← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Warm Homes: Local Grant (private domestic)

Buyer: Gateshead Borough Council →

BuyerGateshead Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 May 2026

What is being bought

Appointment of a Turnkey Provider to deliver retrofit and de-carbonisation works through the warm homes local grant for private domestic homes in Gateshead

Delivery location

UKC2

Categories

Thermal insulation work 45321000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

4.1.2 The Turnkey Provider will be responsible to the Council to ensure all aspects of the services are delivered professionally and to the requirements, including but not limited to: a. Identifying appropriate IMD areas to target, considering IMD groups, tenure (private owner occupier and private rented), archetype and measure suitability. This may include the use of purpose-built software. b. Marketing and recruitment of homes, e.g. Branding, leaflets, events, social media, website, other activities. The Council will also work with the Turnkey Provider to select areas. c. Please note, any Retrofit assessments and surveys carried out by the supplier gained from the suppliers' own generation activity will not be paid for where a measure doesn't take place. d. Management of the customer journey, e.g. From initial enquiry through to completion in compliance with funding conditions, including any addresses the council may refer into the project. e. Manage the service and attendance of leads provided by Gateshead Council or WH: LG portal, in strict accordance with customer journey timelines agreed between the successful Turnkey Provider and the Council f. Property assessment, design and surveys e.g. Management of the property surveys - retrofit assessment, retrofit design, technical survey and required permissions, to identify eligible measures, costs and PAS2035, PAS2030 and MCS compliance. Also complying with Construction Design Management (CDM) and all applicable Health and Safety regulations. g. Any enabling works required to permit a measure to proceed should comply with all relevant standards/regulation (e.g. but not limited to, any roofing work/roofline extension should comply with BS5534, party wall notices obtained etc) h. Management reporting, preparation of batch submissions, include WH: LG KPI reporting and cost breakdowns i. Supplier Management Stages - e.g. Manage supply chain including retrofit services (assessment, design, coordination) to plan and install all measures in compliance with PAS2035, PAS2030, MCS, and Trustmark, and with all applicable Health & safety regulations. j. Any enabling works required to allow a measure to proceed should comply with all relevant standards/regulation (e.g. but not limited to, any roofing work/roofline extension should comply with BS5534, party wall notices obtained etc) k. Monitoring and funding reporting e.g. Compliance with grant funding condition including collection and retention of eligibility information, reporting requirements, KPIs, quality assurance, post completion monitoring requirements and financial aspects l. Where required, procurement of supply chain and necessary supply chain management m. Contract and performance management (including Supply Chain Management) n. Technical monitoring inspections, assurances and works approval Customer satisfaction, after care and project close out o. Reporting of WH: LG KPIs - The Turnkey Provider will provide detailed reporting on performance management, as laid out by DESNZ, in the WH: LG Grant allocation Memorandum of understanding (MOU). This is detailed in the next section, 5.0 Performance Management.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Thermal insulation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Thermal insulation work (45321000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,2434 median · 24.7 average (2,122 of 9,243 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,331 of 9,243 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24 median · 4 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2304 median · 10.6 average (10 of 30 with a bid count)1.9 average (10 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded by a further competition through a regional framework, framework notice number 2023/S 000-000547. NEPO 233 Retrofit & Decarbonisation Works
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Warm Homes: Local Grant

