← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Aug 2022
Value£3,024,000
Published27 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Supply of Leased Mechanical Handling Equipment

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Forklift trucks, works trucks, railway-station platforms tractors 42415000Forklift trucks 42415110

Lot details

Lot 1

Lease of Mechanical Handling Equipment

Statusactive
Value£3,024,000

Award criteria
Technical & Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Forklift trucks, works trucks, railway-station platforms tractorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Forklift trucks, works trucks, railway-station platforms tractors (42415000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1321.5 median · 26.3 average (6 of 13 with a bid count)7.1 average (9 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM14711 median · 42.3 average (58 of 147 with a bid count)10.4 average (68 of 147 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)148Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaeconomic
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034aeb
Latest release ID017477-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jun 27 2022 10:56:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-08-10T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-08-10T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,024,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jun 2022tender017477-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017477-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-27T11:56:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034aeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000697120"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSS222316",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3024000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional units maybe leased or hired to support operational requirements as and when required."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 24 month extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lease of Mechanical Handling Equipment",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical & Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3240
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National Distribution Warehouses (Larkhall & Eurocentral Motherwell)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forklift trucks, works trucks, railway-station platforms tractors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Warehouse Mechanical Handling",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3024000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Lease contract equipment renewed within 5 years with 2 x 24 month extensions at discretion of NSS"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Leased Mechanical Handling Equipment",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated within the tender documents.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the\ncourts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts\n(Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42415110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forklift trucks"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All bidders will be required to provide statement of accounts or extracts relating to their for the previous 3 years. Where any are risks identified by the Authority as part of the due diligence carried out on the above information the Authority may require bidders to provide additional information to demonstrate financial standing. Additional information can include but not be limited to:\n— parent company accounts (if applicable),\n— deeds of guarantee,\n— bankers statements and references,\n— accountants’ references,\n— management accounts,\n— financial projections, including cash flow forecasts,\n— details and evidence of previous contracts, including contract values,\n— capital availability.\nBidders who cannot provide suitable evidence of a secure financial standing may be excluded from the procurement."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "name": "Douglas Thomson",
        "email": "nssprocurementteam@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1698720740"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 222316. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nIt is a mandatory requirement that suppliers agree to support the concept, provision and ongoing development of community benefits provision in relation to this contract.\nThe Authority requires that you confirm that you agree to this mandatory requirement; provide a brief summary of the community benefits you already deliver in your business, where these are delivered and what they have achieved in outcomes.\nSummarise what community benefits you propose to develop and deliver as part of this contract if successful.\nConfirm that if successful you agree to participate in and support a process of ongoing contract and supplier development in this area including the tracking and reporting of Community Benefits delivered as part of this contract.\n(SC Ref:697120)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jun 2022 · 017477-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "017477-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-27T11:56:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034aeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000697120"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSS222316",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3024000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional units maybe leased or hired to support operational requirements as and when required."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 24 month extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lease of Mechanical Handling Equipment",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical & Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3240
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National Distribution Warehouses (Larkhall & Eurocentral Motherwell)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forklift trucks, works trucks, railway-station platforms tractors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Warehouse Mechanical Handling",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3024000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Lease contract equipment renewed within 5 years with 2 x 24 month extensions at discretion of NSS"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Leased Mechanical Handling Equipment",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated within the tender documents.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the\ncourts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts\n(Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42415110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forklift trucks"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All bidders will be required to provide statement of accounts or extracts relating to their for the previous 3 years. Where any are risks identified by the Authority as part of the due diligence carried out on the above information the Authority may require bidders to provide additional information to demonstrate financial standing. Additional information can include but not be limited to:\n— parent company accounts (if applicable),\n— deeds of guarantee,\n— bankers statements and references,\n— accountants’ references,\n— management accounts,\n— financial projections, including cash flow forecasts,\n— details and evidence of previous contracts, including contract values,\n— capital availability.\nBidders who cannot provide suitable evidence of a secure financial standing may be excluded from the procurement."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "name": "Douglas Thomson",
        "email": "nssprocurementteam@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1698720740"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 222316. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nIt is a mandatory requirement that suppliers agree to support the concept, provision and ongoing development of community benefits provision in relation to this contract.\nThe Authority requires that you confirm that you agree to this mandatory requirement; provide a brief summary of the community benefits you already deliver in your business, where these are delivered and what they have achieved in outcomes.\nSummarise what community benefits you propose to develop and deliver as part of this contract if successful.\nConfirm that if successful you agree to participate in and support a process of ongoing contract and supplier development in this area including the tracking and reporting of Community Benefits delivered as part of this contract.\n(SC Ref:697120)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}