← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ward 16 and Y Bwthyn Newydd Urgent Remedial Roof Works at Princess of Wales

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board intends to Direct Award for the urgent specialist roofing and guttering works at Princess of Wales Hospital, to address active water ingress at Ward 16 and Y Bwthyn Newydd. Works include roof refurbishment, gutter upgrades and installation of Alumasc Derbigum and Caltech systems by Wales Roofing Solutions.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract has been awarded directly to R&R Waterblock Ltd (t/a Wales Roofing Solutions) due to: Urgent need to prevent further water ingress to clinical areas at Ward 16 and Y Bwthyn Newydd before the winter period. Specialist technical accreditation to install the Alumasc Derbigum and Caltech systems already in use on the existing hospital roofs. Continuity and compatibility with prior works undertaken by the same contractor (Phase 1). Avoidance of further damage, operational disruption, and additional cost that would arise from delay through re-tendering. The decision was supported by James & Nicholas LLP and approved by the Health Board’s Estates and Capital teams as a proportionate response to a time-critical maintenance requirement.
Rationale classificationsurgency
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d1ca
Latest release ID067554-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 22 2025 14:17:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Oct 2025award, contract067554-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067554-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-22T15:17:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45261210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof-covering work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45261900",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45261410",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof insulation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Ward 16 and Y Bwthyn Newydd Urgent Remedial Roof Works at Princess of Wales",
      "value": {
        "amount": 215336,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 258403.2
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067554-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067554-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-22T15:17:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQXN-3167-CTHD",
          "name": "R&R Waterblock Ltd t/a Wales Roofing Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTM-DIR-60964",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ward 16 and Y Bwthyn Newydd Urgent Remedial Roof Works at Princess of Wales",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board intends to Direct Award for the urgent specialist roofing and guttering works at Princess of Wales Hospital, to address active water ingress at Ward 16 and Y Bwthyn Newydd. Works include roof refurbishment, gutter upgrades and installation of Alumasc Derbigum and Caltech systems by Wales Roofing Solutions.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded directly to R&R Waterblock Ltd (t/a Wales Roofing Solutions) due to:\nUrgent need to prevent further water ingress to clinical areas at Ward 16 and Y Bwthyn Newydd before the winter period.\nSpecialist technical accreditation to install the Alumasc Derbigum and Caltech systems already in use on the existing hospital roofs.\nContinuity and compatibility with prior works undertaken by the same contractor (Phase 1).\nAvoidance of further damage, operational disruption, and additional cost that would arise from delay through re-tendering.\nThe decision was supported by James & Nicholas LLP and approved by the Health Board’s Estates and Capital teams as a proportionate response to a time-critical maintenance requirement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah V Evans",
        "email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
      "name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abercynon",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ynysmeurig House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing contract on behalf of NWSSP",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah V Evans",
        "email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQXN-3167-CTHD",
      "name": "R&R Waterblock Ltd t/a Wales Roofing Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF32 9TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, Heol Ffaldau Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQXN-3167-CTHD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james@wrs-roofing.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Oct 2025 · 067554-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067554-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-22T15:17:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45261210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof-covering work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45261900",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45261410",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof insulation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Ward 16 and Y Bwthyn Newydd Urgent Remedial Roof Works at Princess of Wales",
      "value": {
        "amount": 215336,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 258403.2
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067554-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067554-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-22T15:17:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQXN-3167-CTHD",
          "name": "R&R Waterblock Ltd t/a Wales Roofing Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTM-DIR-60964",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ward 16 and Y Bwthyn Newydd Urgent Remedial Roof Works at Princess of Wales",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board intends to Direct Award for the urgent specialist roofing and guttering works at Princess of Wales Hospital, to address active water ingress at Ward 16 and Y Bwthyn Newydd. Works include roof refurbishment, gutter upgrades and installation of Alumasc Derbigum and Caltech systems by Wales Roofing Solutions.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded directly to R&R Waterblock Ltd (t/a Wales Roofing Solutions) due to:\nUrgent need to prevent further water ingress to clinical areas at Ward 16 and Y Bwthyn Newydd before the winter period.\nSpecialist technical accreditation to install the Alumasc Derbigum and Caltech systems already in use on the existing hospital roofs.\nContinuity and compatibility with prior works undertaken by the same contractor (Phase 1).\nAvoidance of further damage, operational disruption, and additional cost that would arise from delay through re-tendering.\nThe decision was supported by James & Nicholas LLP and approved by the Health Board’s Estates and Capital teams as a proportionate response to a time-critical maintenance requirement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah V Evans",
        "email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
      "name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abercynon",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ynysmeurig House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing contract on behalf of NWSSP",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah V Evans",
        "email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQXN-3167-CTHD",
      "name": "R&R Waterblock Ltd t/a Wales Roofing Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF32 9TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, Heol Ffaldau Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQXN-3167-CTHD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james@wrs-roofing.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}