Lot 1
No lot description published.
The requirement is for the purchase of screen integration switches and associated cabling for identified Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust operational fleet vehicles being procured as part of the 2026/27 vehicle procurement project. A direct award is being made as the equipment supplied by the proposed supplier is the only equipment certified and approved by the UK Ambulance Radio Programme that can interface with key ambulance control systems sourced and supplied through the Ambulance Radio Programme. Use of non-approved equipment could create compatibility, operational and assurance risks for the Trust's emergency fleet.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c5df |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069164-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 22 2026 12:17:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 069164-2026 |
| 8 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064142-2026 |
| 8 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063955-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069164-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T13:17:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRH-6439-XWLV",
"name": "Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09620557",
"name": "Opses Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WAS-DIR-63461",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WAS-DIR-63461 - Purchase of Opses Switches for Ambulance Fleet Vehicles (26/27)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for the purchase of screen integration switches and associated cabling for identified Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust operational fleet vehicles being procured as part of the 2026/27 vehicle procurement project.\nA direct award is being made as the equipment supplied by the proposed supplier is the only equipment certified and approved by the UK Ambulance Radio Programme that can interface with key ambulance control systems sourced and supplied through the Ambulance Radio Programme. Use of non-approved equipment could create compatibility, operational and assurance risks for the Trust's emergency fleet.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award is justified on the basis of single supplier technical reasons. The screen integration switches and associated cabling are required to interface with key ambulance control systems sourced and supplied through the UK Ambulance Radio Programme. The proposed supplier's equipment is the only certified and approved solution by the UK Ambulance Radio Programme capable of interfacing with these systems. As a result, there are no reasonable alternative products or suppliers that can meet the Trust's technical, interoperability and operational compatibility requirements. Use of alternative equipment would create compatibility, assurance and operational risks for Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust's emergency fleet, including potential issues with integration into existing vehicle communication and control systems.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRH-6439-XWLV",
"name": "Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cwmbran",
"postalCode": "NP44 3AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beacon House, William Brown Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRH-6439-XWLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Philip.Jones12@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Philip.Jones12@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09620557",
"name": "Opses Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dorset",
"postalCode": "BH14 0HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37 Commercial Road, Poole"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09620557",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@opses.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "WAS-DIR-63461 - Purchase of OPSES Switches for Ambulance Fleet Vehicles (26/27)",
"value": {
"amount": 272978.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 327573.84
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069164-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069164-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T13:17:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069164-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T13:17:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRH-6439-XWLV",
"name": "Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09620557",
"name": "Opses Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WAS-DIR-63461",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WAS-DIR-63461 - Purchase of Opses Switches for Ambulance Fleet Vehicles (26/27)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for the purchase of screen integration switches and associated cabling for identified Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust operational fleet vehicles being procured as part of the 2026/27 vehicle procurement project.\nA direct award is being made as the equipment supplied by the proposed supplier is the only equipment certified and approved by the UK Ambulance Radio Programme that can interface with key ambulance control systems sourced and supplied through the Ambulance Radio Programme. Use of non-approved equipment could create compatibility, operational and assurance risks for the Trust's emergency fleet.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award is justified on the basis of single supplier technical reasons. The screen integration switches and associated cabling are required to interface with key ambulance control systems sourced and supplied through the UK Ambulance Radio Programme. The proposed supplier's equipment is the only certified and approved solution by the UK Ambulance Radio Programme capable of interfacing with these systems. As a result, there are no reasonable alternative products or suppliers that can meet the Trust's technical, interoperability and operational compatibility requirements. Use of alternative equipment would create compatibility, assurance and operational risks for Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust's emergency fleet, including potential issues with integration into existing vehicle communication and control systems.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRH-6439-XWLV",
"name": "Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cwmbran",
"postalCode": "NP44 3AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beacon House, William Brown Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRH-6439-XWLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Philip.Jones12@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Philip.Jones12@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09620557",
"name": "Opses Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dorset",
"postalCode": "BH14 0HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37 Commercial Road, Poole"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09620557",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@opses.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "WAS-DIR-63461 - Purchase of OPSES Switches for Ambulance Fleet Vehicles (26/27)",
"value": {
"amount": 272978.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 327573.84
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069164-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069164-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T13:17:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064142-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T12:11:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRH-6439-XWLV",
"name": "Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WAS-DIR-63461 - Purchase of OPSES Switches for Ambulance Fleet Vehicles (26/27)",
"value": {
"amount": 272978.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 327573.84
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064142-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064142-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T12:11:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09620557",
"name": "Opses Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WAS-DIR-63461",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WAS-DIR-63461 - Purchase of Opses Switches for Ambulance Fleet Vehicles (26/27)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for the purchase of screen integration switches and associated cabling for identified Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust operational fleet vehicles being procured as part of the 2026/27 vehicle procurement project.\nA direct award is being made as the equipment supplied by the proposed supplier is the only equipment certified and approved by the UK Ambulance Radio Programme that can interface with key ambulance control systems sourced and supplied through the Ambulance Radio Programme. Use of non-approved equipment could create compatibility, operational and assurance risks for the Trust's emergency fleet.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRH-6439-XWLV",
"name": "Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cwmbran",
"postalCode": "NP44 3AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beacon House, William Brown Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRH-6439-XWLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Philip.Jones12@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Philip.Jones12@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09620557",
"name": "Opses Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dorset",
"postalCode": "BH14 0HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37 Commercial Road, Poole"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09620557",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@opses.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063955-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T09:52:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRH-6439-XWLV",
"name": "Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WAS-DIR-63461 - Purchase of OPSES Switches for Ambulance Fleet Vehicles (26/27)",
"value": {
"amount": 272978.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 327573.84
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063955-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063955-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T09:52:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09620557",
"name": "Opses Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WAS-DIR-63461",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "WAS-DIR-63461 - Purchase of Opses Switches for Ambulance Fleet Vehicles (26/27)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for the purchase of screen integration switches and associated cabling for identified Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust operational fleet vehicles being procured as part of the 2026/27 vehicle procurement project.\nA direct award is being made as the equipment supplied by the proposed supplier is the only equipment certified and approved by the UK Ambulance Radio Programme that can interface with key ambulance control systems sourced and supplied through the Ambulance Radio Programme. Use of non-approved equipment could create compatibility, operational and assurance risks for the Trust’s emergency fleet.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award is justified on the basis of single supplier technical reasons. The screen integration switches and associated cabling are required to interface with key ambulance control systems sourced and supplied through the UK Ambulance Radio Programme.\nThe proposed supplier’s equipment is the only certified and approved solution by the UK Ambulance Radio Programme capable of interfacing with these systems. As a result, there are no reasonable alternative products or suppliers that can meet the Trust’s technical, interoperability and operational compatibility requirements.\nUse of alternative equipment would create compatibility, assurance and operational risks for Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust’s emergency fleet, including potential issues with integration into existing vehicle communication and control systems.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRH-6439-XWLV",
"name": "Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cwmbran",
"postalCode": "NP44 3AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beacon House, William Brown Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRH-6439-XWLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Philip.Jones12@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Philip.Jones12@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09620557",
"name": "Opses Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dorset",
"postalCode": "BH14 0HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37 Commercial Road, Poole"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09620557",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@opses.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}