioning Committee (JCC) and WAST and provide a comprehensive, collaborative and independent evaluation of the Clinical Model Transformation programme.\nThe successful bidder will have substantial experience of developing and deploying evaluation methodologies in a clinical setting, with a proven track record of evaluations, both within the UK and potentially internationally. They will also have a proven capability and track record of working collaboratively with providers in the unscheduled care sector and senior stakeholders in the health sector to produce robust evaluations that stand up to external scrutiny\nThe WAST Executive Director of Quality & Nursing and the JCC Director of 111Wales & Ambulance Commissioning have agreed six main components for the evaluation:-\nReview Components\ni. A Literature search of innovative and transformational change associated with urgent and emergency care remote assessment and ambulance sector;*\nii. Development and agreement of a robust evaluation methodology consistent with WAST's balanced scorecard and compliant with the Welsh Duty of Quality;\niii. Baselining current levels of patient safety, quality and performance intelligence;\niv. Application of the agreed methodology onto the different phases of the transformation, in particular, deployment of remote clinical screening, potential changes to call categorisation, deployment of a remote integrated care service (RICS), further development of these phases, in particular, a deepening of the transformation, after the initial step change;\nv. Interim evaluation reporting at each phase; and\nvi. A final comprehensive evaluation at the end of the programme",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RT4",
"name": "Welsh Ambulance Services University NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cwmbran",
"postalCode": "NP44 3AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "William Brown Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RT4",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gregg Roberts",
"email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gregg Roberts",
"email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYP-8666-RBNG",
"name": "Edge Hill University\t",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ormskirk",
"postalCode": "L39 4QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Helen's Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYP-8666-RBNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Oliver.Hamer@edgehill.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050600-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-21T15:36:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eeee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RT4",
"name": "Welsh Ambulance Services University NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WAS-FTS-58858 - Clinical Model Transformation Evaluation",
"value": {
"amount": 457898,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 549478
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend for one (1) twelve (12) month periods, with the extension period being subject to supplier performance in line with Key Performance indicators (KPI's) and contract reviews."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050600-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050600-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T15:36:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYP-8666-RBNG",
"name": "Edge Hill University\t"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WAS-FTS-58858",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WAS-FTS-58858 - Clinical Model Transformation Evaluation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Welsh Ambulance Services University NHS Trust are looking a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to partner with the Joint Commissioning Committee (JCC) and WAST and provide a comprehensive, collaborative and independent evaluation of the Clinical Model Transformation programme.\nThe successful bidder will have substantial experience of developing and deploying evaluation methodologies in a clinical setting, with a proven track record of evaluations, both within the UK and potentially internationally. They will also have a proven capability and track record of working collaboratively with providers in the unscheduled care sector and senior stakeholders in the health sector to produce robust evaluations that stand up to external scrutiny\nThe WAST Executive Director of Quality & Nursing and the JCC Director of 111Wales & Ambulance Commissioning have agreed six main components for the evaluation:-\nReview Components\ni. A Literature search of innovative and transformational change associated with urgent and emergency care remote assessment and ambulance sector;*\nii. Development and agreement of a robust evaluation methodology consistent with WAST's balanced scorecard and compliant with the Welsh Duty of Quality;\niii. Baselining current levels of patient safety, quality and performance intelligence;\niv. Application of the agreed methodology onto the different phases of the transformation, in particular, deployment of remote clinical screening, potential changes to call categorisation, deployment of a remote integrated care service (RICS), further development of these phases, in particular, a deepening of the transformation, after the initial step change;\nv. Interim evaluation reporting at each phase; and\nvi. A final comprehensive evaluation at the end of the programme",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RT4",
"name": "Welsh Ambulance Services University NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cwmbran",
"postalCode": "NP44 3AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "William Brown Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RT4",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gregg Roberts",
"email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gregg Roberts",
"email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYP-8666-RBNG",
"name": "Edge Hill University\t",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ormskirk",
"postalCode": "L39 4QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Helen's Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYP-8666-RBNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Oliver.Hamer@edgehill.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010090-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-19T11:05:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eeee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RT4",
"name": "Welsh Ambulance Services University NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WAS-FTS-58858",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend for one (1) twelve (12) month periods, with the extension period being subject to supplier performance in line with Key Performance indicators (KPI’s) and contract reviews."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WAS-FTS-58858 - Clinical Model Transformation Evaluation",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "010090-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010090-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-19T11:05:34Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Welsh Ambulance Services University NHS Trust are looking a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to partner with the Joint Commissioning Committee (JCC) and WAST and provide a comprehensive, collaborative and independent evaluation of the Clinical Model Transformation programme.\nThe successful bidder will have substantial experience of developing and deploying evaluation methodologies in a clinical setting, with a proven track record of evaluations, both within the UK and potentially internationally. They will also have a proven capability and track record of working collaboratively with providers in the unscheduled care sector and senior stakeholders in the health sector to produce robust evaluations that stand up to external scrutiny\nThe WAST Executive Director of Quality & Nursing and the JCC Director of 111Wales & Ambulance Commissioning have agreed six main components for the evaluation:-\nReview Components\ni.\tA Literature search of innovative and transformational change associated with urgent and emergency care remote assessment and ambulance sector;*\nii.\tDevelopment and agreement of a robust evaluation methodology consistent with WAST’s balanced scorecard and compliant with the Welsh Duty of Quality; \niii.\tBaselining current levels of patient safety, quality and performance intelligence;\niv.\tApplication of the agreed methodology onto the different phases of the transformation, in particular, deployment of remote clinical screening, potential changes to call categorisation, deployment of a remote integrated care service (RICS), further development of these phases, in particular, a deepening of the transformation, after the initial step change;\nv.\tInterim evaluation reporting at each phase; and\nvi.\tA final comprehensive evaluation at the end of the programme\nFurther detail of the requirement is included within the specification which is available via eTenderwales.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payment terms are 30 days, all invoices must be submitted electronically and in line with NHS Wales' e-Trading Specification."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RT4",
"name": "Welsh Ambulance Services University NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cwmbran",
"postalCode": "NP44 3AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "William Brown Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RT4",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gregg Roberts",
"email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)\t",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gregg Roberts",
"email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No preliminary market engagement had been undertaken by the authority, and due to the introduction of new procurement legislation the preliminary market engagement notice only became available on the same week this notice is being published."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}