← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Warmer Homes Retrofit works using Social Housing Fund Wave 3

Buyer: Fareham Borough Council →

BuyerFareham Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The Warm Homes Social Housing Fund (WH) Wave 3 is a government initiative aimed at improving the energy efficiency of social housing across England. The scheme provides funding to social housing landlords to retrofit existing properties. The fund focuses on upgrading homes with an Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) below band C.

Delivery location

UKJ31

Categories

Electrical installation work 45310000Insulation work 45320000Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work 45331000Thermal insulation work 45321000

Lot details

Lot 1

This project involves retrofit works for 163 properties under the Wave 3 Social Housing Fund. The aim is to bring all properties up to an Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) rating of C or above. The homes are 161 flats and 2 houses. The project will be delivered over three years in three phases, as per the funding requirements. Phase 1 has 45 properties, phase 2 has 61 properties, phase 3 has 57 properties included.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Cost — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical installation work, Insulation work, Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,2234 median · 24.8 average (2,112 of 9,223 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,321 of 9,223 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ3137107 median · 107 average (1 of 37 with a bid count)11 average (3 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAdditional works required under t The Warm Homes Social Housing Fund (WH) Wave 3 is a government initiative aimed at improving the energy efficiency of social housing across England. The scheme provides funding to social housing landlords to retrofit existing properties. The fund focuses on upgrading homes with an Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) below band C. Project Overview: This project involves retrofit works for 163 properties under the Wave 3 Social Housing Fund. The aim is to bring all properties up to an Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) rating of C or above. The homes are 161 flats and 2 houses. The project will be delivered over three years in three phases, as per the funding requirements. Phase 1 has 45 properties, phase 2 has 61 properties, phase 3 has 57 properties included. Match funding was required and urgent deadline set to ensure fnding was secured.
Rationale classificationsAdditional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

086107-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£2,859,742

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fd39
Latest release ID086107-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 24 2025 11:39:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Dec 2025award, contract086107-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "086107-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-24T11:39:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-170126",
    "name": "Fareham Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "086107-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15792865",
          "name": "LivGreen Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd39",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This project involves retrofit works for 163 properties under the Wave 3 Social Housing Fund. The aim is to bring all properties up to an Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) rating of C or above. The homes are 161 flats and 2 houses.\nThe project will be delivered over three years in three phases, as per the funding requirements.  Phase 1 has 45 properties, phase 2 has 61 properties, phase 3 has 57 properties included.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fareham Borough"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insulation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Warmer Homes Retrofit works using Social Housing Fund Wave 3",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Warm Homes Social Housing Fund (WH) Wave 3 is a government initiative aimed at improving the energy efficiency of social housing across England. The scheme provides funding to social housing landlords to retrofit existing properties.  The fund focuses on upgrading homes with an Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) below band C.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45321000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Thermal insulation work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Additional works required under t\nThe Warm Homes Social Housing Fund (WH) Wave 3 is a government initiative aimed at improving the energy efficiency of social housing across England. The scheme provides funding to social housing landlords to retrofit existing properties.  The fund focuses on upgrading homes with an Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) below band C.\nProject Overview: This project involves retrofit works for 163 properties under the Wave 3 Social Housing Fund. The aim is to bring all properties up to an Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) rating of C or above. The homes are 161 flats and 2 houses.\nThe project will be delivered over three years in three phases, as per the funding requirements.  Phase 1 has 45 properties, phase 2 has 61 properties, phase 3 has 57 properties included.  Match funding was required and urgent deadline set to ensure fnding was secured.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170126",
      "name": "Fareham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO167AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fareham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fareham Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicky Roberts",
        "email": "nroberts@fareham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1329236100-4693"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15792865",
      "name": "LivGreen Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Avon House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.livgreen.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15792865",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LivGreen Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactus@livgreen.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3330388700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170132",
      "name": "High Court in England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court in England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "086107-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2859742,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "086107-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Dec 2025 · 086107-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "086107-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-24T11:39:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-170126",
    "name": "Fareham Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "086107-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15792865",
          "name": "LivGreen Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd39",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This project involves retrofit works for 163 properties under the Wave 3 Social Housing Fund. The aim is to bring all properties up to an Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) rating of C or above. The homes are 161 flats and 2 houses.\nThe project will be delivered over three years in three phases, as per the funding requirements.  Phase 1 has 45 properties, phase 2 has 61 properties, phase 3 has 57 properties included.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fareham Borough"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insulation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Warmer Homes Retrofit works using Social Housing Fund Wave 3",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Warm Homes Social Housing Fund (WH) Wave 3 is a government initiative aimed at improving the energy efficiency of social housing across England. The scheme provides funding to social housing landlords to retrofit existing properties.  The fund focuses on upgrading homes with an Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) below band C.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45321000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Thermal insulation work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Additional works required under t\nThe Warm Homes Social Housing Fund (WH) Wave 3 is a government initiative aimed at improving the energy efficiency of social housing across England. The scheme provides funding to social housing landlords to retrofit existing properties.  The fund focuses on upgrading homes with an Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) below band C.\nProject Overview: This project involves retrofit works for 163 properties under the Wave 3 Social Housing Fund. The aim is to bring all properties up to an Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) rating of C or above. The homes are 161 flats and 2 houses.\nThe project will be delivered over three years in three phases, as per the funding requirements.  Phase 1 has 45 properties, phase 2 has 61 properties, phase 3 has 57 properties included.  Match funding was required and urgent deadline set to ensure fnding was secured.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170126",
      "name": "Fareham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO167AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fareham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fareham Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicky Roberts",
        "email": "nroberts@fareham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1329236100-4693"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15792865",
      "name": "LivGreen Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Avon House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.livgreen.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15792865",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LivGreen Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactus@livgreen.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3330388700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170132",
      "name": "High Court in England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court in England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "086107-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2859742,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "086107-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}