← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Warm Homes Healthy People (WHHP) Programme

Buyer: Bradford Metropolitan District Council →

BuyerBradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2021

What is being bought

The service aims to reduce `excess winter deaths` and reduce the likelihood of cold related illness for vulnerable individuals and people living in vulnerable households who are experiencing fuel and/or food poverty. It is anticipated that this will be achieved through the use of early intervention and prevention interventions (such as the provision of practical support, health promotion activities and fuel debt advice) targeted at households experiencing food, clothing, bedding and/or fuel poverty, supporting them to maintain their homes and health

Delivery location

UKE41

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

Sourcing of a high quality and competitively priced service for the provision of early intervention and prevention interventions (such as the provision of practical support, health promotion activities and fuel debt advice) targeted at households experiencing food, clothing, bedding and/or fuel poverty, supporting them to maintain their homes and health

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Response to Service Specification — 70
Social Value — 10
Price — 20
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE411391 median · 67.6 average (74 of 139 with a bid count)3 average (81 of 139 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021230-2021-BMDC/DN551567-1

Statusactive
Value£322,334

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c21b
Latest release ID021230-2021
Latest release timestampFri Aug 27 2021 07:52:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2021award, contract021230-2021
1 Jul 2021tender015015-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021230-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-27T08:52:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c21b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26819",
    "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021230-2021-BMDC/DN551567-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26820",
          "name": "Groundwork Yorkshire"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN551567",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Sourcing of a high quality and competitively priced service for the provision of  early intervention and prevention interventions (such as the provision of practical support, health promotion activities and fuel debt advice) targeted at households experiencing food, clothing, bedding and/or fuel poverty, supporting them to maintain their homes and health",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Response to Service Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Warm Homes Healthy People (WHHP) Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service aims to  reduce `excess winter deaths` and reduce the likelihood of cold related illness for vulnerable individuals and people living in vulnerable households who are experiencing fuel and/or food poverty. It is anticipated that this will be achieved through the use of early intervention and prevention interventions (such as the provision of practical support, health promotion activities and fuel debt advice) targeted at households experiencing food, clothing, bedding and/or fuel poverty, supporting them to maintain their homes and health",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26819",
      "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Colin Stansbie",
        "email": "colin.stansbie@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1274435336"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26820",
      "name": "Groundwork Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS27 9SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merlyn Rees Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2202681",
        "legalName": "Groundwork Yorkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emily.thompson@groundwork.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 113238061"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26821",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan Distict Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan Distict Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021230-2021-BMDC/DN551567-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 322333.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021230-2021-BMDC/DN551567-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Aug 2021 · 021230-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021230-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-27T08:52:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c21b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26819",
    "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021230-2021-BMDC/DN551567-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26820",
          "name": "Groundwork Yorkshire"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN551567",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Sourcing of a high quality and competitively priced service for the provision of  early intervention and prevention interventions (such as the provision of practical support, health promotion activities and fuel debt advice) targeted at households experiencing food, clothing, bedding and/or fuel poverty, supporting them to maintain their homes and health",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Response to Service Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Warm Homes Healthy People (WHHP) Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service aims to  reduce `excess winter deaths` and reduce the likelihood of cold related illness for vulnerable individuals and people living in vulnerable households who are experiencing fuel and/or food poverty. It is anticipated that this will be achieved through the use of early intervention and prevention interventions (such as the provision of practical support, health promotion activities and fuel debt advice) targeted at households experiencing food, clothing, bedding and/or fuel poverty, supporting them to maintain their homes and health",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26819",
      "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Colin Stansbie",
        "email": "colin.stansbie@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1274435336"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26820",
      "name": "Groundwork Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS27 9SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merlyn Rees Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2202681",
        "legalName": "Groundwork Yorkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emily.thompson@groundwork.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 113238061"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26821",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan Distict Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan Distict Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021230-2021-BMDC/DN551567-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 322333.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021230-2021-BMDC/DN551567-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Jul 2021 · 015015-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "015015-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-01T08:37:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c21b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1684",
    "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN551567",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Bradford Council are seeking to provide the service with the aim  of reducing `excess winter deaths` and reducing  the likelihood of cold related illness for vulnerable individuals and  people living in vulnerable households who are experiencing fuel and/or food poverty. It is anticipated that this will  be achieved through the use of early intervention and prevention interventions (such as the provision of practical support, health promotion activities and fuel debt advice) targeted at households experiencing food, clothing, bedding and/or fuel poverty, supporting them to maintain their homes and health.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Warm Homes Healthy People (WHHP) Programme",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-30T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-30T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Bradford Council are seeking to provide the service with the aim  of reducing `excess winter deaths` and reducing  the likelihood of cold related illness for vulnerable individuals and  people living in vulnerable households who are experiencing fuel and/or food poverty. It is anticipated that this will  be achieved through the use of early intervention and prevention interventions (such as the provision of practical support, health promotion activities and fuel debt advice) targeted at households experiencing food, clothing, bedding and/or fuel poverty, supporting them to maintain their homes and health.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-30T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.yortender.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1684",
      "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.yortender.co.uk",
        "name": "Mr Tom Dickson",
        "email": "Tom.Dickson@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63",
      "name": "Bradford Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}