Lot 1
Wargaming platform development in support of the Secretary of State’s strategic priorities.
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Development of a wargaming platform to support of the Secretary of State’s strategic priorities.
UKI
Wargaming platform development in support of the Secretary of State’s strategic priorities.
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Development of software for military applications (72231000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 741 | 1 median · 13.7 average (287 of 741 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (356 of 741 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044805 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007987-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 13 2024 11:21:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 007987-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007987-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-03-13T11:21:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044805",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21869",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007987-2024-710696451-1",
"title": "Wargaming Platform Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107663",
"name": "STONE PAPER SCISSORS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044805",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Wargaming platform development in support of the Secretary of State’s strategic priorities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wargaming Platform Development - SONAC",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Development of a wargaming platform to support of the Secretary of State’s strategic priorities.",
"classification": {
"id": "72231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of software for military applications"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Software research and development. VTN published in line with policy.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21869",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/contracts-finder",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helen.murray-webster100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107663",
"name": "STONE PAPER SCISSORS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Folkestone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10966635",
"legalName": "STONE PAPER SCISSORS"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106697",
"name": "Government Commercial",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Government Commercial"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007987-2024-710696451-1",
"title": "Wargaming Platform Support",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007987-2024-710696451-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007987-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-03-13T11:21:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044805",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21869",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007987-2024-710696451-1",
"title": "Wargaming Platform Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107663",
"name": "STONE PAPER SCISSORS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044805",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Wargaming platform development in support of the Secretary of State’s strategic priorities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wargaming Platform Development - SONAC",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Development of a wargaming platform to support of the Secretary of State’s strategic priorities.",
"classification": {
"id": "72231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of software for military applications"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Software research and development. VTN published in line with policy.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21869",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/contracts-finder",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helen.murray-webster100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107663",
"name": "STONE PAPER SCISSORS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Folkestone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10966635",
"legalName": "STONE PAPER SCISSORS"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106697",
"name": "Government Commercial",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Government Commercial"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007987-2024-710696451-1",
"title": "Wargaming Platform Support",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007987-2024-710696451-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}