← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerGloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,650,000
Published25 Jun 2026

What is being bought

BT-WIDE AREA NETWORK FOR GHFT,GHC AND ICB

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Wide area network services 72720000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 5 Mar 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Wide area network servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Wide area network services (72720000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,7551 median · 15.6 average (2,529 of 6,755 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,016 of 6,755 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,1331 median · 33 average (713 of 2,133 with a bid count)2.8 average (915 of 2,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3844 median · 12.7 average (3 of 384 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 384 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bd7f
Latest release ID060032-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 25 2026 16:13:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,650,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2026planning060032-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060032-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T17:13:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
    "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd7f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-05T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WAN SOLUTIONS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1650000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1980000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BT-WIDE AREA NETWORK FOR GHFT,GHC AND ICB",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
      "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHT-5943-VXGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "KEVIN OKINDA",
        "email": "kevin.okinda@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07967889972"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060032-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060032-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-25T17:13:40+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jun 2026 · 060032-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "060032-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T17:13:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
    "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd7f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-05T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WAN SOLUTIONS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1650000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1980000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BT-WIDE AREA NETWORK FOR GHFT,GHC AND ICB",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
      "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHT-5943-VXGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "KEVIN OKINDA",
        "email": "kevin.okinda@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07967889972"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060032-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060032-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-25T17:13:40+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}