Statusactive
Value£12,750,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06973d
Latest release ID043730-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 13 2026 08:27:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2026award, contract043730-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043730-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-13T09:27:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06973d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140948",
    "name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043730-2026-1",
      "title": "Warm Homes: Local Grant",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01738371",
          "name": "Equans Regeneration Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06973d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "4.1.2\tThe Turnkey Provider will be responsible to the Council to ensure all aspects of the services are delivered professionally and to the requirements, including but not limited to:\na.\tIdentifying appropriate IMD areas to target, considering IMD groups, tenure (private owner occupier and private rented), archetype and measure suitability. This may include the use of purpose-built software.\nb.\tMarketing and recruitment of homes, e.g. Branding, leaflets, events, social media, website, other activities. The Council will also work with the Turnkey Provider to select areas. \nc.\tPlease note, any Retrofit assessments and surveys carried out by the supplier gained from the suppliers' own generation activity will not be paid for where a measure doesn't take place.\nd.\tManagement of the customer journey, e.g. From initial enquiry through to completion in compliance with funding conditions, including any addresses the council may refer into the project.\ne.\tManage the service and attendance of leads provided by Gateshead Council or WH: LG portal, in strict accordance with customer journey timelines agreed between the successful Turnkey Provider and the Council\nf.\tProperty assessment, design and surveys e.g.  Management of the property surveys - retrofit assessment, retrofit design, technical survey and required permissions, to identify eligible measures, costs and PAS2035, PAS2030 and MCS compliance. Also complying with Construction Design Management (CDM) and all applicable Health and Safety regulations.\ng.\tAny enabling works required to permit a measure to proceed should comply with all relevant standards/regulation (e.g. but not limited to, any roofing work/roofline extension should comply with BS5534, party wall notices obtained etc)\nh.\tManagement reporting, preparation of batch submissions, include WH: LG KPI reporting and cost breakdowns\ni.\tSupplier Management Stages - e.g.  Manage supply chain including retrofit services (assessment, design, coordination) to plan and install all measures in compliance with PAS2035, PAS2030, MCS, and Trustmark, and with all applicable Health & safety regulations. \nj.\tAny enabling works required to allow a measure to proceed should comply with all relevant standards/regulation (e.g. but not limited to, any roofing work/roofline extension should comply with BS5534, party wall notices obtained etc)\nk.\tMonitoring and funding reporting e.g. Compliance with grant funding condition including collection and retention of eligibility information, reporting requirements, KPIs, quality assurance, post completion monitoring requirements and financial aspects\nl.\tWhere required, procurement of supply chain and necessary supply chain management\nm.\tContract and performance management (including Supply Chain Management)\nn.\tTechnical monitoring inspections, assurances and works approval Customer satisfaction, after care and project close out \no.\tReporting of WH: LG KPIs - The Turnkey Provider will provide detailed reporting on performance management, as laid out by DESNZ, in the WH: LG Grant allocation Memorandum of understanding (MOU). This is detailed in the next section, 5.0 Performance Management.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Thermal insulation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Warm Homes: Local Grant (private domestic)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Appointment of a Turnkey Provider to deliver retrofit and de-carbonisation works through the warm homes local grant for private domestic homes in Gateshead",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded by a further competition through a regional framework, framework notice number 2023/S 000-000547.\nNEPO 233 Retrofit & Decarbonisation Works",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140948",
      "name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE81HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Thompson",
        "email": "andrewthompsonprocurement@gateshead.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1914335961"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01738371",
      "name": "Equans Regeneration Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01738371",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Equans Regeneration Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11236",
      "name": "Gateshead Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043730-2026-1",
      "title": "Warm Homes: Local Grant",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043730-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 May 2026 · 043730-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043730-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-13T09:27:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06973d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140948",
    "name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043730-2026-1",
      "title": "Warm Homes: Local Grant",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01738371",
          "name": "Equans Regeneration Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06973d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "4.1.2\tThe Turnkey Provider will be responsible to the Council to ensure all aspects of the services are delivered professionally and to the requirements, including but not limited to:\na.\tIdentifying appropriate IMD areas to target, considering IMD groups, tenure (private owner occupier and private rented), archetype and measure suitability. This may include the use of purpose-built software.\nb.\tMarketing and recruitment of homes, e.g. Branding, leaflets, events, social media, website, other activities. The Council will also work with the Turnkey Provider to select areas. \nc.\tPlease note, any Retrofit assessments and surveys carried out by the supplier gained from the suppliers' own generation activity will not be paid for where a measure doesn't take place.\nd.\tManagement of the customer journey, e.g. From initial enquiry through to completion in compliance with funding conditions, including any addresses the council may refer into the project.\ne.\tManage the service and attendance of leads provided by Gateshead Council or WH: LG portal, in strict accordance with customer journey timelines agreed between the successful Turnkey Provider and the Council\nf.\tProperty assessment, design and surveys e.g.  Management of the property surveys - retrofit assessment, retrofit design, technical survey and required permissions, to identify eligible measures, costs and PAS2035, PAS2030 and MCS compliance. Also complying with Construction Design Management (CDM) and all applicable Health and Safety regulations.\ng.\tAny enabling works required to permit a measure to proceed should comply with all relevant standards/regulation (e.g. but not limited to, any roofing work/roofline extension should comply with BS5534, party wall notices obtained etc)\nh.\tManagement reporting, preparation of batch submissions, include WH: LG KPI reporting and cost breakdowns\ni.\tSupplier Management Stages - e.g.  Manage supply chain including retrofit services (assessment, design, coordination) to plan and install all measures in compliance with PAS2035, PAS2030, MCS, and Trustmark, and with all applicable Health & safety regulations. \nj.\tAny enabling works required to allow a measure to proceed should comply with all relevant standards/regulation (e.g. but not limited to, any roofing work/roofline extension should comply with BS5534, party wall notices obtained etc)\nk.\tMonitoring and funding reporting e.g. Compliance with grant funding condition including collection and retention of eligibility information, reporting requirements, KPIs, quality assurance, post completion monitoring requirements and financial aspects\nl.\tWhere required, procurement of supply chain and necessary supply chain management\nm.\tContract and performance management (including Supply Chain Management)\nn.\tTechnical monitoring inspections, assurances and works approval Customer satisfaction, after care and project close out \no.\tReporting of WH: LG KPIs - The Turnkey Provider will provide detailed reporting on performance management, as laid out by DESNZ, in the WH: LG Grant allocation Memorandum of understanding (MOU). This is detailed in the next section, 5.0 Performance Management.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Thermal insulation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Warm Homes: Local Grant (private domestic)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Appointment of a Turnkey Provider to deliver retrofit and de-carbonisation works through the warm homes local grant for private domestic homes in Gateshead",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded by a further competition through a regional framework, framework notice number 2023/S 000-000547.\nNEPO 233 Retrofit & Decarbonisation Works",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140948",
      "name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE81HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Thompson",
        "email": "andrewthompsonprocurement@gateshead.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1914335961"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01738371",
      "name": "Equans Regeneration Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01738371",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Equans Regeneration Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11236",
      "name": "Gateshead Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043730-2026-1",
      "title": "Warm Homes: Local Grant",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043730-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}