← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Warburton High Level Bridge Refurbishment

Buyer: The Manchester Ship Canal Company Limited →

BuyerThe Manchester Ship Canal Company Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Peel Ports owns and operates six of the UK’s most important ports (Port of Liverpool, Heysham Port, Manchester Ship Canal, Medway (Sheerness / Chatham), Clydeport (Greenock, Hunterston, Ardrossan) and Great Yarmouth). It also operates a container terminal in Dublin. In support of its ongoing operations, The Manchester Ship Canal Company Limited has completed a regulated procurement competitive tender process for the award of a bridge refurbishment design and build contract for the Warburton High Level Bridge. The aim of the project is to undertake major works to improve the traffic flow along Warburton Road and life extending and strengthening works to the high level cantilever bridge.

Delivery location

UKD6

Categories

Bridge renewal construction work 45221119Bridge renewal construction work 45221119

Lot details

Lot 1

To undertake major works to improve the traffic flow along Warburton Road and life extending and strengthening works to the high-level cantilever bridge including: • Refurbish and strengthen the high-level cantilever bridge to sustainably extend the life of the structure • Install a new automated tolling system to improve the flow of traffic in the area • Resurfacing to accommodate 10,000 vehicles per day • Asset protection works to alleviate the increasing risk of structural fatigue failures, major impact damage, and contributing to accelerated wear of the road surface • Create a single wider pedestrian footpath adjacent to the southbound lane Works required: • Blast clean existing steel works • Fix damaged steelwork • Re-paint • Monitor the bearings • Make good the foot paths

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 50%
price — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Bridge renewal construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Bridge renewal construction work (45221119); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD6364.5 median · 119 average (14 of 36 with a bid count)7.9 average (15 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Warburton High Level Bridge Refurbishment

