← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Wartsila Ship Simulation Smart Support Services including software refresh and hardware.

Buyer: City of Glasgow College →

BuyerCity of Glasgow College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Technical upgrade of Ship Deck and Engine simulator software for the Colleges currently installed Wartsila simulator including training, support, software upgrades and maintenance covering a 5-year period.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Industry specific software package 48100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Technical upgrade of Ship Deck and Engine simulator software for the College currently installed Wartsila simulator including training, support, software upgrades, maintenance covering a 5-year period.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82641 median · 2.8 average (37 of 64 with a bid count)2 average (39 of 64 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Ship Simulator was installed in our Riverside Campus prior to its opening in Oct 2015. It was installed by Transas Marine (UK) Limited (now called Wartsila Voyage Limited) at a cost of 2m GBP. The principal reason for not going out to competitive tender is that this contract is to upgrade and maintain and existing system for which the Intellectual Property and Licenses are entirely owned by Wartsila Voyage Limited. Wartsila Voyage Limited do does not license any third-party providers and these upgrades are critical to ensuring the system is compliant with both IT and Training regulator requirements. In short, there is nowhere else to go without replacing the entire system.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015823-2022-CS/CoGC/22/18-1

Statusactive
Value£1,325,756

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034474
Latest release ID015823-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jun 09 2022 08:34:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2022award, contract015823-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015823-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-09T09:34:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034474",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5039",
    "name": "City of Glasgow College"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000696011"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015823-2022-CS/CoGC/22/18-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-55016",
          "name": "Wartsila Voyage UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS/CoGC/22/18",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional support, software upgrades (not included in the proposal) and replacement hardware maybe purchases through the life of the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Technical upgrade of Ship Deck and Engine simulator software for the College currently installed Wartsila simulator including training, support, software upgrades, maintenance covering a 5-year period."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "21 Thistle Street, Glasgow, G5 9XB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wartsila Ship Simulation Smart Support Services including software refresh and hardware.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Technical upgrade of Ship Deck and Engine simulator software for the Colleges currently installed Wartsila simulator including training, support, software upgrades and maintenance covering a 5-year period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Ship Simulator was installed in our Riverside Campus prior to its opening in Oct 2015.  It was installed by Transas Marine (UK) Limited (now called Wartsila Voyage Limited) at a cost of 2m GBP.\nThe principal reason for not going out to competitive tender is that this contract is to upgrade and maintain and existing system for which the Intellectual Property and Licenses are entirely owned by Wartsila Voyage Limited. Wartsila Voyage Limited do does not license any third-party providers and these upgrades are critical to ensuring the system is compliant with both IT and Training regulator requirements.\nIn short, there is nowhere else to go without replacing the entire system.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5039",
      "name": "City of Glasgow College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "190 Cathedral Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityofglasgowcollege.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00453",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Glasgow College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "deborah.fagan@cityofglasgowcollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1413755316"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55016",
      "name": "Wartsila Voyage UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO6 3FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2000 Lakeside, Western Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wartsila Voyage UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2392674000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4796",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015823-2022-CS/CoGC/22/18-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1325756,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015823-2022-CS/CoGC/22/18-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=696011.\n(SC Ref:696011)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2022 · 015823-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015823-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-09T09:34:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034474",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5039",
    "name": "City of Glasgow College"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000696011"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015823-2022-CS/CoGC/22/18-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-55016",
          "name": "Wartsila Voyage UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS/CoGC/22/18",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional support, software upgrades (not included in the proposal) and replacement hardware maybe purchases through the life of the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Technical upgrade of Ship Deck and Engine simulator software for the College currently installed Wartsila simulator including training, support, software upgrades, maintenance covering a 5-year period."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "21 Thistle Street, Glasgow, G5 9XB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wartsila Ship Simulation Smart Support Services including software refresh and hardware.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Technical upgrade of Ship Deck and Engine simulator software for the Colleges currently installed Wartsila simulator including training, support, software upgrades and maintenance covering a 5-year period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Ship Simulator was installed in our Riverside Campus prior to its opening in Oct 2015.  It was installed by Transas Marine (UK) Limited (now called Wartsila Voyage Limited) at a cost of 2m GBP.\nThe principal reason for not going out to competitive tender is that this contract is to upgrade and maintain and existing system for which the Intellectual Property and Licenses are entirely owned by Wartsila Voyage Limited. Wartsila Voyage Limited do does not license any third-party providers and these upgrades are critical to ensuring the system is compliant with both IT and Training regulator requirements.\nIn short, there is nowhere else to go without replacing the entire system.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5039",
      "name": "City of Glasgow College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "190 Cathedral Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityofglasgowcollege.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00453",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Glasgow College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "deborah.fagan@cityofglasgowcollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1413755316"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55016",
      "name": "Wartsila Voyage UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO6 3FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2000 Lakeside, Western Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wartsila Voyage UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2392674000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4796",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015823-2022-CS/CoGC/22/18-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1325756,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015823-2022-CS/CoGC/22/18-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=696011.\n(SC Ref:696011)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}