Lot 1
Call off from Framework
Award criteria
price
Ward 2A bedhead trunking and medical gases
UKJ13
Call off from Framework
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 6,890 | 3 median · 23.2 average (1,155 of 6,890 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,274 of 6,890 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ13 | 9 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05de46 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072632-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 11 2025 09:35:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072632-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072632-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-11T09:35:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102048",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "072632-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166214",
"name": "Marcon Construction Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de46",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Call off from Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ward 2A",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Ward 2A bedhead trunking and medical gases",
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off contract from authorised framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102048",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "Amersham",
"postalCode": "HP7 0JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whielden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Jackson",
"email": "lisa.jackson58@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166214",
"name": "Marcon Construction Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "LU5 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marcon House, Crowbush Farm, Luton Road, Toddington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.marcon-construction.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03224667",
"legalName": "Marcon Construction Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "portals@marcon-construction.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2039556470"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "072632-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 214485.03,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "072632-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072632-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-11T09:35:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102048",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "072632-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166214",
"name": "Marcon Construction Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de46",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Call off from Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ward 2A",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Ward 2A bedhead trunking and medical gases",
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off contract from authorised framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102048",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "Amersham",
"postalCode": "HP7 0JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whielden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Jackson",
"email": "lisa.jackson58@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166214",
"name": "Marcon Construction Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "LU5 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marcon House, Crowbush Farm, Luton Road, Toddington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.marcon-construction.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03224667",
"legalName": "Marcon Construction Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "portals@marcon-construction.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2039556470"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "072632-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 214485.03,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "072632-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}