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040690
Latest release ID003286-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 31 2025 13:46:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jan 2025award, contract003286-2025
3 Nov 2023tender032681-2023
29 Sept 2023planning028759-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003286-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-31T13:46:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040690",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65500",
    "name": "The Manchester Ship Canal Company Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003286-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Warburton High Level Bridge Refurbishment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136740",
          "name": "Taziker Industrial Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MSC/C0141",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To undertake major works to improve the traffic flow along Warburton Road and life extending and strengthening works to the high-level cantilever bridge including:\n• Refurbish and strengthen the high-level cantilever bridge to sustainably extend the life of the structure\n• Install a new automated tolling system to improve the flow of traffic in the area\n• Resurfacing to accommodate 10,000 vehicles per day\n• Asset protection works to alleviate the increasing risk of structural fatigue failures, major impact damage, and contributing to accelerated wear of the road surface\n• Create a single wider pedestrian footpath adjacent to the southbound lane\nWorks required:\n• Blast clean existing steel works\n• Fix damaged steelwork\n• Re-paint\n• Monitor the bearings\n• Make good the foot paths",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Warburton Bridge Road, Lymm"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45221119",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bridge renewal construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Warburton High Level Bridge Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Peel Ports owns and operates six of the UK’s most important ports (Port of Liverpool, Heysham Port, Manchester Ship Canal, Medway (Sheerness / Chatham), Clydeport (Greenock, Hunterston, Ardrossan) and Great Yarmouth). It also operates a container terminal in Dublin.\nIn support of its ongoing operations, The Manchester Ship Canal Company Limited has completed a regulated procurement competitive tender process for the award of a bridge refurbishment design and build contract for the Warburton High Level Bridge.\nThe aim of the project is to undertake major works to improve the traffic flow along Warburton Road and life extending and strengthening works to the high level cantilever bridge.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45221119",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bridge renewal construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65500",
      "name": "The Manchester Ship Canal Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L21 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maritime Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peelports.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91299",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07438096",
        "legalName": "The Manchester Ship Canal Company Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle Nesbit",
        "email": "Michelle.Nesbit@peelports.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7721568632"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136740",
      "name": "Taziker Industrial Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR71NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Levens House, Ackhurst Business Park, Foxhole Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02766990",
        "legalName": "Taziker Industrial Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3448800385"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71823",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Technology & Construction Court, Rolls House, 7 Rolls Buildings,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003286-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Warburton High Level Bridge Refurbishment",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003286-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
31 Jan 2025 · 003286-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003286-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-31T13:46:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040690",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65500",
    "name": "The Manchester Ship Canal Company Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003286-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Warburton High Level Bridge Refurbishment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136740",
          "name": "Taziker Industrial Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MSC/C0141",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To undertake major works to improve the traffic flow along Warburton Road and life extending and strengthening works to the high-level cantilever bridge including:\n• Refurbish and strengthen the high-level cantilever bridge to sustainably extend the life of the structure\n• Install a new automated tolling system to improve the flow of traffic in the area\n• Resurfacing to accommodate 10,000 vehicles per day\n• Asset protection works to alleviate the increasing risk of structural fatigue failures, major impact damage, and contributing to accelerated wear of the road surface\n• Create a single wider pedestrian footpath adjacent to the southbound lane\nWorks required:\n• Blast clean existing steel works\n• Fix damaged steelwork\n• Re-paint\n• Monitor the bearings\n• Make good the foot paths",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Warburton Bridge Road, Lymm"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45221119",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bridge renewal construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Warburton High Level Bridge Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Peel Ports owns and operates six of the UK’s most important ports (Port of Liverpool, Heysham Port, Manchester Ship Canal, Medway (Sheerness / Chatham), Clydeport (Greenock, Hunterston, Ardrossan) and Great Yarmouth). It also operates a container terminal in Dublin.\nIn support of its ongoing operations, The Manchester Ship Canal Company Limited has completed a regulated procurement competitive tender process for the award of a bridge refurbishment design and build contract for the Warburton High Level Bridge.\nThe aim of the project is to undertake major works to improve the traffic flow along Warburton Road and life extending and strengthening works to the high level cantilever bridge.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45221119",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bridge renewal construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65500",
      "name": "The Manchester Ship Canal Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L21 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maritime Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peelports.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91299",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07438096",
        "legalName": "The Manchester Ship Canal Company Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle Nesbit",
        "email": "Michelle.Nesbit@peelports.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7721568632"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136740",
      "name": "Taziker Industrial Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR71NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Levens House, Ackhurst Business Park, Foxhole Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02766990",
        "legalName": "Taziker Industrial Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3448800385"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71823",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Technology & Construction Court, Rolls House, 7 Rolls Buildings,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003286-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Warburton High Level Bridge Refurbishment",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003286-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Nov 2023 · 032681-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "032681-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-03T17:20:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040690",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65500",
    "name": "The Manchester Ship Canal Company Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MSC/C0141",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The key elements of the project are listed below but not limited to :\n• To refurbish and strengthen the high level cantilever bridge to sustainably extend the life of the structure\n• Asset protection works to alleviate the risk of structural fatigue failures, major impact damage, and contributing to accelerated wear of the road surface as below:\n• Steelwork repairs/replacement and replacement of steelwork protective system\n• Replacement of expansion joints to prevent water ingress to deck\n• Patch repair to carriageway where there is a minor breakup of surfacing course\n• To install a new automated tolling system to improve the flow of traffic in the area\n• Resurfacing and traffic calming measures to accommodate 10,000 vehicles per day",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 4,
          "minimumCandidates": 4
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "The 4 highest ranked submissions that meet the Minimum Criteria (in accordance with the evaluation criteria) shall receive an ITN."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Warburton Bridge Road, Lymm"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45221119",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bridge renewal construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Warburton High Level Bridge Refurbishment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Peel Ports owns and operates six of the UK’s most important ports (Port of Liverpool, Heysham Port, Manchester Ship Canal, Medway (Sheerness / Chatham), Clydeport (Greenock, Hunterston, Ardrossan) and Great Yarmouth). It also operates a container terminal in Dublin.\nIn support of its ongoing operations, The Manchester Ship Canal Company Limited is launching a regulated procurement competitive tender process for the award of a bridge refurbishment design and build contract for the Warburton High Level Bridge.\nThe aim of the project is to undertake major works to improve the traffic flow along Warburton Road and life extending and strengthening works to the high level cantilever bridge.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-24T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45221119",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bridge renewal construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74793&B=PEELPORTS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65500",
      "name": "The Manchester Ship Canal Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L21 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maritime Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peelports.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91299",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07438096",
        "legalName": "The Manchester Ship Canal Company Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74793&B=PEELPORTS",
        "name": "Michelle Nesbit",
        "email": "Michelle.Nesbit@peelports.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7721568632"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71823",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Technology & Construction Court, Rolls House, 7 Rolls Buildings,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Sept 2023 · 028759-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "028759-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-29T11:51:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040690",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65500",
    "name": "The Manchester Ship Canal Company Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MSC/C0141/",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The aim of this periodic indicative notice is to give advance notice of the upcoming procurement prior to the release of the contract notice which is due in October 2023. Contractors are invited to provide early expressions of interest in relation to this opportunity.\nIt is proposed that the scope shall be for the Contractor to undertake major works to improve the traffic flow along Warburton Road and life extending / strengthening works to the high level cantilever bridge including:\n• To refurbish and strengthen the high level cantilever bridge to sustainably extend the life of the structure and raise the weight limit to 7.5T mgw with exceptions for emergency vehicles and small buses.\n• Asset protection works to alleviate the risk of structural fatigue failures, major impact damage, and contributing to accelerated wear of the road surface as below:\n•\tSteelwork repairs/replacement and replacement of steelwork protective system.\n•\tReplacement of expansion joints to prevent water ingress to deck.\n•\tReplacement of timber deck footways with steel plate deck to accommodate accidental wheel loading.\n•\tRefurbishment of the abutments and wing walls, including masonry stitching, rake out and repointing, cleaning of abutment shelves, installation of weep pipes and removal of a 300mm diameter tree.\n•\tRefurbishment of the piers, including replacement of missing brickwork, rake out and repointing and repainting of the pier steelwork.\n•\tPatch repair to carriageway where there is a minor breakup of surfacing course.\n•\tTo install a new automated tolling system to improve the flow of traffic in the area.\n•\tResurfacing and traffic calming measures to accommodate 10,000 vehicles per day."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Warburton, North West England, UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Warburton High Level Bridge Refurbishment",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Peel Ports owns and operates six of the UK’s most important ports (Port of Liverpool, Heysham Port, Manchester Ship Canal, Medway (Sheerness / Chatham), Clydeport (Greenock, Hunterston, Ardrossan) and Great Yarmouth). It also operates a container terminal in Dublin.\nIn support of its ongoing operations, The Manchester Ship Canal Company Limited is engaging in market research with a view to launching a regulated procurement competitive tender process at a later date for the award of a bridge refurbishment design and build contract for the Warburton High Level Bridge.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45221119",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bridge renewal construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65500",
      "name": "The Manchester Ship Canal Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L21 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maritime Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peelports.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91299",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07438096",
        "legalName": "The Manchester Ship Canal Company Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elizabeth Shaw",
        "email": "elizabeth.shaw@peelports.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1519496000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you have experience in this area, please provide as a minimum the following information and submit to the Peel Ports Sourcing Team mailbox: sourcing@peelports.com\n•\tCompany Name\n•\tContact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in company\nIt is anticipated that the Contract Notice, formally commencing the procurement event (including the issue of tender documents), will be issued October 2023 with anticipated Contract Award May 2024",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}